Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,019
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,
No luck for me this time updating to OC-067 (was using intel-wireless, or the no wifi version).:cry:
when i boot from USB key or from the drive, i have a black screen with nothing...
- reset NVRAM
- used hackinDrom to transfert config.plist
- tried to use IntelMausi.kext instead of IntelMausiWOL.kext that i was using
- removed SSDT-RX580.aml that i was using
- for info i'm using RX580 with 2 monitors DP and DVI
No idea what could happened.
Hello @zedoc,

The problem may be due to OpenHfsPlus.efi, which I failed to remove from the 0.6.7 EFI ZIP (Intel Wireless ZIP only). This has now been replaced with the standard HfsPlus.efi. Please do the following:
  • Delete both of the ZIP files from your post above. They are using 100MB, which is too much storage space online.
  • Download the newly updated OpenCore 0.6.7 EFI zip from the Intel Wireless post:
 
Last edited:

jd6

Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
132
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z490 Vision G
CPU
i5-11600k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Conclusion: Rocket Lake, on average, offers a performance upgrade above Skylake/Comet Lake in some instances. But, under certain workloads (avx512), the chip draws significant amounts of power and almost melts down with the temperatures. Ryzen 5800x is still the dominant x86 8-core processor. In some instances, especially in gaming, the 11700k performs worse than the 10700K.

Also, the article states there seems to be latency issues with the L3 cache (worse than Comet Lake), and I have heard rumors that Intel is going to release a microcode update to address this.

All in all, unless something changes between now and launch day, I don’t get the point of Rocket Lake at all, given that Alder Lake is coming soon. Hopefully, Intel can iron out whatever seething issues that still exist.

I was also waiting to get the 11th gen. But, man o man, I hear stories on youtube and other sites reviews. Intel has become a disaster now a days. You can wait for Alder lake but who can say that that one is not going to be also disappointed.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 13, 2019
Messages
271
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G DDR4
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Did you reset NVRAM? (Space bar at openCore boot). Remember that after this reset the default boot disk may have changed! In this case do not forget to select it and at OC boot and then in system preferences -> boot disk
After reinstalling 0.6.7 and resetting NVRAM, HackIntool normally recognizes the change to 0.6.7.
I did another NVRAM reset and I see 0.6.7 now. I would have thought me removing a GPU and clearing CMOS would have done it, but maybe I did those in a different order than I thought.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2013
Messages
133
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hello @zedoc,

The problem may be due to OpenHfsPlus.efi, which I failed to remove from the 0.6.7 EFI ZIP (Intel Wireless ZIP only). This has now been replaced with the standard HfsPlus.efi. Please do the following:
  • Delete both of the ZIP files from your post above. They are using 100MB, which is too much storage space online.
  • Download the newly updated OpenCore 0.6.7 EFI zip from the Intel Wireless post:
Thanks again @CaseySJ
Looks like it was a problem with OpenHfsPlus.efi.
replacing it with HfsPlus.efi solve the problem :headbang:
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
847
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590 Vision D
CPU
i7-11700K OC @ 5.2GHz
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I was also waiting to get the 11th gen. But, man o man, I hear stories on youtube and other sites reviews. Intel has become a disaster now a days. You can wait for Alder lake but who can say that that one is not going to be also disappointed.
A shame. I was excited for Rocket Lake not necessarily because I wanted to purchase it, but because I wanted to see Intel come back so x86 has good competition and we consumers win.

However, given the early Anandtech data, it just further reinforces that what AMD has done with Zen3 is remarkable. Pricing is a bit high but performance great.

Although one thing I will caveat is, it could be that the early rocket lake bios have issues... I know the Gigabyte Vision D f20 series (which added rocket lake support) has major problems. So let’s see what happens when Intel and its partners iron out the bugs.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
49
Motherboard
ASUS Z490-A
CPU
i9 10900k
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  • Does the kernel panic occur if you do not use your audio application(s)?
  • If you just use the computer for web browsing, email, word processing, spreadsheets, presentations, etc. then does the system crash?
Hi, the kernel panics always happen just after the comp boot, when it reach the desktop and try to connect the UAD then it have a hard reboot. I will try different settings in the BIOS but if this problem persist I will load your firmware, How must be loaded? in windows? Thanks for your support
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,019
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
** To Fix OpenCore Version Reporting **

After updating to OpenCore 0.6.7 it is possible that Hackintool and OpenCore Configurator will report that OpenCore 0.6.6 (or any previous version) is still installed. To fix this problem, please make the following simple change to config.plist. Will add this to the next EFI release when OC 0.6.8 is released in April.
full
 
Last edited:

nss

Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
105
Motherboard
Z490 Vision D
CPU
i7-10700
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,
It happens to me like once or twice in a month that macOS fails to boot and I get the screen shown in the picture, at the top left of the screen it says: "OCB: StartImage failed - Aborted".
I have Opencore 0.6.3, is there anything I can do to solve it?
failed macos boot no entrance.jpeg
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,019
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,
It happens to me like once or twice in a month that macOS fails to boot and I get the screen shown in the picture, at the top left of the screen it says: "OCB: StartImage failed - Aborted".
I have Opencore 0.6.3, is there anything I can do to solve it?
View attachment 511359
Hello @nss,
  • Do you have multiple operating systems installed such as Windows and/or Linux?
  • When you get this error, just go to BIOS Setup --> Boot and set first boot priority to the name of your macOS SSD.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
27
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 VISION D
CPU
Intel Core i7 10700K
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 5700 XT 8GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi everyone,

I currently experience an odd problem with my screen on that system. OpenCore 0.6.6 version is currently installed, but it was already present before. As far as I know, it only happens with the HMDI connection (the DP connection does not show this issue) between my AMD RX 5700 XT and my monitor (ViewSonic VP3481... a great one, highly recommended :thumbup:).

Description of the symptoms:

The screen turns black for a very short moment (five seconds max) randomly at any possible moment without any visible causal condition. Once this moment is elapsed, then the screen goes back to its normal behaviour or in worst cases, enters in "panic mode" and turns black again several times in a row, or show some kinda of grey fuzzy pixels. In that last case, the hope that the screen is ok again is lost. So, turning the screen off and on with the power button is the ultimate solution I have found. Then the signal is back to normal.

As I said, there is no app or behaviour which may trigger that issue. It can happen when the computer is idle or under heavy charge. It might be a hardware issue with the graphic card (even though the problem happens on both HDMI1 and HMDI2 ports), or the HDMI cable (even though I bought a very good one), the monitor maybe, or even the power supply (as I could read it in some forums) which might be too weak to drive my graphic card in ultra wide resolution mode.. I hardly believe it as it's a 750W Corsair robust thingy which never disappointed me (and my hardware configuration is far from being hard core). Anyway, thanks to my multi boot system, I'd say that I could filter out all these assumptions, as absolutely NO black screen phenomenon happened during my long Windows 10 sessions.

I would vote for a graphic driver issue under MacOS. I initially thought that it might be due to the 100 Hz display mode (I could turn on the option in display settings as my monitor supports it), but switching back to 60Hz does not help. I somewhere read that it might also be due to the HDMI Audio signal, possibly unsupported, but disabling audio in the OSD of my monitor does not help either.

I would say that the problem is "randomly' disturbing: it's ok when it happens every hour of usage, but there are also high "epileptic" phases when the symptoms show up every 3-5 minutes... at this point that tends to be really disturbing while you try to focus on your work.

1. Does someone by chance already know about this issue? I could not actually find a real match with my issues out there. I would feel less alone then... it's important not to feel alone, especially during these COVID times :crazy:

2. Icing on the cake: would anyone have a solution for this? a kind of unhoped-for remedy. I could actually switch back to my DP connection, but I have another computer (an old laptop I use for home office) connected to it, which only accepts DP. So that would be a pity to always exchange the cables, whereas my monitor supports a shitload of different input types...

Thanks in advance for your help! :)
 
Last edited:
Top