Contribute
Register

[Guide] Booting the OS X installer on LAPTOPS with Clover

Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
110
Motherboard
Dell i7567
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630 + GTX 1050 Ti, 3840x2160
Hi, I have created USB usb installer as directed above El Capitan. I am using USB 2 and I am booting and I created clover via legacy mode.

I am not seeing the 'Install OSX' partition is nowhere to be found. Anybody else experience this or have a solution? I am on probook 4530s
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
110
Motherboard
Dell i7567
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630 + GTX 1050 Ti, 3840x2160
Ok , I have tried both Legacy and normal Clover installs. On normal Clover can see the 'Install ' partition but get stuck on this screen. Can anybody help here with this issue ?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20200120_141035.jpg
    IMG_20200120_141035.jpg
    857.5 KB · Views: 9

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
20,402
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok , I have tried both Legacy and normal Clover installs. On normal Clover can see the 'Install ' partition but get stuck on this screen. Can anybody help here with this issue ?
boot verbose and then take a pic to upload
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
110
Motherboard
Dell i7567
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630 + GTX 1050 Ti, 3840x2160
try adding:
-f UseKernelCache=No
to your boot arguments
I can see -f under options , but I don't see Usekernelcache=No as a booting option. Am I missing something ?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
20,402
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I can see -f under options , but I don't see Usekernelcache=No as a booting option. Am I missing something ?
go in options, find boot arguments and type it in
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
110
Motherboard
Dell i7567
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630 + GTX 1050 Ti, 3840x2160
Tried booting with -f as an option and getting the same results as above.
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
20,402
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Tried booting with -f as an option and getting the same results as above.
did you try adding in -f UseKernelCache=No to boot arguments?
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
110
Motherboard
Dell i7567
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630 + GTX 1050 Ti, 3840x2160
try adding:
-f UseKernelCache=No
to your boot arguments
Ok , I've done , and no change. Still getting stick on the same screen. Any other ideas ? Is it possible this could because of a failing hdd ? Or would be find different errors in that situation ?
 
Top