Contribute
Register

[Guide] Dell XPS 13 9360 on MacOS Sierra 10.12.x - LTS (Long-Term Support) Guide

Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
18
Motherboard
ups 9360
CPU
i3-330m
Graphics
HD 5650
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Portable
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
596
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K OC 5GHz
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti & UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hdmi?
sorry,there isn't any hdmi port on my xps 9360.

if you are using xps 9360, you could try those EFI below.
it's using DisplayPort Alt Mode to transfer video signal by usb type-c port.

thanks for the info, I was using smbios 15,1 switched to 15,2 now HDMI works. 100 percent hack with great scores. I really hope the 9360 community continues this thread, very informative
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
417
Motherboard
Dell XPS 13 (9360)
CPU
i7-8550u (8th Generation) Kalby Lake - R
Graphics
Intel UHD 620
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
MacBookPro16,3

Have we looked into this model number? I know it is years newer in the Apple products line, but the CPU used is much closer to what's in our 9360. MacBookPro16,3 has a i7-8557U chip in it, very close to our i7-8550U (Apple rarely is on the bleeding edge of hardware, so it's possible this chip generation is just now making it to the MBP's). Is it possible using this model would be a better choice for our lappy's? Thanks.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2011
Messages
393
Motherboard
XPS 13 9360
CPU
i7-8550U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
thanks for sharing .

but voltageshift and AnVMSR both broken under bigsur.
i will report back when voltageshift get fixed.
voltageshift working for me under bigsur. you need to recompile using latest version of xcode.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2011
Messages
393
Motherboard
XPS 13 9360
CPU
i7-8550U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
MacBookPro16,3

Have we looked into this model number? I know it is years newer in the Apple products line, but the CPU used is much closer to what's in our 9360. MacBookPro16,3 has a i7-8557U chip in it, very close to our i7-8550U (Apple rarely is on the bleeding edge of hardware, so it's possible this chip generation is just now making it to the MBP's). Is it possible using this model would be a better choice for our lappy's? Thanks.
Potentially, yes. It comes down to whether that MBP uses an external GPU or not. Personally I find MBP15,2 has worked the best so far, but there's always room for improvement.

First step is to get an optimal fine-tuned configuration for Big Sur (most likely using MBP15,2), and then I'll work on 16,3 after that.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
18
Motherboard
ups 9360
CPU
i3-330m
Graphics
HD 5650
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Portable
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
voltageshift working for me under bigsur. you need to recompile using latest version of xcode.
thanks ,
voltageshift works now.
 

Attachments

  • 1603551518318.png
    1603551518318.png
    262.8 KB · Views: 17
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
18
Motherboard
ups 9360
CPU
i3-330m
Graphics
HD 5650
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Portable
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
1603553298244.png

i am confused,
seems like no matter what pl1 pl2 value i set, it doesn't work.
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
596
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K OC 5GHz
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti & UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Not sure I understand the acidanthera bit. Could you explain exactly what you want to achieve here?
I figured out why my bios was saying Acidanthera and NOT Dell inc. Simply go into config.plist and set SpoofVendor to "false"
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
596
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K OC 5GHz
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti & UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
View attachment 493078
i am confused,
seems like no matter what pl1 pl2 value i set, it doesn't work.
looking at the output from voltageshift in your photo, seems you also set the max Multiplier to 4000Mhz on all cores, that could possibly be cause of hot cpu. Also the power limits say 30w, 50w, I don't think this chip is supposed to have that much power. don't quote me on any of this because I really don't know
 
Top