Contribute
Register

GTX 560 (Non TI) USERS Come let us Discus Our Problems

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
319
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H97-D3H
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
HD 4600 & R9 270X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
With 10.8.2 update My Asus GTX 560 card seems work more stable. No more openGL exception Error in console, The Happy thing is Final Cut Pro X starting utilising My Card for back ground rendering, Time line is smooth and fast befor
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
319
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H97-D3H
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
HD 4600 & R9 270X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
GTX 560 (Non TI) SETUP IN 10.8.2

Hi Friends
setup your GTX 560's Cuda power (Other NVidia also) in Mountain Lion 10.8.2 for Adobe CS6 with latest Cuda driver and open Cl patch. It working smoothly in my system

How to Enable CUDA in Adobe notes find here - http://forums.adobe.com/message/4373032

Enable Open CL using this
sudo perl -pi -e '$c+=s/\x8B\x87\x1C\x0C\x00\x00\x89\x06\x8B\x87\x20\x0C\x00\x00\x89\x02/\x31\xC0\xFF\xC0\xFF\xC0\x89\x06\x31\xC0\x89\x02\x90\x90\x90\x90/; END { printf "%s: %d substitution%s made.\n",($c==1 ? "Success" : "Error"),$c,(!$c || $c>1 ? "s" : ""); $?=($c!=1); }' /System/Library/Extensions/GeForceGLDriver.bundle/Contents/MacOS/libclh.dylib

Find your CUDA Driver here - http://www.tonymacx86.com/253-nvidia-updates-cuda-5-0-36.html

If need install New GPU Driver Only after reading the Instruction - http://www.tonymacx86.com/257-nvidia-releases-mountain-lion-10-8-2-graphics-drivers.html

Enjoy the CUDA power in ur Adobe CS6
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2012-10-02 at 7.03.20 PM.jpg
    Screen Shot 2012-10-02 at 7.03.20 PM.jpg
    197.4 KB · Views: 322
  • Open CL .zip
    1,002 bytes · Views: 76
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
41
Motherboard
Mac Pro 5,1
CPU
i7 2600
Graphics
Club3D nVidia GTX 560
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Thanks for the tips.

Do you use AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext?

And what score do you get with Novabench?
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
319
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H97-D3H
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
HD 4600 & R9 270X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
Thanks for the tips.

Do you use AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext?

And what score do you get with Novabench?

ya i use edited AGPM but i never check the Novabench score but My FCPX run smoothly and DESKtop, Launchpad are verry smooth and total get a fast response. The GPU switch the G state successfully.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
41
Motherboard
Mac Pro 5,1
CPU
i7 2600
Graphics
Club3D nVidia GTX 560
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
ya i use edited AGPM but i never check the Novabench score but My FCPX run smoothly and DESKtop, Launchpad are verry smooth and total get a fast response. The GPU switch the G state successfully.

Can you share your AGPM.kext with me? Wanna check if I get a better score with yours.

Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
319
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H97-D3H
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
HD 4600 & R9 270X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
Can you share your AGPM.kext with me? Wanna check if I get a better score with yours.

Thanks in advance!

Hi here is my AGPM edit
you can use your own threashold values to get maximum out of ur GPU. I am using iMac 11,3 smbios.plilist test it and wish you the success.
 

Attachments

  • AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext.zip
    45.8 KB · Views: 106
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
41
Motherboard
Mac Pro 5,1
CPU
i7 2600
Graphics
Club3D nVidia GTX 560
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Just compared it with mine, I'm using the same values as yours.

However when I check console, it also switches to the same values, is this normal?

Thanks in advance!
 

Attachments

  • Schermafbeelding 2012-10-14 om 14.12.38.png
    Schermafbeelding 2012-10-14 om 14.12.38.png
    24.5 KB · Views: 156
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
319
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H97-D3H
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
HD 4600 & R9 270X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
Just compared it with mine, I'm using the same values as yours.

However when I check console, it also switches to the same values, is this normal?

Thanks in advance!
your AGPM not working properly i think there is a mistake. It is not switching power state (Gstate) one to other. it is working in full power. Add your device ID correctly in info plilist .
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2012-10-15 at 9.43.13 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2012-10-15 at 9.43.13 AM.png
    167.7 KB · Views: 178
  • Screen Shot 2012-10-15 at 12.30.34 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2012-10-15 at 12.30.34 PM.png
    46.5 KB · Views: 126
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
41
Motherboard
Mac Pro 5,1
CPU
i7 2600
Graphics
Club3D nVidia GTX 560
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
So you don't have a slight delay when opening launchpad? Like the gpu needs a few seconds to kick in?
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
Asus P8Z68-V-Pro/GEN3
CPU
Intel Core i7-2700K @ 3.5GHz
Graphics
Gigabyte nVidia GTX560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I installed my GTX 560 (Non TI) about a year and a half ago with MultiBeast 4.5.1, in OSX 10.7.5. I've installed the CUDA and OpenCL enabler but I've always had the problem where I cannot get 1:1 pixel mapping - I am running Dual 27" 1080p Samsung monitors, both from DVI outs.

I am dual-booting OSX Lion and Windows 7, and the pixel mapping works perfectly in Windows 7. There is an obvious difference in picture quality as I've had to stretch the screen in OSX but I've lived with it for now, but before I buy a new graphics card (probably Radeon) I wanted to see if there were any ideas to fix this issue with the GTX560.

I posted this problem last year when I first made the install but couldn't fix the issue.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top