Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
118
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ A while ago I had an issue when I plugged in my 6800XT and tried it as my primary dGPU. The issue was that if connecting the 6800XT to the monitor via the displayport, I had not video signal. Because at the time the 6800XT was not supported, I installed the 6800XT along with my 5600XT and disabled slot 2 where the 6800XT was in. The 5600XT was the primary card and booting was fine. Now that the 6800XT is supported in 11.4, I removed my 5600XT, moved the 6800XT from slot 2 to slot 1. But I still have not signal on boot. The system will boot, screen is black and eventually when Macos is loaded I'll have the video. I have no video between the system boot and macos loaded when using displayport. If using HDMI, it is ok. But but my max resolution is limited to 4k 30hz rather than 4k 60hz if using displayport. I remember someone having the same problem and a solution but I can't find the post in this thread. Any suggestion anybody? Bios setting is that it boots from slot #1.
Thanks
Restart your monitor (physically detach power cable), in settings choose Displays - Default for display, and then choose Scaled - Your resolution. You will get 60Hz
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2013
Messages
242
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
I7-10700K
Graphics
5600XT & 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello @emistral,

Although I still haven't taken my 6800 XT out of the box -- hence no direct or first-hand experience with 6000-series GPU -- here are some questions and suggestions:
  • Are you saying that with a DisplayPort connection, even the Gigabyte BIOS and Splash Screen do not appear?
  • And OpenCore Picker also does not appear?
  • I have discovered that the Z490 Vision D gets very confused when we switch GPUs. Please try reinstalling the BIOS and then configuring its parameters once again.
    • Note: CMOS Reset alone is not enough.
    • Best thing is to fully reinstall the BIOS with the RX 6800 XT in Slot 1 and no other AMD GPU installed.
Then let us know whether or not DisplayPort connection works in BIOS and OpenCore. If it does, then check if you get 4K 60Hz as long as your monitor supports it.
To answer your question, yes, with a DisplayPort connection, the screen is blank from powering up the system to macOS being loaded. Once macOS is loaded, I have a signal and video is displayed.
@lewys the issue is not really the 60Hz, but the fact is that I don't see the Gigabyte logo or the OC picker. That's annoying if I want to pick Windows to boot or access the BIOS. I can use HDMI instead of DP but I won't get 60Hz. That is a limitation of my monitor (4K @ 30Hz on HDMI or 4K @ 60Hhz on DP).
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2013
Messages
242
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
I7-10700K
Graphics
5600XT & 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello @emistral,

Although I still haven't taken my 6800 XT out of the box -- hence no direct or first-hand experience with 6000-series GPU -- here are some questions and suggestions:
  • Are you saying that with a DisplayPort connection, even the Gigabyte BIOS and Splash Screen do not appear?
  • And OpenCore Picker also does not appear?
  • I have discovered that the Z490 Vision D gets very confused when we switch GPUs. Please try reinstalling the BIOS and then configuring its parameters once again.
    • Note: CMOS Reset alone is not enough.
    • Best thing is to fully reinstall the BIOS with the RX 6800 XT in Slot 1 and no other AMD GPU installed.
Then let us know whether or not DisplayPort connection works in BIOS and OpenCore. If it does, then check if you get 4K 60Hz as long as your monitor supports it.
@CaseySJ @lewys I have fixed the issue. This is what I did:
1. In a non related hackintosh forum, lots of people have the same issue on boot with RDNA 2 cards. One of them fixed the issue by having 2 PCIe power supply cables (6 pins + 2 pins extensions) coming from the power supply rather than using only one of those PCIe power supply cables which have a splitter (2x 6 pins/8 pins). The 2 power supply connectors on my 6800 XT were connected to only one PCIe power supply cable with a splitter at one end. I am now using 2 PCIe power supply cables.

2. I disconnected the monitor from the main power supply, waited 30s then plugged it back.

I could then see the OC picker. I missed the gGigabyte logo but that is normal, my monitor is slow to react. By the time it wakes up, logo has gone and picker is on the screen. So, it is fixed, but not sure which of the 2 above is the solution. I am suspecting the power supply cables.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
37
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
I had a kind of the same issue, and it turned out to be the TB3 card in my Apollo Quad. I returned the card and got another TB3 card. Worked right off the bat. I have the same system config pretty much too.
Can you share a screenshot of your TB BIOS settings? I have to be missing something. I picked up a used Apollo Duo with the TB 3 card, and now I get a "Thunderbolt Accessories and not supported on this Mac" message. Yet the UAD Satellite is connected and working.... HAHAHA
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
1,069
Motherboard
Asus ROG Z690 Formula
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello @emistral,

Although I still haven't taken my 6800 XT out of the box -- hence no direct or first-hand experience with 6000-series GPU
You still haven’t used the 6800XT lol ? What are you waiting on ?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,436
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You still haven’t used the 6800XT lol ? What are you waiting on ?
Something is coming soon; probably a couple of weeks to go. Nothing more shall I say... ;)
 

jd6

Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
132
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z490 Vision G
CPU
i5-11600k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anyone has any idea how to disable SIP on big sure

I tried almost everything and i get this:
Schermafbeelding 2021-05-28 om 23.31.01.png


but I can't change nothing in system>library

So, please, if anyone know how to get this thing open, let me know. I want to enable RGB mode . However, to do that I need to add somthing in system > library .
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,436
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anyone has any idea how to disable SIP on big sure

i tried almost everything and i get this:
View attachment 520058

but i can't change nothing in system>library

so please if anyone know how to get this thing open let me know i want to enable rgb mode but to do that i need to add somthing in system > library .
  • SIP is fully disabled already. The warning in your screenshot can be ignored.
  • Apple's csrutil disable command, however, does not disable all SIP flags. To disable the same flags that csrutil disables, set csr-active-config to 7F000000.
  • However, it is not possible to modify anything in the /System folder in Big Sur.
  • We can add files to /Libary/Extensions, but we cannot modify /System in any way.
 

jd6

Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
132
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z490 Vision G
CPU
i5-11600k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  • SIP is fully disabled already. The warning in your screenshot can be ignored.
  • Apple's csrutil disable command, however, does not disable all SIP flags. To disable the same flags that csrutil disables, set csr-active-config to 7F000000.
  • However, it is not possible to modify anything in the /System folder in Big Sur.
  • We can add files to /Libary/Extensions, but we cannot modify /System in any way.
Thanks, CaseySJ.

I'm trying to add something to /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides

But without any luck to copy the file I want to replace there I'm going to try what you just suggest and see what happened.
 
Top