Contribute
Register

[Guide] Dell Inspiron 3x37 - 5x37 -7x37 Clover, Yosemite/El Capitan

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
280
Motherboard
z390
CPU
7700K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Apple
Hi,

No the problem is booting with the clover USB in.

Only way I could fix this so far was to deselect "Inject Intel" option from Graphics Section in Clover then the issue didnt happen...so at the moment its allowed me to install OSX....
please read post #26
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,727
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just trying a couple of things, taking out the SSD and replacing with a 7200 HDD. Do you want me to zip up the contents and post here?

Mike

Please provide complete details in your profile/signature
(Profile/Settings link in upper right corner of this site)

Mobo: manufacturer/model + bootloader(Clover/Chameleon/Chimera)
CPU: detailed CPU model + motherboard chipset
Graphics: all graphics devices + laptop internal screen resolution

For example, typical Ivy laptop:
Mobo: HP ProBook 4540s (Clover)
CPU: i5-3320m/HM76
Graphics: HD4000, 1366x768

Use CPU-Z on Windows to find CPU (Core iX-xxx) and motherboard chipset (HMxx), and graphics capabilities. For a laptop, these details are important and affect critical installation procedures.

Note: When specifying your bootloader, if using Clover legacy, please be sure to specify "Clover legacy"). Specifying "Clover" will be assumed as "Clover UEFI"
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
280
Motherboard
z390
CPU
7700K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Apple
Note: When specifying your bootloader, if using Clover legacy, please be sure to specify "Clover legacy"). Specifying "Clover" will be assumed as "Clover UEFI"

i wrote the guide for clover UEFI (with legacy boot option enabled ),
but who knows what he is trying, without providing complete details ;)
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,727
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
i wrote the guide for clover UEFI (with legacy boot option enabled ),
but who knows what he is trying, without providing complete details ;)

Yeah... it is just my standard paste request for hw details...

If you see a profile with Clover (legacy) asking in a thread using UEFI, then a good first response is "why are you using Clover legacy... guide is for UEFI"..

But if you're looking at a EFI/Clover folder, it is pretty important to know whether they are booting UEFI or legacy as far as analysis goes. It changes what you look at.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
280
Motherboard
z390
CPU
7700K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Apple
Yeah... it is just my standard paste request for hw details...

If you see a profile with Clover (legacy) asking in a thread using UEFI, then a good first response is "why are you using Clover legacy... guide is for UEFI"..

But if you're looking at a EFI/Clover folder, it is pretty important to know whether they are booting UEFI or legacy as far as analysis goes. It changes what you look at.
thanks for the info..
:thumbup:
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
39
Motherboard
El Captain 10.11.1 (Clover r3320)
CPU
Intel Core i5 4200U
Graphics
Intel HD 4400
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
@dummyone Just asking if u face this issue too or not, After few hours of using when i plugs my headphone it doesn't show headphone never i have to put my OS to sleep then when it wakes up it show headphone in system preference > sound i faced this issue also in 10.10

Thanks
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
280
Motherboard
z390
CPU
7700K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Apple
@dummyone Just asking if u face this issue too or not, After few hours of using when i plugs my headphone it doesn't show headphone never i have to put my OS to sleep then when it wakes up it show headphone in system preference > sound i faced this issue also in 10.10

Thanks
can you explain bit , bcs it didn't get your problem?
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
39
Motherboard
El Captain 10.11.1 (Clover r3320)
CPU
Intel Core i5 4200U
Graphics
Intel HD 4400
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
can you explain bit , bcs it didn't get your problem?

Okay then here we go, Internal Speakers working prefect, but headphone speaker doesn't connect after few hours of using my laptop like i hadn't plug it to my laptop, I Have to sleep/restart my laptop to get it connect to Sound tell me if am not clear enough !

Thanks in advance buddy
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
280
Motherboard
z390
CPU
7700K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Apple
Okay then here we go, Internal Speakers working prefect, but headphone speaker doesn't connect after few hours of using my laptop like i hadn't plug it to my laptop, I Have to sleep/restart my laptop to get it connect to Sound tell me if am not clear enough !

Thanks in advance buddy
did you tried this EAPD-Codec-Commander from rehabman
and make sure you have those 4 kexts to patches (already in the guide )
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2015-11-11 at 1.31.17 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2015-11-11 at 1.31.17 AM.png
    99.4 KB · Views: 198
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
39
Motherboard
El Captain 10.11.1 (Clover r3320)
CPU
Intel Core i5 4200U
Graphics
Intel HD 4400
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
did you tried this EAPD-Codec-Commander from rehabman
and make sure you have those 4 kexts to patches (already in the guide )

am trying it right now, Btw i have ALC3223 not ALC283 so ur patching for inject audio didn't work with me i used this one: also with the custom AppleHDA.kext in the guide too

Code:
#   Inject Audio info
into method label _DSM parent_label HDEF remove_entry;
into device label HDEF insert
begin
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)\n
{\n
    If (LEqual (Arg2, Zero)) { Return (Buffer() { 0x03 } ) }\n
    Return (Package()\n
    {\n
        "layout-id", Buffer() { 0x56, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00 },\n
        "hda-gfx", Buffer() { "onboard-1" },\n
        "PinConfigurations", Buffer() { },\n
    })\n
}\n
end;
instead of this one " your batch" :

Code:
[COLOR=#454545]#   Inject Audio info[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]into method label _DSM parent_label HDEF remove_entry;[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]into device label HDEF insert[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]begin[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)\n[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]{\n[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]   If (LEqual (Arg2, Zero)) { Return (Buffer() { 0x03 } ) }\n[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]   Return (Package()\n[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]   {\n[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]       "layout-id", Buffer() { 0x03, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00 },\n[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]       "hda-gfx", Buffer() { "onboard-1" },\n[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]       "PinConfigurations", Buffer() { },\n[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]   })\n[/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]}\n [/COLOR]
[COLOR=#454545]end;
[/COLOR]
it's working prefect just the plugs sync is the missy here :crazy:

i will update u soon if that works or not

Thanks again :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top