Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z690 Aero G + i5-12600K + AMD RX 6800 XT

Joined
Apr 22, 2020
Messages
40
Motherboard
GA Z690 Aero G
CPU
I7-12700
Graphics
R580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did also uncover a problem with my machine and sleep, following the process of elimination it was my keyboard that prevents sleep. I have a Keychron k1, it has a battery in it but I have it connected with a cable, I suspect that the keyboard sends some weird signal when it "turns off" the LED backlights since that about when the computer decides to do its little sleep dance.

I'll play with it a little more maybe just turning off the keyboard prior to sleep will be enough. For now I had a regular keyboard that works with no problem
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2013
Messages
793
Motherboard
Huawei Matebook D
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ,
I come from the ProArt thread.
A question about Thunderbolt and motherboards.
You said to use the Gigabyte Aero G + flashed Titan Ridge.

In Italy we only get the DDR5 version of the Aero G.
Instead we have the Gigabyte Z690 AORUS PRO DDR4 that has integrated WiFi+Bluetooth, Thunderbolt header and it's basically the same board as the Aero G but has different colours.
Do you think I can I use this one?

Does the Titan Ridge HAVE to be flashed or I can drop it into the socket and make it work as it is?

Thanks a lot.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,819
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ,
I come from the ProArt thread.
A question about Thunderbolt and motherboards.
You said to use the Gigabyte Aero G + flashed Titan Ridge.

In Italy we only get the DDR5 version of the Aero G.
Instead we have the Gigabyte Z690 AORUS PRO DDR4 that has integrated WiFi+Bluetooth, Thunderbolt header and it's basically the same board as the Aero G but has different colours.
Do you think I can I use this one?

Does the Titan Ridge HAVE to be flashed or I can drop it into the socket and make it work as it is?

Thanks a lot.
Hello @zzmadd,

Some comments:
  • It is okay to use Gigabyte Aero G with DDR5 memory.
  • It is okay to use Gigabyte Z690 AORUS Pro with DDR4.
  • It is okay to install GC-Titan Ridge with original (un-flashed) firmware and see how it performs.
    • The USB 2 header on GC-Titan Ridge should be connected to motherboard.
    • The 5-pin Thunderbolt header should be connected to motherboard (not the 3-pin header).
    • In BIOS, Thunderbolt should be enabled.
  • If you experience problems with device connection (a) at boot or (b) hot plug, then it may be best to flash the firmware.
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,185
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ is your Maple Ridge SSDT similar to @Elias64Fr?

 

beelzebozo

Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
3,591
Motherboard
ASUS z170-Deluxe
CPU
i7 - 6700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello @zzmadd,

Some comments:
  • It is okay to use Gigabyte Aero G with DDR5 memory.
  • It is okay to use Gigabyte Z690 AORUS Pro with DDR4.
  • It is okay to install GC-Titan Ridgewith original (un-flashed) firmware and see how it performs.
    • The USB 2 header on GC-Titan Ridge should be connected to motherboard.
    • The 5-pin Thunderbolt header should be connected to motherboard (not the 3-pin header).
    • In BIOS, Thunderbolt should be enabled.
  • If you experience problems with device connection (a) at boot or (b) hot plug, then it may be best to flash the firmware.
  • In BIOS, Thunderbolt should be enabled.
That can only be configured if you installed version Fd. F doesn't not allow you to modify TB settings, so it's hard to tell.

Fd was pulled from downloads for some reason.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,819
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ is your Maple Ridge SSDT similar to @Elias64Fr?

Yes, I've been using that version along with a couple of others.
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,185
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes, I've been using that version along with a couple of others.
I've been using your Maple Ridge SSD which I assume takes into account these other SSDTs. Hopefully, we're slowly getting to be able to hot plug.

Anybody trying to mod the Maple Ridge card's firmware? Or do we have await Apple using Maple Ridge in their macOS or model firmware?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2020
Messages
40
Motherboard
GA Z690 Aero G
CPU
I7-12700
Graphics
R580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thought since I was helped on this forum I would return the favor and see if this helped anyone else.

I had my old Windows install disk from my Optiplex plugged into the new i7 machine. So I figured I would boot into it, and, of course, it works no problem, after installing the endless list of drivers from Gigabyte for the motherboard. However, the thing I always hate about Windows is how the Apple keyboard is not natively supported, unless you do a bootcamp install. Typically, you can run the Bootcamp Assistant, click actions in the menu, and download support software to a USB drive. This option, however, didn't work for me. I kept getting an error about my software not being on the download server. So I found a work-around and thought I would share.

First, create a restore point or take a backup of your Windows machine. Of course, I did not do this but my Windows install was basically empty. So nothing lost in my case. Please make a backup incase something happens.

Next, go to https://github.com/timsutton/brigadier and download the zip file. This will allow us to download the support software from Apple.

Navigate to the folder the above zip is extracted into with a command prompt (run as administrator), and type

Code:
brigadier --model MacPro7,1

This will begin the download of the support software into a new folder. This may take some time.

Now in the command prompt navigate to the BootCamp/Drivers/Apple folder. There will be a "bootcamp.msi" in this folder. If you click on it, it will not run and complain it needs elevate permissions. Therefore, we'll run it from the Terminal command line by typing "msiexec /i bootcamp.msi" which will start up and run the installer. This will install the relevant Apple devices, including in my case the Broadcom Bluetooth driver I was missing.

After install, you'll reboot and can now adjust the volume using the normal Apple keyboard keys.

Extra notes: It may be possible to only install a sub-set of these drivers, I attempted to just install the keyboard driver, but that did not work.

Hope this helps someone,

Mike
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,819
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@mikecmp,

Added to Post 1.

Screen Shot 2022-02-05 at 2.37.48 PM.png
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2020
Messages
40
Motherboard
GA Z690 Aero G
CPU
I7-12700
Graphics
R580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes Windows 11 is installed and boots normally through OpenCore. Some details:
  • Windows 11 is on a SATA SSD.
  • The SATA SSD does not have an EFI partition.
  • Windows 11 has installed its boot loader into the same EFI partition as OpenCore, but without interfering with OpenCore.
  • It boots normally through OpenCore every time even though I have AppleVTD enabled (i.e. dropping the original DMAR table and replacing with modified version).


I would add that this is similar to my experience as well, my SSD with Windows 10 on it was selectable in OpenCore, if I tried selecting the drive from the boot menu (F12) it would black screen and not boot. If I picked it from OC it worked fine.

Side note, the "Restart in mac OS: button in Windows never worked on any of my other Macs very well. I would always manually have to select the disk by hitting the option key even on my macbook for some reason. However, with OpenCore it works every time - the hack works better than the Mac, so to speak. :)
 
Top