Contribute
Register

[Guide] El Capitan on the Intel Broadwell NUC

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
13
Motherboard
Intel NUC5i3MYHE
CPU
Intel i3
Graphics
Intel HD graphics 5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
BootCamp is for Macs, not PCs.

UEFI Win10 USB stick can be created with simple copy within Windows Explorer of all files from the root of the ISO to a USB formatted as FAT32.

I don't have access to windows computer. Just tried making usb boot as per guide here but still does not get recognised by computer at boot.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,495
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I don't have access to windows computer. Just tried making usb boot as per guide here but still does not get recognised by computer at boot.

Since your computer *is* a "Windows computer", I assume you mean you have no computer with Windows already running...

You can also do the same task (copy ISO to USB) with OS X or with Linux.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
15
CPU
i7-6770HQ
Graphics
Intel® Iris™ Pro Graphics 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,

I really need some help with the sound...

I have an LG ultrawide monitor using HDMI. Unfortunately, I can only control the sound on the monitor. The volume control button is greyed out in the bar on top of the screen.

If I plug in headphones, I'm able to control the sound through OSx... It's just the monitor that won't allow it.

I tried downloading the drivers from LG's website but it hasn't changed anything.

Please help... It's for my parents and their getting upset with me :).


Thank you,
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,495
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,

I really need some help with the sound...

I have an LG ultrawide monitor using HDMI. Unfortunately, I can only control the sound on the monitor. The volume control button is greyed out in the bar on top of the screen.

If I plug in headphones, I'm able to control the sound through OSx... It's just the monitor that won't allow it.

I tried downloading the drivers from LG's website but it hasn't changed anything.

Please help... It's for my parents and their getting upset with me :).


Thank you,

You're asking for a feature that OS X does not provide. Volume for HDMI audio is controlled on the device itself.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
15
CPU
i7-6770HQ
Graphics
Intel® Iris™ Pro Graphics 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Are you referring to OSx on Intel NUC? Because my Macbook Pro will control the sound on my TV when I plug it in through HDMI. I'm able to do all of the controlling on my Macbook so I know it's possible... I also plugged in my MBP to this same monitor and it allowed it.

I'm wondering if it's an issue with the Realtek drivers?

Honestly, I have no idea... If you say that I can't fix it then I'll accept that. I don't want to debate. I just know I'm able to with a "Genuine" Apple product.

Here is a couple photos. I don't know how to embed them so I put it on Imgur.
http://imgur.com/a/vhbTB
http://imgur.com/a/vhbTB
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,495
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Are you referring to OSx on Intel NUC? Because my Macbook Pro will control the sound on my TV when I plug it in through HDMI. I'm able to do all of the controlling on my Macbook so I know it's possible... I also plugged in my MBP to this same monitor and it allowed it.

I'm wondering if it's an issue with the Realtek drivers?

Honestly, I have no idea... If you say that I can't fix it then I'll accept that. I don't want to debate. I just know I'm able to with a "Genuine" Apple product.

Here is a couple photos. I don't know how to embed them so I put it on Imgur.
http://imgur.com/a/vhbTB
http://imgur.com/a/vhbTB

There are no native audio controls (volume, mute, etc) for external HDMI/DP devices in OS X.
Just tested on my Apple MacBookAir6,2.

You probably have some third party software installed on my MacBookPro that is enabling it.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
15
CPU
i7-6770HQ
Graphics
Intel® Iris™ Pro Graphics 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
There are no native audio controls (volume, mute, etc) for external HDMI/DP devices in OS X.
Just tested on my Apple MacBookAir6,2.

You probably have some third party software installed on my MacBookPro that is enabling it.

You were right... Sorry. I don't know what I'm doing half the time.

Will a USB WIFI adapter, mac compatible, work with our machines? I'm trying to find a kext for the Netgear A6200 but I've given up. I'll buy an adapter specifically made for Mac if it will work.

Thank you
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2016
Messages
1
Motherboard
Intel NUC5i3RYH
CPU
Intel i3 5010U
Graphics
HD Graphics 5500
Hi, I could need some help. I just installed El Capitan on my NUC5i3RYH following the guide. I am running BIOS 358 and used version 10.11.6 from the Appstore. It installed and starts just fine, however, I have a lot of graphics bugs and glitches. I get twitches and artifacts when doing literally anything. I can't even really surf, because most websites are unreadable when moving the cursor or scrolling. When I try to open the Launchpad, it takes 10-20 seconds while building up the screen line by line.
Is there anything I have overlooked or does anyone have an idea what I could try?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
104
Motherboard
Asus Rampage V Extreme X99
CPU
i7-5960
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
My NUC5i7RYH worked great for months, being connected to a 4K TV via a mini HDMI cable (but I used it at 1080p) . I was only getting a small glitch while viewing the Apple logo and loading meter during booting but once booted it was ok. After summer vacations I get really bad garbage/artifacts on both login screen and desktop. The screen is garbled all the time, even without moving the mouse and even when viewing the screen from Apple Remote Desktop. I don't recall changing anything. I've now tried updating Clover, MacOSX from 10.11.5 to 10.11.6, changing SMBIOS from MacBookAir 6,2 to 7,2 but still nothing. My BIOS is v358. Any ideas ?
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top