Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
17
Motherboard
Vision D z490
CPU
i9 10850K
Graphics
intel UHD 630
  • Have you tried just HDMI to HDMI (not USB-C to HDMI)?
  • Are you connecting one monitor or multiple monitors?
I have tried HDMI to HDMI(not USB-C to HDMI), and find it about the same.
Also, I am only connecting to one monitor but if I have two cables plug in both the motherboard and the monitors, the audio output of the monitor will appear under the sound output setting. (one HDMI to HDMI and one USB-C to DP with one monitor only)
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte z490 vision D
CPU
i7-10700
Graphics
Intel® UHD Graphics 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Its working again! This was the solution! @CaseySJ Thanks for your help with this second Hackintosh now!
View attachment 492950
Hi,

I would like to know if your VRS8 is 100% functional. In my case, sometimes I have a problem with the inputs. I can hear the audio input in hardware monitoring on the VRS8, but with Logic or any other software I can't. The issue isn't always here. Sometimes I boot the pc and the inputs are ok and sometimes not.

If someone can help me.

Thank you,
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2015
Messages
81
Motherboard
Z490 Vision G
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Thank you so much, I used MSI Optix MAG27CQ
and here is the link: https://www.newegg.com/p/N82E16824475009
I am currently using DisplayPort(with a USB-c to DP cable)
I have tried USB-c to HDMI cable in the past and find it has a black screen that appears on the login page more frequently than the USB-c to DP port. Also, the black screen issue does not happen every time I turn on my Hackintosh, it only happens sometimes(like 1/3 possibilities, and if turn off my monitor and turn it back on, then it will resolve the issue) Also, I sort to find the solution on not having DP/HDMI audio sound output. I noticed that if I plug in both HDMI and USB-c to DP cable to the motherboard, then it will show up under the sound audio output setting, however, it will show two HDMI and DP output.

Switching to DP 1.1 on my monitor fixed iGPU black screen issues. Also I cannot boot with two monitors connected. I have to let macOS boot and then manually plugin in the second monitor. This is on a 10700K + Z490 Vision G.
 

jd6

Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
117
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z490 Vision G
CPU
i5-11600k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello, everyone. I have may have a strange question.

I bought Z490 Vision G and i5-11600k. To use this CPU, I had to upgrade the BIOS and because I don't have 10th gen.

I had to use the Qflash with USB BIOS update without CPU and RAM and GPU which worked. I ended to updating to the last BIOS version F20b. But the thing is, and I don't know or its only here with me or all Z490 vision G boards, are like that

I DON'T NOT HAVE THE OPTION IN BIOS FOR PCIE 1 SLOT AT ALL.

Like you can see in the photo here ( 1: intial Display, Output and next below is the 2: Internal Graphics, this photo is from CaseySJ's: guide out his Z490 Vision D which has that option and even my old Z.board from 2013 has that option

but i dont have that there by settings i have only Internal Graphics. option. anyone knows why or who has the same MB like mine and can look or make a photo to see or is the same like me, cause i cant change the Graphics inside bios


thanks in advance everbody.

F5d-IO Ports.png

I
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,434
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hollo everyone, i have maybe a strange question

so i bought Z490 vision G and i5 11600k, so to use this cpu i had to upgrade the bios and because i dont have 10th gen

i had to use th qflash with usbbios update without cpu and ram and gpu which workd and i ended to updating to the last bios version F20b but the thing is and i dont know or its only here with me or all Z490 vision G boards are like that

I DONT NOT HAVE THE OPTION IN BIOS FOR PCIE 1 SLOT AT ALL.

like you can see in the photo here ( 1: intial Display, Output and next below is the 2: Internal Graphics, this photo is from CaseySJ's: guid out his Z490 vison D which has that option and even my old Z.board from 2013 has that option

but i dont have that there by settings i have only Internal Graphics. option. anyone knows why or who has the same MB like mine and can look or make a photo to see or is the same like me, cause i cant change the Graphics inside bios


thanks in advance everbody.
This may not be an issue. If you are using only one monitor, and the monitor is connected to AMD RX 580, then just check if BIOS Splash Screen and OpenCore appear on the monitor. If so, then the BIOS is automatically using PCIe 1 Slot.
 

jd6

Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
117
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z490 Vision G
CPU
i5-11600k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This may not be an issue. If you are using only one monitor, and the monitor is connected to AMD RX 580, then just check if BIOS Splash Screen and OpenCore appear on the monitor. If so, then the BIOS is automatically using PCIe 1 Slot.
Thnx. CaseySJ:
For replaying

I have two monitors that’s what I normally use
But have not tested both yet on this build I still figuring things out with this new hackintosh , but that is going to be later because i always Need monitors

so is that going to be an issues with two monitors , please advice so i can retour this board if this going to be a problem
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2015
Messages
62
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i7-10700
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hollo everyone, i have maybe a strange question

so i bought Z490 vision G and i5 11600k, so to use this cpu i had to upgrade the bios and because i dont have 10th gen

i had to use th qflash with usbbios update without cpu and ram and gpu which workd and i ended to updating to the last bios version F20b but the thing is and i dont know or its only here with me or all Z490 vision G boards are like that

I DONT NOT HAVE THE OPTION IN BIOS FOR PCIE 1 SLOT AT ALL.

like you can see in the photo here ( 1: intial Display, Output and next below is the 2: Internal Graphics, this photo is from CaseySJ's: guid out his Z490 vison D which has that option and even my old Z.board from 2013 has that option

but i dont have that there by settings i have only Internal Graphics. option. anyone knows why or who has the same MB like mine and can look or make a photo to see or is the same like me, cause i cant change the Graphics inside bios


thanks in advance everbody.

Vision G BIOS F8c and above have the PCIe option removed, If you install a graphics card, it will work out of the box.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jd6
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
534
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590 Vision D
CPU
i7-11700K OC @ 5.2GHz
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Vision G BIOS F8c and above have the PCIe option removed, If you install a graphics card, it will work out of the box.
Hello, everyone. I have may have a strange question.

I bought Z490 Vision G and i5-11600k. To use this CPU, I had to upgrade the BIOS and because I don't have 10th gen.

I had to use the Qflash with USB BIOS update without CPU and RAM and GPU which worked. I ended to updating to the last BIOS version F20b. But the thing is, and I don't know or its only here with me or all Z490 vision G boards, are like that

I DON'T NOT HAVE THE OPTION IN BIOS FOR PCIE 1 SLOT AT ALL.

Like you can see in the photo here ( 1: intial Display, Output and next below is the 2: Internal Graphics, this photo is from CaseySJ's: guide out his Z490 Vision D which has that option and even my old Z.board from 2013 has that option

but i dont have that there by settings i have only Internal Graphics. option. anyone knows why or who has the same MB like mine and can look or make a photo to see or is the same like me, cause i cant change the Graphics inside bios


thanks in advance everbody.

View attachment 514897
On the F20 bioses, you must temporarily enable CSM to enable the option to select iGPU as initial display output... earlier bioses didn't have to do this.

Once you enable CSM, you don't have to save/exit. Just enable enable CSM, go back to the menu with the graphics and choose your initial display output, then go back and disable CSM, save, exit, and you're good to go.

Also, is Rocket Lake's UHD 750 iGPU working with Big Sur.... I thought it wasn't?
 
Top