Contribute
Register

[Guide] Booting the OS X installer on LAPTOPS with Clover

Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
66
Motherboard
Aspire VN7-591G (U3E1)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 860m & Intel HD4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I follow the instructions and use you config.plist for intel hd 4600
encountering this error in the picture
me use createinstallmedia method.

from my USB-EFI/COLOVER/KEXT/OTHER
me add FakeSMC.kext. FakeSMC_CPUSensors.kext. GenericUSBXHCI.kext VoodooPS2Controller.kext

you plase check colover folder mine : http://www.mediafire.com/download/orlt98dr6kko2wv/CLOVER.zip

- still one problem I always have to use usb to boot after installing
after installation is complete I need to do what for not used usb boot in to mac os x


- i can copy FakePCIID.kext and FakePCIID_Intel_HD_Graphics.kext to USB ~ EFI ~ COLOVER ~ KEXT~ OTHER ?

follow your guide in this topic? : http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capitan-laptop-support/175797-fix-hd4200-hd4400-hd4600-hd5600-10-11-a.html

or fix intel 4600 after installing use kext winzard ?

thank you
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
66
Motherboard
Aspire VN7-591G (U3E1)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 860m & Intel HD4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Enable CSM/legacy boot in BIOS.
sorry
I need to changer UEFI to legacy ?
my laptop current running windows 10 use hdd gtp boot standard UEFI
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,028
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
sorry
I need to changer UEFI to legacy ?
my laptop current running windows 10 use hdd gtp boot standard UEFI
Continue to boot UEFI, but enable legacy/CSM.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
66
Motherboard
Aspire VN7-591G (U3E1)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 860m & Intel HD4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Continue to boot UEFI, but enable legacy/CSM.
I can not find option csm from bios
my bios only option swich to legacy or UEFI
if I switch to lagacy i can not boot in to windows.
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,028
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I can not find option csm from bios
my bios only option swich to legacy or UEFI
if I switch to lagacy i can not boot in to windows.
Evidently your BIOS doesn't have an option for CSM (as a result, it would be unable to boot Win7 in UEFI).

In that case, boot without Inject/Intel.

Deal with graphics later (FakePCIID kexts + backlight control).

Note: Sometimes, closing the lid and opening it fixes the problem you show...
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
66
Motherboard
Aspire VN7-591G (U3E1)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 860m & Intel HD4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Evidently your BIOS doesn't have an option for CSM (as a result, it would be unable to boot Win7 in UEFI).

In that case, boot without Inject/Intel.

Deal with graphics later (FakePCIID kexts + backlight control).

Note: Sometimes, closing the lid and opening it fixes the problem you show...
Thank you I will try again
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
66
Motherboard
Aspire VN7-591G (U3E1)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 860m & Intel HD4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Evidently your BIOS doesn't have an option for CSM (as a result, it would be unable to boot Win7 in UEFI).

In that case, boot without Inject/Intel.

Deal with graphics later (FakePCIID kexts + backlight control).

Note: Sometimes, closing the lid and opening it fixes the problem you show...
Hi rehabman.
Me boot in to os x install use disk utility erase old mac partition.
install conplete boot in to mac os use colover config mount EFI partition and open config.plist I think that is
file config.plist old.( different config.plist from usb )
i need erase old EFI partition from hdd for install new mac os x ?
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
135
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270N-WIFI
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
RX 560
I don't understand what's wrong here. This happens only with cold boot. If I do a restart from OSX, fan works fine during the install and also CPU is a lot faster.

I used your "config_HD4000_1600x900.plist" on my Clover 3333 installer USB. First I tried that config without changing anything except inject ati. It loads the installer but fan is not spinning at all during the install. I then tried with "-xcpm" added, again it works except no fan and laptop is overheating. Then I set KernelPM and KernelLapic "false" but still no fans and the installer froze.

Same problem is with the PBI-CE "6x70-8x70 with AMD" config.

Any idea what I should try to change to get the P/C-states working on install?

Edit:
If I set AsusAICPUPM to false, fan works fine but quite early in the installer I get a KP because that value is false.
 

corei3cpu

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2015
Messages
652
Motherboard
HP Intel 6300
CPU
Intel i5-3470
Graphics
Nvidia GT 710, Dual HDMI, 1080p
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Classic, Color Classic, iBook, iMac, Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
MacBookPro9,2 is Ivy Bridge and therefore a match for your hardware. You can get Mac specs at everymac.com.

See here: http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capitan-laptop-support/175801-guide-native-power-management-laptops.html



The plists provided by the guide in post #1 already have the correct injections for your hardware.



You must be using the wrong plist.

Post ioreg as ZIP: http://www.tonymacx86.com/audio/58368-guide-how-make-copy-ioreg.html. Please, use the IORegistryExplorer v2.1 attached to the post! DO NOT reply with an ioreg from any other version of IORegistryExplorer.app.

Post EFI/Clover folder as ZIP (omit 'themes' folder).

Okay, I have everything working except Ethernet, WiFi, Bluetooth, and Audio.
I am going to put a Broadcom Wifi/bluetooth PCIe card into it that works Vanilla with OS-X

My Build
-------------
HP 15 Laptop
CPU - Intel Haswell i3 4005u
Display = Intel HD 4000 1366x768
Memory - 8gb
HD - Seagate 1000gb.
Ethernet - Realtek PCIe family controller

I need a Kexts for Ethernet. ( Realtek PCIe family controller ).
and I need a Kexts for Audio ( Realtek ACL282 ).

Also My Display keeps flickering. I think the refresh rate may be set wrong.
I believe I have a 60hz refresh rate on my LED display Intel HD 4000 1366x768.
 

Attachments

Top