Contribute
Register

GTX 1060 performance on 10.13 High Sierra

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,232
Motherboard
MSI H81i
CPU
i5-4570
Graphics
RX 580
as I mentioned before almost all WindowServer errors are also present on my laptop, which works fine
These look interesting
Code:
2018-01-13 08:27:12.826623-0800 0x5e1      Default     0x0                  267    1    [spid 0xcaba71571cc0ffee, process, event] WindowServer: (SkyLight) [com.apple.SkyLight:performance_instrumentation] ContributingPIDs PID: 512 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0
2018-01-13 08:27:12.826673-0800 0x5e1      Default     0x0                  267    1    [spid 0xcaba71571cc0ffee, process,   end] WindowServer: (SkyLight) [com.apple.SkyLight:performance_instrumentation] CompositeLoop
The last 40 seconds of the log is filled with these two, no info level messages from that category either.
Code:
log show --info --debug --predicate "category contains 'performance_instrumentation'"
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
113
Motherboard
ASUS STRIX Z370G
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
These look interesting
Code:
2018-01-13 08:27:12.826623-0800 0x5e1      Default     0x0                  267    1    [spid 0xcaba71571cc0ffee, process, event] WindowServer: (SkyLight) [com.apple.SkyLight:performance_instrumentation] ContributingPIDs PID: 512 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0 PID: 0
2018-01-13 08:27:12.826673-0800 0x5e1      Default     0x0                  267    1    [spid 0xcaba71571cc0ffee, process,   end] WindowServer: (SkyLight) [com.apple.SkyLight:performance_instrumentation] CompositeLoop
The last 40 seconds of the log is filled with these two, no info level messages from that category either.
Code:
log show --info --debug --predicate "category contains 'performance_instrumentation'"

Yea, not sure what to make of those. Weird thing is I can't see them with log stream but I can see them with log show --last 1m. The PIDs referenced are mostly Terminal, IntelliJ, Activity Monitor and iStat Menus.

do you have them locally?

I have them on my laptop2 also.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,232
Motherboard
MSI H81i
CPU
i5-4570
Graphics
RX 580
Yea, not sure what to make of those. Weird thing is I can't see them with log stream but I can see them with log show --last 1m. The PIDs referenced are mostly Terminal, IntelliJ, Activity Monitor and iStat Menus.

do you have them locally?

I have them on my laptop2 also.
Yes I have them. I think its Apple logging window server performance via a Performance Analysis framework - could be related if its new in 10.13. Maybe it can be turned off.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
311
Motherboard
GA-Z370N-WIFI
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
RX 460
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I need some people with real Macs that came with nVidia GPU to send me files so I can pass it on to Apple.

Is anyone willing to do that here?

I have GT750M in my MacBook, but it can't go 4K@60Hz, not to mention 1440p@60Hz HiDPI
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,659
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have GT750M in my MacBook, but it can't go 4K@60Hz, not to mention 1440p@60Hz HiDPI

Could you help collect some data for Apple? Prefferably with latest version of High Sierra.

How can I contact you? I don't want to muddy up the forum. I'd like to help the community.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
311
Motherboard
GA-Z370N-WIFI
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
RX 460
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Could you help collect some data for Apple? Prefferably with latest version of High Sierra.

How can I contact you? I don't want to muddy up the forum. I'd like to help the community.
Doesn't forum have private message feature?
Tried to create conversation with you as participant but got "You may not start a conversation with the following recipients: izo1."
Added myself to your followers, looks like you succeeded in creating conversation
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
68
Motherboard
Gigabyte-Z170-GAMING-K3
CPU
Skylake i5 3.3GHz 6600
Graphics
Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 1060 G1 Gaming 3GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Has anyone been successful with running 3840x2160@60Hz?

I cant seem to get this option on my hackintosh.

I am using 17,1 definition, have lilu and NvidiaGraphicsFixup which came bundled with latest multibeast. Do I need to use Shiki or CoreDisplayPatcher?

Im able to run 1080p@60Hz using SwitchResX but highest 3840x2160 is 30Hz.

Also I dont seem to be able to use Hardware Video Encoding in my apps (mainly ScreenFlow)
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,659
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Has anyone been successful with running 3840x2160@60Hz?

I cant seem to get this option on my hackintosh.

I am using 17,1 definition, have lilu and NvidiaGraphicsFixup which came bundled with latest multibeast. Do I need to use Shiki or CoreDisplayPatcher?

Im able to run 1080p@60Hz using SwitchResX but highest 3840x2160 is 30Hz.

Also I dont seem to be able to use Hardware Video Encoding in my apps (mainly ScreenFlow)

Are you using DisplayPort? macOS doesn't support 4K@60Hz over HDMI.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
311
Motherboard
GA-Z370N-WIFI
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
RX 460
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Has anyone been successful with running 3840x2160@60Hz?

I cant seem to get this option on my hackintosh.

I am using 17,1 definition, have lilu and NvidiaGraphicsFixup which came bundled with latest multibeast. Do I need to use Shiki or CoreDisplayPatcher?

Im able to run 1080p@60Hz using SwitchResX but highest 3840x2160 is 30Hz.
You need to ensure True Color Depth is enabled on your monitor in order for 4K@60Hz to be available over HDMI
I have 4K@60Hz working over HDMI without CoreDisplayPatcher on my GT 1030, but when I use HD630, 2160p is not available at all without it.
I still have to use DP, since at 4K@60Hz over HDMI I get no monitor signal after changing resolution or after display sleep
Yet even HDMI 2.0b can't go higher than 2160p, so 1440p@60Hz HiDPI over HDMI is not an option.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
311
Motherboard
GA-Z370N-WIFI
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
RX 460
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I still have to use DP, since at 4K@60Hz over HDMI I get no monitor signal after changing resolution or after display sleep
Yet even HDMI 2.0b can't go higher than 2160p, so 1440p@60Hz HiDPI over HDMI is not an option.
Actually, I just disconnected DP cable from monitor and WOW! I got 1440p@60Hz HiDPI working over HDMI!
I looks like after all, 2880p doesn't need to be transferred to monitor in order for 1440p HiDPI to work.

And when I don't use SwitchResX for resolution switching, I even don't get monitor signal lost.
Sometimes I still have to turn off monitor and turn it back on after display sleep, to avoid picture destroyment, but that's a progress.
I'm not really sure what exactly changed or caused that, I did a lot of tests before and never saw 1440p@60Hz HiDPI working over HDMI.
It's a huge deal for me, because when using DP I have to keep my video card outside of the case.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top