[Guide] CustoMac 2013 | Z77X-UD5H | i7-3770K | GT 640 x2 | OS X 10.11

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by n3oNLit3, Oct 26, 2015.

  1. PrinceMS

    PrinceMS

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77-UD5H v1.1
    CPU:
    i3770 (nonK)
    Graphics:
    AMD 7770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 26, 2016 at 1:04 AM #161
    PrinceMS

    PrinceMS

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77-UD5H v1.1
    CPU:
    i3770 (nonK)
    Graphics:
    AMD 7770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Can you try it with internal GPU? Try manual sleep as well as automatic sleep. Does this make a difference?


    Can you try it with internal GPU? Try manual sleep as well as automatic sleep. Does this make a difference?


    Can you try it with internal GPU? Try manual sleep as well as automatic sleep. Does this make a difference?

    - How long is LAN wire?
    - When you cold restart it (and it is not working). Can you goto NETWORK and disable the LAN and enable it. Does it work?
    - Did you install any Intel KEXT?
     
  2. PrinceMS

    PrinceMS

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77-UD5H v1.1
    CPU:
    i3770 (nonK)
    Graphics:
    AMD 7770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 26, 2016 at 1:05 AM #162
    PrinceMS

    PrinceMS

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77-UD5H v1.1
    CPU:
    i3770 (nonK)
    Graphics:
    AMD 7770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Is you sleep / wake working? Can you post details? What SMBIOS / Which kexts etc.

    I have an AMD GPU and I have sleep / wake issues but I think with native Intel GPU sleep works
     
  3. driph

    driph

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Nov 26, 2016 at 1:55 AM #163
    driph

    driph

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Follow along with my previous posts in the thread and you'll see my exact process.

    No sleep/wake issues for the brief time I tested it. I generally have sleep turned off as I run SpamSieve for my IMAP accounts from this machine, so I wouldn't be able to tell you if sleep/wake is without issue over the long term.
     
  4. cseshag

    cseshag

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh Pro
    CPU:
    Core i7-3370K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Dec 23, 2016 at 4:58 AM #164
    cseshag

    cseshag

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh Pro
    CPU:
    Core i7-3370K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Hello everyone! I'm looking for some help with my Clover/El Capitan installation.

    Let me just start by saying that I'm a bit of a noob in terms of really understanding the details of how all of this works. I've been running a Hackintosh (specs below) for several years using Chameleon bootloader without any major issues. But I've pretty much just followed the cookbook recipes here on Tonymac using Unibeast and Multibeast without issue.

    I had not upgraded past Mavericks, but now for various reasons, I need to upgrade to El Capitan or Sierra. I figured I'd start with El Capitan. My basic setup is as follows:

    Motherboard: ga-z77x-ud5h (BIOS F14)
    CPU: Core i7-3770k
    Memory: 16GB RAM
    Primary Drive: Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB SSD
    Video: integrated Intel HD 4000 graphics

    Basically, I am on this thread because I am running a very similar setup (but without a discrete video card).

    Anyway, to summarize I followed the instructions on this guide, and things seemed to work. However, I then realized that the computer was booting from the Unibeast USB installer...I would select the SSD with the install on it, and things worked. However, once I removed the Unibeast USB, I got a different looking Clover bootloader screen, and now, if I select the SSD to boot from, I get the Apple logo for several seconds and then it goes to a circle with line through it and hangs there.

    I chose the verbose option to see what might be going on, and I get the following:

    OsxAptioFixDrv: Starting overrides for System\Library\CoreServices\boot.efi
    Using reloc block: yes, hibernate wake: no
    OsxAptipFixDrv: Error - requested memory exceeds our allocated relocation block
    Requested mem: E800000 - EFFFFFF, Pages: 800, Size: 800000
    Reloc block: BD55A000 - C9103FFF, Pages: BBAA, Size: BBAA000
    Reloc block can handle mem requests: 0 - BBA9FFF
    Exiting in 30 secs ...
    Error allocating 0x800 pages as 0x000000000e800000 alloc type 2
    Error loading kernel cache (0x9)
    Boot failed, sleeping for 10 seconds before exiting...

    At this point, I am a bit out of my depths, so I thought I would appeal to the wiser members of the forums here to see if anyone can decipher this error and point me to a fix...

    Thanks in advance!! Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!
     
  5. VoiletDragon

    VoiletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,272
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-HD3
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790k
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 23, 2016 at 5:17 AM #165
    VoiletDragon

    VoiletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,272
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-HD3
    CPU:
    Core i7-4790k
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Create new thread with attached files such as Clover folder from EFI.
     
    driph likes this.
  6. PrinceMS

    PrinceMS

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77-UD5H v1.1
    CPU:
    i3770 (nonK)
    Graphics:
    AMD 7770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 25, 2016 at 6:56 PM #166
    PrinceMS

    PrinceMS

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77-UD5H v1.1
    CPU:
    i3770 (nonK)
    Graphics:
    AMD 7770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Your last message is kernel cache. I will suggest try with "-f" flag and it should recreate the kernel cache.
    Copy your EFI folder for USB to your SSD's EFI partition (or compare to make sure you have it right).
     
  7. madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    430
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 4, 2017 at 6:40 PM #167
    madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    430
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I did an update to 10.12.2 yesterday, and everything seems to work. But I have an issue with Sleep / Wake.

    When the Hack goes to sleep and wakes up again everything seems to be normal. But after around 1-2 minutes there is a panic reboot.

    Anyone else has this issue?
     
  8. Dee_Ann

    Dee_Ann

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 660Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Jan 6, 2017 at 3:34 AM #168
    Dee_Ann

    Dee_Ann

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 660Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    I have this setup, almost exactly except that I have a single GTX-660Ti and 32gb of ram.
    I have it 100% up to the minute with 10.12.2, all my apps are up to the minute as well.
    I finally got EVERYTHING working, audio, iMessage, FaceTime, handoff, literally, EVERYTHING WORKS.
    I found a little script on here that stops the audio popping as well.

    The one thing that I have not gotten working is my overclocking. Under previous versions of OS X I had it running full throttle full time at 4.5ghz but then under Yosemite I lost the constant full throttle however it would throttle up under load.
    I run handbrake, a lot, and I need my speed back. After updating to Sierra I've totally lost overclocking and now only it runs strictly at a sluggish, dreary, 3.5ghz, period. It will not throttle up at all under load. This is totally unacceptable.

    I'm terrified to fiddle with clover, I'm afraid to mess up my system and render it un-bootable.

    Is there a guide with pictures for idiots?

    Thanks!
     
  9. konjow

    konjow

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Mobo:
    10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Jan 6, 2017 at 5:45 PM #169
    konjow

    konjow

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Mobo:
    10.9.5
    CPU:
    i7 3770
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    You need to create and implement ssdt for for imac13
     
  10. Dee_Ann

    Dee_Ann

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 660Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Jan 8, 2017 at 8:00 AM #170
    Dee_Ann

    Dee_Ann

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 660Ti
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    I've been trying to understand all this and it's quite a bit to deal with. I think part of my problem may be (or will be) is that I let clover assign the default machine ID (is that what it's called?) of 14,2 to my system.

    At this point everything is 100% working without a doubt, everything. Every feature, option, device, whatever, it all works.
    iMessage, FaceTime (I just bought a refurbished Logitech C920 that was Plug-n-Play), handoff, Siri, sound, ethernet, USB 3, every freaking thing. I can't find any option or feature that doesn't work.

    BUT, my i7-3770k does not throttle up at all under load. I have seen it slow down to like 3ghz when doing nothing at all but it will only speed up to 3.5ghz under full load. I used to run this exact same hardware under Yosemite at 4.5ghz. I think it was running as an iMac 3,1 at that time. But now that model is no longer supported. Ok, fine.

    After doing some reading on Wikipedia it seems that Apple only ever put the i7-3770 (they never put out a 3770k) in either the 13,1 (i7-3770s 3.1ghz) or 13,2 (i7-3770 3.4ghz). I can't see that they ever sold a machine of any type that runs over 3.5ghz. WTF Apple??!!

    So here's my problem, with my machine now thinking it's a 14,2 which would only have an Haswell CPU which is improper for Ivy Bridge i7-3770(k) I BELIEVE that I need to change my machine ID to say it's a 13,2 because that's as close to my i7-3770k as I can find.

    But how do I change this machine ID? And if I do change it, will it break all my working stuff? iMessage and FaceTime and everything else? Clover Configurator scares me. Multibeast, not so much. Can I simply redefine the system from a 14,2 to a 13,2 in Multibeast, apply it then reboot and everything will still work? I realize that alone won't fix the overclocking throttle problem but is a necessary step towards fixing it. I'm just scared of totally screwing up my perfectly working system and not being able to fix it or reboot.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page