Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,915
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks @CaseySJ - it finishes the first state, reboots several times and then crashes. So its definitaly the second stage. As mentioned I'm even able to boot into Monterey after doing the kmutil-thing in recovery mode.

How to boot into safe mode?


These are the extensions:


Bash:
❯ ll /Library/Extensions
Permissions Size User Date Modified Name
drwxr-xr-x@    - root 10 Oct 14:41  AuthenticationSupport.plugin
drwxr-xr-x@    - root 10 Oct 14:41  AuthenticationSupportEnabler.plugin
drwxr-xr-x@    - root 14 Jan  2020  EnergyDriver.kext
drwxr-xr-x@    - root 21 Mar 14:56  HighPointNVMe.kext
drwxr-xr-x@    - root 26 Aug  2020  intelhaxm.kext
drwxr-xr-x@    - root 14 Nov 10:31  RMEFirefaceUSB.kext
drwxr-xr-x     - root  1 Jan  2020  SoftRAID.kext

I attached my EFI-Folder. Thanks again!
One of these kernel extensions is a likely culprit. I would suggest deleting two of them listed below. Once Monterey is up and running, it will be necessary to reinstall the applications that use those kernel extensions.
  • Boot the Recovery partition
  • Open Terminal
  • Enter the commands shown below, but replace YourSSD with the actual name of your macOS SSD:
Bash:
cd /Volumes/YourSSD/Library/Extensions

rm -rf intelhaxm.kext
rm -rf RMEFirefaceUSB.kext

touch /Volumes/YourSSD/Library/Extensions
  • Reboot and see if Monterey installation process continues...
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,915
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Legend! This worked perfectly for me first time - Thanks Haurb900!!!

Now, if only I knew enough about this stuff to mess around with the built-in 2.5GbE port config! But I know there are much smarter people than me on the job :). Back to undoing the Safari v15 mess.....sigh.
If Safari still won't start, please try the following in Terminal (this fixes a mistake I made in previous post):
Bash:
cd /Applications
./Safari.app/Contents/MacOS/Safari &
What do you see on the command line?
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2020
Messages
32
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
Intel i5 10400
Graphics
Gigabyte Radeon RX580 8Gb
If Safari still won't start, please try the following in Terminal (this fixes a mistake I made in previous post):
Bash:
cd /Applications
./Safari.app/Contents/MacOS/Safari &
What do you see on the command line?
"[1] 1049"
Safari window opens immediately - thanks! Subsequent opening "New Window" works too (no safe-mode required). I rebooted and Safari seems back to opening normally. Not quite sure what happened here but happy :). Thank you!

That said, I'm back to having lost all signs of my ability to re-open my windows from Last Session from History (but to be clear, that was already a seperate issue I'd discovered even opening Safari in Safe Mode. I don't have a backup of those Catalina Safari files so unless the upgrade keeps a copy somewhere, I'm guessing they are gone :(
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 5, 2021
Messages
25
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i7-10700KF
Graphics
RX 580
Hey @CaseySJ - Any reason you could think why 'Internal Graphics' wouldn't be appearing in the BIOS on my Vision G / 10700k config? Have tried updating BIOS but no change.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,915
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey @CaseySJ - Any reason you could think why 'Internal Graphics' wouldn't be appearing in the BIOS on my Vision G / 10700k config? Have tried updating BIOS but no change.
If I recall correctly, the latest versions of BIOS require us to do something like this:
  • Disable Above 4G Decoding Enable CSM Support
  • Then check if Internal Graphics option appears
  • If so, set it to Enabled (not "Auto") and then re-enable Above 4G Decoding disable CSM Support
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Changing the device layout id fixed my audio issue, maybe give this a try. View attachment 536340
Seems to have worked for someone else too, but mine looks different. I added the layout-id string and made it 28 too, but still no audio. Any ideas?

I did reset the cmos and nvram, which didn't help.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2021-12-05 at 6.21.16 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2021-12-05 at 6.21.16 PM.png
    365.4 KB · Views: 21

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,915
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Seems to have worked for someone else too, but mine looks different. I added the layout-id string and made it 28 too, but still no audio. Any ideas?

I did reset the cmos and nvram, which didn't help.
Is this happening in Monterey?

If so, try commenting out the device-id property as shown:
Screen Shot 2021-12-05 at 3.58.35 PM.png

Note that there are 2 ways to set layout ID, but apparently we should use one of them at a time:
  • Either set layout-id device property
    • or
  • Set boot-arg alcid=xx
    • but not both
I use alcid=11 as shown:
Screen Shot 2021-12-05 at 3.59.32 PM.png
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2015
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Is this happening in Monterey?

If so, try commenting out the device-id property as shown:
View attachment 536384
Note that there are 2 ways to set layout ID, but apparently we should use one of them at a time:
  • Either set layout-id device property
    • or
  • Set boot-arg alcid=xx
    • but not both
I use alcid=11 as shown:
View attachment 536385
So I just removed my boot arg alcid=11 and added the correct device property id that is equal to alcid=11 which is <0B000000> and it works!

Maybe the reason my layout id of 28 worked in device properties for my vision g was because it was an incorrect number that the alcid=11 boot arg was just basically able to ignore. ha.

Screen Shot 2021-12-05 at 7.18.25 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-12-05 at 7.19.07 PM.png
 

nss

Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
105
Motherboard
Z490 Vision D
CPU
i7-10700
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,

I have issues with Netflix on my build and couldn't solve it for a long time now,
I get the S7706 Netflix error on Safari, tried removing cache as described in their website, also contacted tech support but they couldn't help.
I heard it doesn't happen on real Macs, so it's probably related to hackintosh.

I also have Chromium and Firefox, and I'm getting different errors on each of them.
I'm using macOS 10.15.7 with OC 0.6.8
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2020
Messages
32
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
Intel i5 10400
Graphics
Gigabyte Radeon RX580 8Gb
So I just removed my boot arg alcid=11 and added the correct device property id that is equal to alcid=11 which is <0B000000> and it works!

Maybe the reason my layout id of 28 worked in device properties for my vision g was because it was an incorrect number that the alcid=11 boot arg was just basically able to ignore. ha.

So I change the device properties to "0B000000" and remove ONLY the "alcd=11" part of the string in NVRAM/BootArg?
 
Top