Contribute
Register

[Guide] CustoMac 2013 | Z77X-UD5H | i7-3770K | GT 640 x2 | OS X 10.11

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 15, 2011
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
Intel Core i7 3770K
Graphics
Gigabyte ATI Radeon 6850 HD
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hmm :think:... That is the correct folder, and Im assuming you have it in the correct location. Did you check the BIOS to be sure you have the correct drive selected as your first boot option? Also, can you F12 and select the correct system drive? Does that take you to the Clover bootloader and allow you to boot without the USB drive?

I have it in EL CAPITAN (my drive) - EFI

When I select f12 without the USB drive attached, I get the option of UEFII - MAC OS X, and UEFI - (my hard drive). I have tried selecting both, and in all instances, I get something to the effect of not a valid boot drive (cannot remember the exact text), then have to restart. After I attach the USB, then it boots fine. That is what is totally weird about this... Never had an issue before, but this is my first clover machine.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2013
Messages
966
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
2x GEFORCE GT 640
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have it in EL CAPITAN (my drive) - EFI

When I select f12 without the USB drive attached, I get the option of UEFII - MAC OS X, and UEFI - (my hard drive). I have tried selecting both, and in all instances, I get something to the effect of not a valid boot drive (cannot remember the exact text), then have to restart. After I attach the USB, then it boots fine. That is what is totally weird about this... Never had an issue before, but this is my first clover machine.

In the guide it says to set the boot mode to UEFI in the BIOS, did you do this?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2014
Messages
25
Motherboard
Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
GTX 1060
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello everyone, I'm new to clover, but first of all:

This guide was very helpful for me installing OS X 10.11.1 on my Hackintosh!
Thank you very very much for this awesome guide!

After I had successfully installed and running my new OS X installation with clover,
i added another ssd with pre installed windows 10. Until there, everything works fine, clover dual boot works perfectly. I could choose my systems (OS X or Win10) without any problems at clover boot screen.

So I wanted to install another HDD, for store some data stuff, wich i wouldn't store on my little 250gb ssd.
Now I have the Problem:

When HDD for Data is plugged in, I start the Computer, BIOS screen is loading, then it turns to black and still says at black, no clover is loading, no bios settings can be done.
When I restart the Computer and unplug the Data HDD, everything works fine again. So perhaps anyone could help me with this problem?! I don't understand why clover/Bios doesn't load when i plug in the Data HDD?!...

Thank you very much,
fdblvw
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2013
Messages
966
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
2x GEFORCE GT 640
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello everyone, I'm new to clover, but first of all:

This guide was very helpful for me installing OS X 10.11.1 on my Hackintosh!
Thank you very very much for this awesome guide!

After I had successfully installed and running my new OS X installation with clover,
i added another ssd with pre installed windows 10. Until there, everything works fine, clover dual boot works perfectly. I could choose my systems (OS X or Win10) without any problems at clover boot screen.

So I wanted to install another HDD, for store some data stuff, wich i wouldn't store on my little 250gb ssd.
Now I have the Problem:

When HDD for Data is plugged in, I start the Computer, BIOS screen is loading, then it turns to black and still says at black, no clover is loading, no bios settings can be done.
When I restart the Computer and unplug the Data HDD, everything works fine again. So perhaps anyone could help me with this problem?! I don't understand why clover/Bios doesn't load when i plug in the Data HDD?!...

Thank you very much,
fdblvw


Is this a clean new HDD or could it possibly have something loaded onto it. Could it be that the HDD possibly has some previous boot record and that the BIOS is defaulting to? Are you able to use the hotkey to enter the BIOS or the BIOS boot menu? You may have to hold down the corresponding key, from the initial start up as the monitor may not sync in time for you to see these options. It could also be that the drive is bad.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
55
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7-3770K
HOLY MOTHER OF ALL THINGS GOOD AND HOLY IN THIS WORLD - thank you for your guide. I've been waiting since Mavericks to get an SSD and upgrade - then I came upon this GOLDEN GOLDEN GOLDEN guide - ordered an SSD - and within two hours am up and running with what feels like a new computer. I'm sure I'll run into something as I continue - but for now I just wanted to bestow a debt of gratitude for your efforts here.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2013
Messages
966
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
2x GEFORCE GT 640
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
HOLY MOTHER OF ALL THINGS GOOD AND HOLY IN THIS WORLD - thank you for your guide. I've been waiting since Mavericks to get an SSD and upgrade - then I came upon this GOLDEN GOLDEN GOLDEN guide - ordered an SSD - and within two hours am up and running with what feels like a new computer. I'm sure I'll run into something as I continue - but for now I just wanted to bestow a debt of gratitude for your efforts here.
Thanks man :ugeek::thumbup:

I freakin love your avatar!!
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2012
Messages
320
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Mamimus XI Hero (Wifi)
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
guide to create SSDT of a 4.6 OC'd z77x-ud5h?

Hi
Read t hru the thread and saw mentions, but I must have missed the link(s). I have a 3770K OC'd to 4.6 (it's been running like that for well over a year now) and just upgraded to El Cap.

I did succeed in using the ssdt.aml from my Yosemite build, but I'm down about 3-5% from my normal speeds, according to Cinebench.

Hardly serious, but this is a great excuse to learn how to make my own SSDT.aml file, and I'm wondering if you can point me at whatever tools and instructions are available.

Thanks for the great thread!
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2013
Messages
966
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
2x GEFORCE GT 640
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi
Read t hru the thread and saw mentions, but I must have missed the link(s). I have a 3770K OC'd to 4.6 (it's been running like that for well over a year now) and just upgraded to El Cap.

I did succeed in using the ssdt.aml from my Yosemite build, but I'm down about 3-5% from my normal speeds, according to Cinebench.

Hardly serious, but this is a great excuse to learn how to make my own SSDT.aml file, and I'm wondering if you can point me at whatever tools and instructions are available.

Thanks for the great thread!
You are going to want to follow the http://www.tonymacx86.com/mavericks...vericks-native-cpu-igpu-power-management.html guide. It is going to want you to get native PM working without your OC first then upon getting it working. Re-implement your OC and run a second script in order to get PM working with you OC.
Good luck :thumbup:
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2012
Messages
320
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Mamimus XI Hero (Wifi)
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
One last data point to add to the conversation, and hth:

save your AtherosL1cEthernet.kext, if you have one, and are using it, as the latest Multibeast (8.0.1) does not offer it, and the GA-Z77X-UD5H requires it for ethernet to function (or at least mine did.)

Again, thanks for the help, folks.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top