Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jul 12, 2013
Messages
102
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
AMD RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Centris
  2. Power Mac
  3. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
When we install Big Sur or Monterey, macOS creates a System volume and a Data volume. Because these two volumes are part of a single installation, they are placed together into an APFS Volume Group.

If we take either the Data or System volumes out of that group and put either one into a different volume group, then they are no longer paired together.

There may be ways to handle this situation, but in general we should avoid doing so. We should not separate the two volumes that are joined together in a single group.

In order to clone a Big Sur or Monterey disk to a larger SSD, we should clone the entire volume group. This can be done by Carbon Copy Cloner. The procedure is described in Step 11 here:


OK, my volume names are causing confusion -- I haven't separated the boot drive's volume group at all...it is still made up of the System and Data volumes as shown below on the Sabrent Media SSD (boot drive is named "macOS"). The separate hard drive (ST18000) has a single APFS container with a single volume within it named "Data". This naming scheme has never caused any issues for me before, but admittedly it used to be formatted as an HFS+ volume if I remembered correctly, so the OS could be getting confused. But my understanding of the boot drive behavior is that for a given boot volume group name of "FUBAR" it would have a pair of separate volumes within the group -- "FUBAR" for System and "FUBAR - Data" for Data.​
Also of interest -- this hard drive was cloned and re-installed into an existing, working deployment of Catalina. And the separate Data volume did show on the Desktop fine for a week or two -- it has disappeared somewhere in the last week if I remember correctly. I don't reboot this system much, so frankly I don't recall the specifics of timing.​
With that explanation, any other ideas? :)
Screen Shot 2022-02-27 at 5.33.15 PM.png
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
95
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Sorry folks. Can't read through the 926 pages to answer this...

I have a Samsung 980 nvme drive I'd like to use for external backup. Is the TRIM issue with these drives ONLY for internal MacOS boot drive? When doing my build I went for the WD NVMe for my boot for this reason. But any reason I can't use the 980 when in a USB 3.1 enclosure? Still a TRIM/longevity issue? cc: @CaseySJ
I am using a USB-C enclosure for a Samsung 970 NVMe SSD drive and trim is not available via USB.
USB C connected Samsung NVMe.jpg
 

jd6

Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
132
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z490 Vision G
CPU
i5-11600k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hi, guys I want to ask if any of you have or had any issues with

Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe PCIe M.2 2280​


i want to buy this one to added to my rig but I have read that some nvme ssd do not working will with mackintosh sins Monterey .

any advice will be most appreciated .

thanks.
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,151
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hi, guys I want to ask if any of you have or had any issues with

Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe PCIe M.2 2280​


i want to buy this one to added to my rig but I have read that some nvme ssd do not working will with mackintosh sins Monterey .

any advice will be most appreciated .

thanks.
That's the brand/size I use. For more information, see:

 
  • Like
Reactions: jd6
Joined
Apr 12, 2021
Messages
449
Motherboard
Asus z590 ROG Maximus XIII Hero
CPU
i9-11900K
Graphics
AMD RX6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Centris
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have had issues with Rocket 4, where a brand new 2TB failed with total data loss after a couple of weeks of use. I RMA'd and after a huge amount of fussing Sabrent sent me a replacement, which failed with total data loss after a few days.

That was under Big Sur 11.5, or thereabouts.

The word around the block is that some Phison controllers (E15 I think) melt down under macOS for reasons that aren't known, but they self destruct.

I replaced with a Samsung 980 Pro which developed bad sectors after a couple months and I lost some files. Samsung replaced it, then a firmware update caused Monterey Trim long-boot glitch.

Along way got a WD Black SN750 and it has been solid for 8 months of regular use — now at Monterey 12.2.

(I have a PCI4 board but a 10th gen CPU so PCI3 drive is fine match. Speed is not an issue, system is spry)

Today it's difficult to say anything about NVMe reliability and buying choices, because these drives have touchy power edge cases, are pushing envelope on density, are deeply affected by OS / workload, are marketed to gamers who are used to unreliable kit, and the drive makers have been rotating silicon under model numbers. IOW the same branding but different chips. So there's no rule of thumb.

If I were buying another drive right now for Mac, I would avoid Sabrent completely.

Search web for Phison-controller related failure use learnings to avoid such models.

Read test any drive you choose and absolutely maintain a backup.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2021
Messages
14
Motherboard
gigabyte z490 vision D
CPU
10900k
Graphics
Radeon RX560 4GB
Hello-
Is this safe to do in the below thread on my 10.15.7 open core hack as detailed in this Z490 thread?

looking to run some terminal scripts that require bin/bash

Thank you!
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
19
Motherboard
Z490 vision D
CPU
I9-10900k
Graphics
rx 580 8gb
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,looking for some knowledge again….I am going to upgrade my 580 to an 6900 xt and I’d like to check the necessary steps.As I understand what i have to do is add boot args agdpmod=pikera in nvram(adding a screen capture of my nvram).Do I need also to change smbios?using iMac 19,1 at the moment.
THANKS
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2022-02-24 at 17.21.00.png
    Screen Shot 2022-02-24 at 17.21.00.png
    169.8 KB · Views: 17
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,529
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,looking for some knowledge again….I am going to upgrade my 580 to an 6900 xt and I’d like to check the necessary steps.As I understand what i have to do is add boot args agdpmod=pikera in nvram(adding a screen capture of my nvram).Do I need also to change smbios?using iMac 19,1 at the moment.
THANKS
Adding agdpmod=pikera is sufficient. It's not necessary to change system product name. The 6900 XT is supported in Big Sur and Monterey, but not in Catalina.
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
19
Motherboard
Z490 vision D
CPU
I9-10900k
Graphics
rx 580 8gb
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Adding agdpmod=pikera is sufficient. It's not necessary to change system product name. The 6900 XT is supported in Big Sur and Monterey, but not in Catalina.
thank you very much,your help is much appreciated
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
19
Motherboard
Z490 vision D
CPU
I9-10900k
Graphics
rx 580 8gb
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Well, I received my 6900 XT today but I'm facing some issues. Basically, it won't power on neither macOS or Windows; it seems its well plug in into motherboard and power supply .
I've tried disabling iGPU in BIOS, connecting it to a different slot and nothing. It won't even start spinning the fans. Switching back to the RX 580, and everything works fine. I want to mention that I'm using BIOS 20b, and, when I tried to follow the instructions for configuration BIOS parameters, I never saw this parameter
Settings → IOPorts
  • Initial Display Output → PCIe 1 Slot (if GPU in slot 1) or IGFX (if using iGPU to display monitor)
I'd like to know if is there something else I can check in BIOS (PCI distribution, enabling PCI 3 or 4,...)
Also want to add that the card (6900 XT) is brand new so I don't thing is something wrong with it.
Sorry if this is off topic.
THANK YOU.
 
Top