Contribute
Register

Graphics Card 0MB

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
4
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-UD3-TH
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
GTX 770
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi everyone! This is my first CustoMac and everything went well except for the following problem...

Basically, About This Mac shows that my graphics card has '0 MB' of of VRAM. I have the nvidia drivers installed and set a kernel flag of "nvda_drv=1". However, in order for my system to boot, I have also checked IGPdisable and GraphicsEnabler in Multibeast. (I tried leaving those off, I got a kernel panic on boot).

Any help would be nice, thanks in advance! Screen Shot 2014-08-01 at 11.05.35 AM.pngScreen Shot 2014-08-01 at 11.05.23 AM.png
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
4
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-UD3-TH
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
GTX 770
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm using GraphicsEnabler=Yes
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2014
Messages
1,338
Motherboard
Asus P5LP-LE
CPU
Core 2 Duo
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GT 640
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm using GraphicsEnabler=Yes
Is the card working at it full potential like full qe/ci is the menu bar transparent? If you open system settings and navigate to the screen saver section and select one do you see previews in the righ hand pane? If you open DVD player and click help in the menu bar then click supported features does it say quartz extreme supported? If all the answers are yes then you have full qe/ci and the card is working at its full potential and the problem is merely cosmetic
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
4
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-UD3-TH
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
GTX 770
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
All the features you mentioned are supported and work. SimCity also runs flawlessly on Ultra settings.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
1
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP4 TH
CPU
i7 3770K
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GTX 650ti
I have this same issue, my GTX 650 ti shows 0 mb of VRAM after upgrading to Clover. I tested booting my old Yosemite installation using Clover and the card wasn't working correctly, but after upgrading to El Capitan and running Multibeast, the features listed above seem to be working. So it does seem to be purely cosmetic. Thanks!
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2010
Messages
6
Motherboard
ga-z77-ds3h
CPU
i7-2600k
Graphics
gtx 650 ti
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
hi, melanazo, i have gtx 650 ti and it shows 0 mb vram with clover, too. if i disabled graphic injection in my config.plist , it reboot two or three times. i haven't solution anymore.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
1
Motherboard
Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
CPU
Intel i5 6600k
Graphics
Asus GTX 1060 Strix 6Gb
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hi guys,

i have the same issue with a GTX 750 FTW, it shows 0mb of ram.. but I really need them, cos i'm using after effects and it says that there's no available VRAM, so it basically doesn't use the GPU for rendering, it uses only the CPU and that sucks.. the workflow is way more slow! can anyone know how to fix this problem? thanks!!!
 

slim.jim

Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
4,220
Motherboard
MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Turn of Nvidia Injection. All of the cards in this thread do not use injection. In Clover, GraphicsEnabler=No is not a valid boot flag so use Clover Configurator to uncheck the box next to InjectNvidia in he graphics section.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top