[Guide] CustoMac 2013 | Z77X-UD5H | i7-3770K | GT 640 x2 | OS X 10.11

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by n3oNLit3, Oct 26, 2015.

  1. tallgeese04

    tallgeese04

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX780 DC2OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 8, 2017 at 5:28 PM #171
    tallgeese04

    tallgeese04

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX780 DC2OC
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I believe that redefining system will probably mess stuff up, at least that's my experience when I tried something with Mac Pro x instead, perhaps going from 14.2 > 13.2 is different.

    However, I think what you need is to create a custom SSDT for your CPU. I had the similar experience, issue with overclocking, CPU wouldn't drop when idle, check the first post in this thread about Native Power Management.

    Anyway, it's been a while but that's how I fixed my issue:
    - Read first post than read: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/mavericks-native-cpu-igpu-power-management.128926/
    Check your P-states and install Intel's Power Gadget so that you can confirm the fix later.

    - Get: https://github.com/Piker-Alpha/ssdtPRGen.sh
    I used the following command (I had my CPU overclocked @ 4.2GHz): -turbo 4200 -w 3
     
    Dee_Ann likes this.
  2. jabba559thqm

    jabba559thqm

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-UD5H rev 1.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    ZOTAC GTX 670
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 10, 2017 at 4:25 AM #172
    jabba559thqm

    jabba559thqm

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-UD5H rev 1.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    ZOTAC GTX 670
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
  3. jarvise

    jarvise

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Haswell Laptop Acer Aspire E15 Touch (Clover)
    CPU:
    i3 4005U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4400 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 9:14 AM #173
    jarvise

    jarvise

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Haswell Laptop Acer Aspire E15 Touch (Clover)
    CPU:
    i3 4005U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4400 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello
    There is no support for the z77x ud4h motherboard in the link you have put.
    Is there another site where I have support for this motherboard?
    Thank you
     
  4. jabba559thqm

    jabba559thqm

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-UD5H rev 1.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    ZOTAC GTX 670
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 11, 2017 at 2:06 PM #174
    jabba559thqm

    jabba559thqm

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-UD5H rev 1.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    ZOTAC GTX 670
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android

    There is support for the ud4h version of the board...
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2017-01-11 at 9.06.14 AM.png  (212.2 KB, 71 views)
  5. jabba559thqm

    jabba559thqm

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-UD5H rev 1.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    ZOTAC GTX 670
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 11, 2017 at 2:07 PM #175
    jabba559thqm

    jabba559thqm

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77-UD5H rev 1.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K
    Graphics:
    ZOTAC GTX 670
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
  6. jarvise

    jarvise

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Haswell Laptop Acer Aspire E15 Touch (Clover)
    CPU:
    i3 4005U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4400 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 12, 2017 at 8:10 AM #176
    jarvise

    jarvise

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Mobo:
    Haswell Laptop Acer Aspire E15 Touch (Clover)
    CPU:
    i3 4005U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4400 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  7. illusiumd

    illusiumd

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    thinking
    Mar 28, 2017 at 3:17 AM #177
    illusiumd

    illusiumd

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    thinking
    I'm trying wipe my OS HD and reinstall El Cap. I'm following the instructions but I'm getting the grey screen when booting from the Unibeast USB. Everything went fine the first time I ran through this guide. If I already have Clover from the first time I ran through this - can I still follow this guide? Also - can anyone tell me how to boot verbose with this? I'm just using DVI on the motherboard - no other video card.

    Also - in my Bios I'm seeing a bunch of duplicate Clover entries for boot options... not sure what's going on there...

    I think what I'd like to do is just a total clean install. -> How would I go about that?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2017
  8. Tal_Shiar

    Tal_Shiar

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Apr 9, 2017 at 12:26 AM #178
    Tal_Shiar

    Tal_Shiar

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Hi there, I know that many of you just updated to sierra. But I'll stick with 10.11.6 for now. However, I'm experiencing a problem: Boots normal but when I want to log in and I put in my password, it takes a long time until the Desktop loads. While waiting the spinning beach ball appears. After approx. 15 sec. it loads the Desktop but this spinning beach ball is still there and the files which I have on the desktop aren't there. Even a right click does nothing. After additional 10 sec. everything appears and runs normal.

    To solve the Problem I even did a clean install following the guide on page 1 and used the premade settings for the mobo. But the problem remains, even after a clean install. The fun thing is, that I didn't have this problem before recently. Does anybode have or had this issue?

    Thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page