Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
37
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9-10900
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
....

In this case we will need to perform the 4 bullets mentioned above. ,,,,,,,

See, I didn't know the MBR thing.
Well, what can I say, you know your business.
Need to ask you a thing on B550/AMD but I am better off going in the other thread...
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
85
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z490
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
Sapphire AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT Pulse (SLOT-1), MSI Nvidia GeForce 980 Ti (SLOT-2)
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I tried out these voltage settings suggested in the guide and it crashes my system in Windows.
Setting the Calibration from Low to Medium keeps the system stable, but I still get self-test errors in Prime95.
I have a 10850K and this system really annoys me in Windows. I do not understand how Gigabyte can sell such a horrible default configuration.
If I leave everything at default, the system even crosses 1.4 Volts at times when under high load and gets loud. (70 Celsius)
The optimized settings suggested kept the system significantly more quiet and cooler (55-60 Celsius), but if it throws me self-test errors, I cannot use it that way.

Does anyone with a similar CPU have a suggestion for me on how to fix this issue?
 
Joined
May 15, 2011
Messages
36
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Designare
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. Mac mini
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey, Guys! I bought a Node Titan eGPU, because Im tired of the performance issues and I had a RX 580.
So when I connected to my Hackintosh with Z490, the fan went to full speed and then it doesn't show anything on the top bar, it looks like it's not working at all.

On the Hackintosh with Z390 It shows up the icon, and then disappeared. When I checked system report, it shows at PCI. I installed Geekbench and the EGPU shows it's connected.

Is there any way to make it work without flashing it?
Why it worked at Z390 and not to the Z490?

Another quick question, Is there any an alternative for me?
If I don't want to flash it, is the Z590 already in extended mode?
Thank you.
Fab
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
17
Motherboard
Vision D z490
CPU
i9 10850K
Graphics
intel UHD 630
Switching to DP 1.1 on my monitor fixed iGPU black screen issues. Also I cannot boot with two monitors connected. I have to let macOS boot and then manually plugin in the second monitor. This is on a 10700K + Z490 Vision G.
My monitor has DP 1.2 and sometimes the black screen appears when my hackintosh is booting up. When that happens I have to shut down my monitor and turn it back on. That will solve the issue. Also can you get HDMI audio or DP audio out under the sound setting? My build is i9-10850K + Z490 Vision D.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte z490 vision D
CPU
i7-10700
Graphics
Intel® UHD Graphics 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi, I have the same issue. I've learned to live with it. But its stressing sometimes. It seems to be completely random. I hope @CaseySJ can help us. Also I remember I fixed it somehow with my previous hackintosh (Z390 and Mojave). But, after Ii upgrade the issue was back. Like @CaseySJ said, there's not guarantee everything will work like a real mac, but it will be great to find the root of the problem. @jctmac Do you have Windows system and the Windows driver of the VRS8 installed too?
Hi, Yes I have Windows with the driver. I have tried with Reaper and everything seems good. It's my second hack with the VRS8. The first was a Dell Optiplex (9010)(Mojave) with the PCIe card and the VRS8 work at 100%. I found a similar problem in Gearspace forum (link to the discussion):

Otherwise , Do not buy a HIGHPOINT 7101A-1 for a 4X4 NVMe RAID with a Mac with a T2 chip & VRS8. The PCIe setting requires for the T2 chip to be turned off, and audio will not flow to any DAW.

Maybe it could be a part of the solution...Maybe a security question, @CaseySJ?

 
Joined
Feb 19, 2018
Messages
751
Motherboard
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
Ryzen 3970X
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey guys, I was wondering if Big Sur or Catalina has Big NAVI native support yet at this point since I am getting a 6900xt reference card this weekend. If anyone got the big NAVI graphics card working, please share your experience with me. Thank you!

See THIS thread.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2020
Messages
55
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
I tried out these voltage settings suggested in the guide and it crashes my system in Windows.
Setting the Calibration from Low to Medium keeps the system stable, but I still get self-test errors in Prime95.
I have a 10850K and this system really annoys me in Windows. I do not understand how Gigabyte can sell such a horrible default configuration.
If I leave everything at default, the system even crosses 1.4 Volts at times when under high load and gets loud. (70 Celsius)
The optimized settings suggested kept the system significantly more quiet and cooler (55-60 Celsius), but if it throws me self-test errors, I cannot use it that way.

Does anyone with a similar CPU have a suggestion for me on how to fix this issue?

I have a similar system to you. Vision D with 10850. I did what was in this post:


I also turned off "Enhanced Multicore Performance" and watched my cpu Temps go from 80-90C down to a nice 37C!

Gluck
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2020
Messages
82
Motherboard
GigaByte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
  3. iMac
  4. Plus
  5. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Re: HackinDROM

Having a bit of a problem running HackinDROM. Originally, I was downloading the app, and it looked like the app downloaded. But, when I tried to run it, macOS said it was damaged. I now think the problem was that it was not downloading with the .zip extension, and I didn't know to unzip it. Today, however, the app is downloading as a .zip file, extracts and runs.

However, when running it, on the initial page, I am unable to select a motherboard. My motherboard is the Z490. There is no dropdown menu. The GPU and WiFi are correct. So I hit confirm and now I have a screen that says "Loading" but it never finishes. Activity Monitor shows "HackinDROM" running with sometimes 4, sometimes 5 threads and 0% CPU. Diskutil shows devices /dev/disk0 through /dev/disk8 some of which are synthesized. I actually have 2 hard drives one with Mac Backup and one with Windows backup, two NVMe drives, one with Mac OS X, one with Windows, and an SSD drive with Linux.

I'm running Mac OS X 11.2.3. HackinDROM says it is version 1.3.2. OpenCore 0.6.8 (I updated using your config file and OpenCoreConfigurator version 2.34.0.0 set to Official OC 0.6.8) and I've tried running it as both a non-administrative user and an administrative user. Use Activity Monitor to kill it. Not sure what to try next.

Thanks

Rand
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
21,868
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Re: HackinDROM

Having a bit of a problem running HackinDROM. Originally I was downloading the app and it looked like the app downloaded but when I tried to run it Mac OS said it was damaged. I now think the problem was that it was not downloading with the .zip extension and I didn't know to unzip it. Today, however, the app is downloading as a .zip file and extracts and runs.

However when running it, on the initial page, I am unable to select a motherboard. My motherboard is the Z490. There is no dropdown menu. The GPU and WiFi are correct. So I hit confirm and now I have a screen that says "Loading" but it never finishes. Activity Monitor shows "HackinDROM" running with sometimes 4, sometimes 5 threads and 0% CPU. Diskutil shows devices /dev/disk0 through /dev/disk8 some of which are synthesized. I actually have 2 hard drives one with Mac Backup and one with Windows backup, two NVMe drives, one with Mac OS X, one with Windows, and an SSD drive with Linux.

I'm running Mac OS X 11.2.3. HackinDROM says it is version 1.3.2. OpenCore 0.6.8 (I updated using your config file and OpenCoreConfigurator version 2.34.0.0 set to Official OC 0.6.8) and I've tried running it as both a non-administrative user and an administrative user. Use Activity Monitor to kill it. Not sure what to try next.

Thanks

Rand
probably best to post here:
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2020
Messages
82
Motherboard
GigaByte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
  3. iMac
  4. Plus
  5. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
probably best to post here:
Will do. Thanks Feartech.
 
Top