Contribute
Register

[Guide] El Capitan on the Intel Broadwell NUC

Status
Not open for further replies.

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Are you referring to OSx on Intel NUC? Because my Macbook Pro will control the sound on my TV when I plug it in through HDMI. I'm able to do all of the controlling on my Macbook so I know it's possible... I also plugged in my MBP to this same monitor and it allowed it.

I'm wondering if it's an issue with the Realtek drivers?

Honestly, I have no idea... If you say that I can't fix it then I'll accept that. I don't want to debate. I just know I'm able to with a "Genuine" Apple product.

Here is a couple photos. I don't know how to embed them so I put it on Imgur.
http://imgur.com/a/vhbTB
http://imgur.com/a/vhbTB

There are no native audio controls (volume, mute, etc) for external HDMI/DP devices in OS X.
Just tested on my Apple MacBookAir6,2.

You probably have some third party software installed on my MacBookPro that is enabling it.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
15
CPU
i7-6770HQ
Graphics
Intel® Iris™ Pro Graphics 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
There are no native audio controls (volume, mute, etc) for external HDMI/DP devices in OS X.
Just tested on my Apple MacBookAir6,2.

You probably have some third party software installed on my MacBookPro that is enabling it.

You were right... Sorry. I don't know what I'm doing half the time.

Will a USB WIFI adapter, mac compatible, work with our machines? I'm trying to find a kext for the Netgear A6200 but I've given up. I'll buy an adapter specifically made for Mac if it will work.

Thank you
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2016
Messages
1
Motherboard
Intel NUC5i3RYH
CPU
Intel i3 5010U
Graphics
HD Graphics 5500
Hi, I could need some help. I just installed El Capitan on my NUC5i3RYH following the guide. I am running BIOS 358 and used version 10.11.6 from the Appstore. It installed and starts just fine, however, I have a lot of graphics bugs and glitches. I get twitches and artifacts when doing literally anything. I can't even really surf, because most websites are unreadable when moving the cursor or scrolling. When I try to open the Launchpad, it takes 10-20 seconds while building up the screen line by line.
Is there anything I have overlooked or does anyone have an idea what I could try?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
101
Motherboard
Asus Rampage V Extreme X99
CPU
i7-5960
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
My NUC5i7RYH worked great for months, being connected to a 4K TV via a mini HDMI cable (but I used it at 1080p) . I was only getting a small glitch while viewing the Apple logo and loading meter during booting but once booted it was ok. After summer vacations I get really bad garbage/artifacts on both login screen and desktop. The screen is garbled all the time, even without moving the mouse and even when viewing the screen from Apple Remote Desktop. I don't recall changing anything. I've now tried updating Clover, MacOSX from 10.11.5 to 10.11.6, changing SMBIOS from MacBookAir 6,2 to 7,2 but still nothing. My BIOS is v358. Any ideas ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
101
Motherboard
Asus Rampage V Extreme X99
CPU
i7-5960
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
My NUC5i7RYH worked great for months, being connected to a 4K TV via a mini HDMI cable (but I used it at 1080p) . I was only getting a small glitch while viewing the Apple logo and loading meter during booting but once booted it was ok. After summer vacations I get really bad garbage/artifacts on both login screen and desktop. The screen is garbled all the time, even without moving the mouse and even when viewing the screen from Apple Remote Desktop. I don't recall changing anything. I've now tried updating Clover, MacOSX from 10.11.5 to 10.11.6, changing SMBIOS from MacBookAir 6,2 to 7,2 but still nothing. My BIOS is v358. Any ideas ?

Can someone with a working setup share his/her config.plist ? The OP's config does not work for me (anymore ?).

What's the correct combination of SMBIOS, SSDTs, and KextsToPatch entries in Clover ?

Is ig-platform-id needed and what is the right one for NUC5i7RYH ?

At least, once I remove Toleda's GPU SSDT I can have a slow non-accelerated screen. If I leave it inside CLOVER/ACPI/patched I get an extensively garbled desktop which disconnects to a garbled login screen every 20 seconds.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
15
CPU
i7-6770HQ
Graphics
Intel® Iris™ Pro Graphics 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Can someone with a working setup share his/her config.plist ? The OP's config does not work for me (anymore ?).

What's the correct combination of SMBIOS, SSDTs, and KextsToPatch entries in Clover ?

Is ig-platform-id needed and what is the right one for NUC5i7RYH ?

At least, once I remove Toleda's GPU SSDT I can have a slow non-accelerated screen. If I leave it inside CLOVER/ACPI/patched I get an extensively garbled desktop which disconnects to a garbled login screen every 20 seconds.
I don't have the i7 version. Do you want me to send you my i5 config.plist?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
101
Motherboard
Asus Rampage V Extreme X99
CPU
i7-5960
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
I don't have the i7 version. Do you want me to send you my i5 config.plist?
I suspect it is the Iris Pro 6100 of i7 but it would be nice, thanks Sbouillon. I will try yours and report back. I don't know what I am doing wrong, it was working ok before (maybe it's the 10.11.6 update ?). I also followed Rehabman's generic NUC5 guide and I get the same glitches/garbles.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2011
Messages
5
Motherboard
MAC OS 10.8.2
CPU
E5400
Graphics
GT9600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
hi,i have got the BCM94352Z chip wifi card,but which seems no place to insert,
intel said their m.2 only accept the M.2 ssd,pls advice .
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2011
Messages
5
Motherboard
MAC OS 10.8.2
CPU
E5400
Graphics
GT9600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
hi,
Hi,
my first message on this board as well. thanks a lot ammulder!

I'm verry happy with 10.11.1 on my 5i5ryh

Using a Dell p2715q 3840x2160@60Hz via DP and it runs smoothly, besides the fact that it needs a power cycle after login, otherwise it stays black.

Also i activated the bluetooth and it runs nicely for me.

Thanks a lot for the great guid!
hi,pls advice how to activated the bluetooth ,which doesnot work on my nuc
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top