Contribute
Register

{GREAT SUCCESS} - Yo Mang's Hack Pro - 3930K / GTX670 / Sabertooth X79 (56k Warn!)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 3, 2012
Messages
17
Motherboard
ASUS Sabertooth X79
CPU
Intel 3930K Core i7 6 Core
Graphics
EVGA GEFORCE GTX670 2GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
System preferences/audio panel - system sees audio hardware (i.e. options for output are not dimmed)? Check that.
If yes, then probably it is a matter of finding right audio output and/or right port for your jack.

I can see "Internal Speakers", "Line Out" (twice), and "Digital Out". I have tried changing between all of these with several MultiBeast options set... Still no sound.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
Z77X UD5H
CPU
i7 3770K
Graphics
MSI GTX 670
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
You tried changing ports for your jack again with one line out option selected in audio panel? It should work.
 
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
108
Motherboard
ASUS P8Z77-I (patched ROM)
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 670 2GB OC edition
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
... a few strange effects. When I get the login screen, I have a white transparent box in the upper left corner of the screen, blinking rapidly. It disappears when I log on. ...
Hey I get exactly the same thing. I thought it might have something to do with the two mice plugged in - the USB one I use if my magic mouse doesn't work, and my magic mouse which is wireless. Not sure though. Maybe it's a GTX 670 thing?
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2012
Messages
17
Motherboard
ASUS Sabertooth X79
CPU
Intel 3930K Core i7 6 Core
Graphics
EVGA GEFORCE GTX670 2GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Nope doesn't work.

I did just resolve my WiFi Card issue. It's working perfectly now!

Are there any Audio drivers or kexts I need to install? It does show me the Audio ID 892 on System Information. And it shows that it has all of the different jacks. But it just won't give a sound...
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
93
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97-UD5H
CPU
i7 4790k
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Yo Mang, could you do a test please to see if there is any difference between software and hardware openGL render in premier cs6 because i have found no difference in the time it takes to render the exactly same scene.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2012
Messages
234
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299- A II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Plus
  2. Power Mac
  3. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello Yo Mang,

Thanks for the great and thorough tutorial.

Just a quick question that you or someone else might know the answer to.

I'm building my Hackintosh using pretty much all of the same components that you used, except for the graphics card which is an MSI GeForce GTX 660ti instead of the 670 that you used. Do I need to change any of the settings that you used? I plan on pretty much following everything you've done verbatim (except for the RAID which I don't need), so if you think that I would need to alter any of it please let me know.

BTW, I know that I will need to alter the After Effects/Premiere Pro Mercury Engine text files...mostly I'm just wondering about the Mountain Lion/Multi Beast settings and other tweaks.

Many thanks!
 
Joined
May 22, 2012
Messages
6
Motherboard
OS X
CPU
3930k
Graphics
GTX 670
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey guys, hate to be a n00b but I've got a few questions and my research hasn't turned up the answers. I got a 3930k for a song, so even though I was hoping my first build would be a CustoMac Recommended, I'm stuck with a build that is (admittedly) a little over my head. As luck would have it, I pieced out my parts almost exactly the same as Yo Mang's, and they arrived two days ago. I've successfully booted in (after some aggravation) but can't boot in without npci=0x3000 and cpus=1. I edited my org.chameleon.boot.plist (with <string>npci=0x3000 darkwake=0</string>), I'll admit to not knowing if I had to put the same in my smbios.plist. I also ran Kext Wizard as previously suggested, but I'm new to kexts and honestly I'm just following directions. I'm not sure what string is necessary to fix the cpus=1 issue, and I'm a little concerned over it because I want to take full advantage of the hexacore processor and I've read mixed things about whether this particular string refers to your number of cores. Anyway, any help would be appreciated!

Also, as an academic aside, what could cause two computers with the same hardware to have separate issues? Is it possible because my parts were shipped more recently that I have an updated version of the BIOS, and that's what's causing the issues? I find all of the fascinating, and would love to learn more about it. Thanks!
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2012
Messages
17
Motherboard
ASUS Sabertooth X79
CPU
Intel 3930K Core i7 6 Core
Graphics
EVGA GEFORCE GTX670 2GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Joined
May 22, 2012
Messages
6
Motherboard
OS X
CPU
3930k
Graphics
GTX 670
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Wow, thanks for all the help! That post from evilmonkey477 looks awesome, I'll try it as soon as I get home. The other thing I've been struggling with is that I got a 180 gb SSD on the cheap, and what I'd like to do is have 4 partitions on it, 2 boot partitions (Mac for my stuff, Windows for gaming) and two application partitions. What I'm struggling with is this. After booting into my UniBeast USB, I've tried making four partitions, 2 mac and 2 msdos. Works fine on the mac side. Then I try to install Windows. It, of course, tells me it needs to re-format into NTFS, which is fine. However it only lets me make one NTFS partition during the installer, then if I try and use disk management during the actual windows os it tells me I need to reformat ALL the partitions on the drive, thereby erasing my mac partitions. Is the solution just to make the windows side first, then try to reformat into mac? Or am I making things too difficult? Also (on the note of making things too difficult) I'd like to move my user and application folders from mac onto one HDD, then my user and program files folders from pc onto a different HDD. Can I do such a thing without screwing up permissions?

Thanks for all the help guys, this community is really awesome :-D
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top