Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,919
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Still no audio or Apple TV Plus. I did manage to boot as imacPro1,1 with a new serail. Mac pro 7,1 did not work I am assuming because there is no GPU installed. I am currently on igpu on the 10700k.

Is this why the Apple TV still doesn't work? I need the Radeon card first?
Correct. An AMD GPU is needed with iMacPro1,1 and MacPro1,1.

Also, is there anything else I can try to get the Vision D onboard Audio to work? I am stumped. I can try Big Sur if it might be better than Monterey at this point. Catalina was working nicely with audio and almost everything, though I didn't test Apple TV before the upgrade.
Have you already tried Resetting NVRAM and/or performing a CMOS Reset (after CMOS Reset we need to configure all BIOS parameters again, starting with Load Optimized Defaults)?

Is on-board audio enabled in BIOS?

Also please post a screenshot of System Information --> Audio.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2011
Messages
135
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D rev 1.1
CPU
i7-10700
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
To fix audio, please try:
  • Reset NVRAM
  • If that does not fix the problem, perform a CMOS Reset followed by configuring BIOS parameters
Regarding TV and Music, these will no longer work when we use iMac19,x or iMac20,x. Switching to iMacPro1,1 or MacPro7,1 will resolve this.

Please see bottom half of this article:
iMac 19.1 and Music seems to work for me?
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2011
Messages
32
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 580
Might be a stupid question, but is it possible to in-place upgrade this build from Big Sur to Monterey? I got Big Sur 11.6 with OC 0.7.5 running without any problems. I tried to upgrade to Monterey, but it doesn't work. After several reboots I got "media not present" errors all over the place and its not booting anymore.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2013
Messages
240
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
I7-10700K
Graphics
5600XT & 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ Further to my issue, I did some tests and here is what I have found:
- for an unknown reason my VR helmet which is connected to a USB-c at the back was on and was preventing the system to go to sleep;
- did an NVRAM reset but still the same issue; no connection upon wake up;
- however, upon wake up if I open the BT menu in the control center (top right corner), all the BT devices are showing up as connected (but they are not). Then about 1 minute later, suddenly all those BT devices status goes from connected to disconnected then the reconnect automatically except for the soundbar; and
- I use sleepwatcher which executes amongst other a script when the system is going to sleep or waking up. In my wake up script, I run bluetutil --connect to reconnect to my soundbar. I have been running that script under big sur and it was working fine. I can see that this script is executed upon wake up (got an entry in a log file) but somehow it does not reconnect the soundbar.

But the consistent thing is that after roughly 1 minute the keyboard and the mouse are reconnected. Obviously not ideal :(

Any idea where to look for to see what is causing this 1 minute delay?

Edit: noticed that upon wake up, if I don't do anything, the BT devices won't reconnect even after a minute. They will only reconnect if I display the BT devices list from the control centre.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
81
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z470 Vision G
CPU
I9-10850k
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. iMac
  3. LC
  4. Performa
  5. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Changing System Product Name can be tricky. Please see these 2 posts from yesterday:

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...olt-3-i5-10400-amd-rx-580.298642/post-2292733
---
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...olt-3-i5-10400-amd-rx-580.298642/post-2292792

To reset NVRAM, press spacebar at the OpenCore boot picker and you'll find "Reset NVRAM" at the far right.
@CaseySJ

Per your advise I changed from iMac20,2 to iMacPro1,1 by 1) copying my config and renaming to config_iMac20,2; 2) Changed my config to have iMacPro1,1 w/new serial, board, ROM etc.; 3: Signed out of apple icloud services; 4) Signed in via web to icloud / devices and removed my "iMac" 5) rebooted and cleared ram x2; 6) Tested Nextflix, Prime, Facetime, iMessage, AppleTV (after logging back into iCloud of course) and all worked.

AppleMusic persists as an issue with videos, when launching a music video I get a red screen and the app crashes to finder. I am at a 95% solution with the config change I am grateful, now if I can figure out what to do next with music.

UPDATE: AppleTV, Netflix, Prime, Music, Facetime, iMessage etc. all working. (Just checked SideCar, doesn't work and not worried as I don't or haven't found a use for it anyways) The fix for the red screen in Music when playing videos was to revert BIOS>I/O>IGPU setting back to Auto from Enabled. THANK YOU AGAIN for the advise @CaseySJ
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,919
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Might be a stupid question, but is it possible to in-place upgrade this build from Big Sur to Monterey? I got Big Sur 11.6 with OC 0.7.5 running without any problems. I tried to upgrade to Monterey, but it doesn't work. After several reboots I got "media not present" errors all over the place and its not booting anymore.
Please try setting SecureBootModel to Disabled in the Misc --> Security section of OpenCore Configurator. But ensure that OpenCore Configurator's title bar says "0.7.5 Release Configuration".
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2012
Messages
504
Motherboard
Asus Z490 Prime A
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Unfortunately no update even though some folks in another forum appear to have found a way to inject older drivers into latest Monterey. However, the procedure is a bit involved and will have to be repeated after every new version of Monterey is installed. The best choice for now is a USB-based 1GbE or 2.5GbE adapter. The adapter does not have to be USB-C. There are plenty of USB Type A Ethernet adapters.

Hi @CaseySJ

this is my turn to have troubles with i-225V under BigSur 11.6.1 : for apparently no reason my ETH stops working. I didn't change a bit in the rig. Everything has been i-d-e-n-t-i-c-a-l for more than a month (last update in BIOS) and now the situation is as follow:

Screenshot 2021-12-02 at 01.17.46.pngScreenshot 2021-12-02 at 01.18.16.png
in OC 0.7.5's config.plist the configuration is this one:

Screenshot 2021-12-02 at 01.25.21.png

I tried with/without the boot argument: dk.e1000=0 but it doesn't make any difference. Any hints? It drives me crazy!!! F31xxxx instead of F21xxxx doesn't change either.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,919
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ

this is my turn to have troubles with i-225V under BigSur 11.6.1 : for apparently no reason my ETH stops working. I didn't change a bit in the rig. Everything has been i-d-e-n-t-i-c-a-l for more than a month (last update in BIOS) and now the situation is as follow:

View attachment 536062View attachment 536063
in OC 0.7.5's config.plist the configuration is this one:

View attachment 536064

I tried with/without the boot argument: dk.e1000=0 but it doesn't make any difference. Any hints? It drives me crazy!!! F31xxxx instead of F21xxxx doesn't change either.
Self-assigned IP address can mean:
  • If the Ethernet port is connected to an Ethernet hub or switch, your Ethernet router is not assigning an IP address to the computer. Maybe the router should be rebooted? Or maybe the router's DHCP service is not renewing the DHCP lease for your Hackintosh?
  • If the Ethernet port is connected directly to another computer instead of an Ethernet hub/switch, then both computers will issue a self-assigned IP address.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2010
Messages
153
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i7-11700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi All,

Since theatre has opened by me I am back to making promos using Lightroom Classic, Photoshop, Premiere pro, Toast 19 and Protools. They all are a nightmare under Monterey. Adobe is particularly bad. Long load times, menu issues. I switched back to Big Sur latest version using the same EFT (0.75) i had for Monterey and everything works. As an added bonus, my machine is much faster. Are any of you having problems with Monterey and the applications I mentioned?
 
Top