Contribute
Register

[Guide][10.11.6] El Capitan on the MSI Z170A Gaming M5, i7-6700K, GTX 970

Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
36
Motherboard
MSI Z170A Gaming M5
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700K
Graphics
MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G OC Edition
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
This is how I managed to get a working El Capitan Hackintosh on said MB, which is my first-ever Customac.

PC specs:
MSI Z170A Gaming M5, BIOS version 1.9
Intel Core i7-6700K @ 4,6 GHz
2 x 16GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Savage 2400 MHz CL14 @ 2600 MHz
MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G OC Edition
1 x SanDisk Ultra II 480GB, MS Windows 10
1 x SanDisk Ultra II 240GB, macOS / Mac OS X El Capitan 10.11.6

I'm running this using 2 Samsung S24D590(PL) monitors: One over DP to HDMI, one HDMI.


Necessary Resources:
A 16GB+ USB thumb drive
A Mac computer that can download El Capitan through the Mac App store (you could also use the using-vmware-from-windows method)
Unibeast 6.2.0, Multibeast 8.2.3, EfiMounter V3, KextBeast 2.0.1
OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi
(Only for this specific WIFI card) RehabMan's FakePCIID package, version 2016-0512
The latest Nvidia Web Driver, in this case the one from here
AGDPFix

Instructions:
  1. USB setup
    1. Follow the Steps 1 & 2 in tonymacx86's UniBeast: Install OS X El Capitan on Any Supported Intel-based PC
    2. Move OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi, EfiMounter V3, KextBeast, the graphics driver, AGDPFix and if necessary the FakePCIID package over to the USB
    3. Open the EFI partition of the USB drive, it should be mounted already. If not, use EfiMounter to do that, if you're unsure about what's the correct disk, open Terminal and type "diskutil list" to identify it.
    4. Go to EFI -> CLOVER -> drivers64UEFI
    5. Delete OsxAptioFix2Drv-64.efi and insert OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi
  2. BIOS settings, Advanced Mode
    1. Load Optimized defaults
    2. Settings -> Advanced -> Windows OS Configuration -> Disable Windows 7 Installation
    3. Settings -> Advanced -> USB Configuration -> Enable XHCI Hand-off
    4. Settings -> Advanced -> Super IO Configuration -> Serial(COM) Port 0 Configuration -> Disable Serial(COM) Port0
    5. OC -> CPU Features -> Disable CFG Lock
  3. Boot the installer USB
    1. Plug the USB into any USB port, front or rear, 2.0 or 3.0. 3.1 Gen 2 probably won't work (Not tested)
    2. Press the power button, hit F11 to enter the boot menu. Choose your usb. (There could be 2 options, choose the name starting with EFI / UEFI)
    3. (Nvidia Graphics only) In Clover, navigate to settings -> Boot Args. Add "nv_disable=1" at the end and press enter. Press escape to go back to the list of boot options.
    4. Boot the option that says "Boot Mac OS X from YOUR_USB_NAME"
  4. Installation
    1. At the installer, accept license terms and choose your preferred language.
    2. In the top bar, select Utilities -> Disk Utility. Choose your destination drive and click the button "Erase". Name: "Macintosh HD"; Format: "Mac OS X Extended (Journaled); Scheme: "GUID partition map" and press "Erase".
    3. Close Disk Utility
    4. Install to "Macintosh HD"
  5. Post-installation
    1. When the PC reboots, execute step 3.2 (& 3.3) (without pressing the power button)
    2. This time, choose the option "Boot Mac OS X from Macintosh HD"
    3. Set up your mac
    4. Use MultiBeast for necessary drivers & fixes, select (steps 4-6 are optional):
      1. Quick Start -> UEFI Boot Mode
      2. Drivers -> Audio -> Realtek ALC1150
      3. Drivers -> Audio -> 100 Series Audio
      4. Drivers -> Disk -> 3rd Party SATA
      5. Drivers -> Disk -> 3rd Party eSATA
      6. Drivers -> Disk -> Intel Generic AHCI SATA
      7. Drivers -> Misc -> FakeSMC
      8. Drivers -> Network -> Atheros -> AtherosE2200Ethernet v2.2.0d0
      9. Drivers -> USB -> 3rd Party USB 3.0
      10. Drivers -> USB -> Increase Max Port Limit
      11. Customize -> System Definitions -> iMac -> iMac17,1
    5. Select Build and install to Macintosh HD
    6. Execute steps 1.3 - 1.5, this time with the hard disk's EFI partition
    7. Go back to CLOVER and open config.plist using TextEdit
    8. At "RtVariables", make sure that BooterConfig is "0x28" and CsrActiveConfig is "0x67"
    9. XMP detection didn't work correctly for me, you can insert your memory specifications as in the attached config.plist
    10. Save and close TextEdit
    11. (Only for this specific Network card)
      1. Open the FakePCIID package, place the Broadcom Wifi kext file from inside the release folder on the desktop
      2. Run KextBeast and install to S/L/E
    12. Reboot and execute the steps 5.1 + 5.2
    13. Install the Nvidia web driver (DO NOT REBOOT YET) and run AGDPFix
    14. Eject the usb and reboot
    15. Hit DEL to enter the BIOS, set the Mac Drive as primary UEFI hard disk
    16. the PC should now automatically boot into clover which then boots Mac OS X (it should do that automatically after 3s)
    17. Everything (except what's listed below) should be working now, YAY :D
What doesn't work:
Sound is very very (very!!!) quiet after sleep/wakeup, I'm still looking for a fix.
USB 3.1 Gen2 (USB 3.1) ports

Benchmark, Screenshots
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
36
Motherboard
MSI Z170A Gaming M5
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700K
Graphics
MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G OC Edition
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
29
Hi guys, are your Hackintoshs still running fine? :) What about OS X 10.11.6? Thanks. (Maybe goin' to get the mentioned MoBo as well...)
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
36
Motherboard
MSI Z170A Gaming M5
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700K
Graphics
MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G OC Edition
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi guys, are your Hackintoshs still running fine? :) What about OS X 10.11.6? Thanks. (Maybe goin' to get the mentioned MoBo as well...)
Please take a look at the thread's title
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
6
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 15 7548-A07
CPU
i7-5500U
Graphics
HD 5500, 1920 x 1080
Mobile Phone
Android
Great tutorial! I have the same setup. was able to get it to boot without the usb. internet, sound etc are working. the only issue i'm having is the memory. it only shows 8gb of my 16gb. the steps you show for that section I was confused about. was i supposed to copy over the config.plist file? or just modify it in the efi partition? if so what line would that be? also steps 1.3 to 1.5 when i efi mounted the MAC HD i was unable to find the efi\clover\drivers64uefi section. (might've been too tired to see it) I appreciate the time you took to do this tutorial and any additional help that i could obtain.


  1. Execute steps 1.3 - 1.5, this time with the hard disk's EFI partition
  2. XMP detection didn't work correctly for me, you can insert your memory specifications as in the attached config.plist
  3. Save and close TextEdit
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
1
@igbeserk I'm in your exact same shoes.

First off, awesome tutorial! After a couple days of trying.. this finally got me booting without needing safemode. Cheers! I'm now up and running, but with the same memory issues. I'm going to play around and see if I get things resolved, but if anyone can help out it'd be appreciated!
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
6
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 15 7548-A07
CPU
i7-5500U
Graphics
HD 5500, 1920 x 1080
Mobile Phone
Android
@igbeserk I'm in your exact same shoes.

First off, awesome tutorial! After a couple days of trying.. this finally got me booting without needing safemode. Cheers! I'm now up and running, but with the same memory issues. I'm going to play around and see if I get things resolved, but if anyone can help out it'd be appreciated!
I was able to do 1.3 to 1.5 on the MAC HD. I lost the auto boot option i don't know if that's because i copied over the config.plist file from this thread or because i did 1.1 - 1.2 on the mac hd. looking at the tut now i don't think i was supposed to delete the efi part on the hd and replace it. so i'll try going back.

Now my info shows I have 32GB of ram instead of 8Gb that it showed before but i only have 16GB. so i don't know if the indication of memory actually affects it or not. gonna play with it some more.

@holdand but if you do the plist copying over that might show more of your memory from what i can gather.
 
Top