Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

JDL

Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, we're making some progress. Thunderbolt devices names are correct as shown in the red boxes. You have connected two USB-C devices, one of which is a storage device and the other is a USB 3 hub.

However, under DSB0 there is no NHI0. This is puzzling. Please try the attached V2. Remember to disable the previous one in config.plist and add an entry for V2.

Then reboot and post the same two files again:
  • Screenshot of System Information --> Thunderbolt
  • IORegistryExplorer --> File --> Save As...

View attachment 505404
Hi @CaseySJ

Here are the files when using your SSDT-TbtOnPch-Lenovo-730-13IWL-V2.aml file.
Thanks again.
 

Attachments

  • Jørns MacBookPro15,1.ioreg
    22.8 MB · Views: 20
  • Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 06.41.45.png
    Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 06.41.45.png
    124.5 KB · Views: 21
  • Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 06.42.09.png
    Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 06.42.09.png
    87.6 KB · Views: 18
  • Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 06.42.17.png
    Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 06.42.17.png
    87.1 KB · Views: 20
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,406
Motherboard
Gigabyte B550 Vision D
CPU
Ryzen 5900X
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
HI! This was amazing, my first hack took ages to get working, this was so painless it's unbelievable! Thank you so much!

Everything I have tried so far is working except I'm having a problem with the Ethernet being recognized:

when I plug into the 2.5G port -> Ethernet 2 : (Red) Not Connected
when I plug into the 1G port -> Ethernet 1 : (Yellow) Self-Assigned IP

I've looked at a couple of other posts about this issue in other boards but I'm not sure i'm applying the solution correctly, any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!!
Gonzorifico,

For the second port to work, you’ll need to add FakePCIID.kext and FakePCIID_Intel_I225-V.kext to your EFI/OC/Kexts folder and update your config.plist (I use Propertree’s OC Snapshot update method). It should work.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2013
Messages
242
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
I7-10700K
Graphics
5600XT & 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What is the current status? Are you able to wake the system via Bluetooth or USB devices?
Nope. Still the same thing. Wake works only via the power button.
Note that I used the genuine Apple combo wifi+BT card with a PCIEx1 adapter. Also not sure if it is related but up to last week, I was on big sur 11.0.1 and as mentioned before sleep was working fine. I work from home due to the covid pandemic and today was my first day working back home after the Xmas break. while working from home, I noticed something strange; the system, woke up on its own 3 to 4 times for a couple of minutes or less then went back to sleep. I could not see what was on the screen because I am using the same monitor for working from home. I have in system preferences the "enable power nap" box unticked. I have been working from home for almost a year now under various versions of Catalina and even big sur 11.0.1. This has never happened. Only today I have noticed it because I have been sitting in my office for the full day. The differences between now and when the sleep function was working properly are:
- removed the old magnetic WD HDD that was causing hang on reboot and replaced it with a Crucial 500GB SATA SSD (no more hang on reboot issue)
- update from 11.0.1 to 11.1.0
- update from 0.6.3 to 0.6.4 and now 0.6.5

Sleep works sort of ok except it looks like the system is always configured with GPRW enabled. And now got this random wake/sleep pattern.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 15, 2011
Messages
130
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i7-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ,

I'm having a problem (I'm the guy with the random freeze problem unless I use Logic Pro X then it won't freeze, since I use mainly Logic Pro I gave up on trying to figure out the issue).

Over night my computer woke up (for whatever reason) and crashed hard. Rebooted and it seemed to work but got stuck again so I rebooted again but this time I don't see my drive anymore only openshell shows up. Tried a couple of times but nothing.
I used my CCC clone and it boots up without problems, then I mounted the EFI of the affected drive and to my surprise there is no EFI folder visible anymore. Next I used first aid in Disk Utility and I got the following message:

mac os error (oid 0x345a902) efi jumpstart: found zeroed out block

My question is, can I fix my drive or do I have to my external CCC clone and clone it back on my main drive?
Any suggestions?

Thanks for your continued help.

Hey MusicMac,

If you're having HARD crashes (ie. can't move mouse and computer is completely stalled) this, in my experience at least, is usually down to hardware rather than software.

For example, my machine has been exhibiting similiar behaviour in LPX 10.6.1 that I use everyday for pro music work and I very recently found my ring ratio was set too high on my Vision G running a 10900K.

Its definitely worth running some stress tests in Win 10 to determine if your issues are hardware related.

Programs I use for this purpose:

  • Karhu Software's RAM Test (paid) here
  • Intel Xtreme Tuning Utility (free) here
  • Coretemp (free) here
If your computer passes a 7 hour stress test using Intel Extreme Tuning both on the CPU and memory tester (if you don't want to pay for Karhu's RAM tester) then we can safely rule out the hardware.

I know this is a bit of a pain in the back side but its worth being scientific about this using a process of elimination to find out whats really going on.

I do however of course bow to the community's superior knowledge on this subject as I am, like you, at the end of the day just a music producer wanting to use Logic reliably on my hack until Apple get their arses in gear and release an M1 Mac Pro ;)
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,537
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ

Here are the files when using your SSDT-TbtOnPch-Lenovo-730-13IWL-V2.aml file.
Thanks again.
Okay, let's switch to a less ambitious alternative as follows:
  • Disable the ACPI patch: Change _E20 to XE20
  • Disable the previous Thunderbolt SSDT
  • Copy the attached SSDT to OC/ACPI folder (SSDT-TB3-HackinDROM.aml)
  • Add an entry for this in ACPI section of config.plist
  • Reboot
This version will not try to activate Thunderbolt Bus so no need to look at System Information --> Thunderbolt. Instead, please see if any Thunderbolt device connects and works ...
  • ... when connected and powered on before boot.
  • ... when hot-plugged.
Also post another IOReg file. Still puzzled why device NHI0 is not showing up under RP05.
 

Attachments

  • SSDT-TB3-HackinDROM.aml
    2.3 KB · Views: 24

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,537
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ,

I'm having a problem (I'm the guy with the random freeze problem unless I use Logic Pro X then it won't freeze, since I use mainly Logic Pro I gave up on trying to figure out the issue).

Over night my computer woke up (for whatever reason) and crashed hard. Rebooted and it seemed to work but got stuck again so I rebooted again but this time I don't see my drive anymore only openshell shows up. Tried a couple of times but nothing.
I used my CCC clone and it boots up without problems, then I mounted the EFI of the affected drive and to my surprise there is no EFI folder visible anymore. Next I used first aid in Disk Utility and I got the following message:

mac os error (oid 0x345a902) efi jumpstart: found zeroed out block

My question is, can I fix my drive or do I have to my external CCC clone and clone it back on my main drive?
Any suggestions?

Thanks for your continued help.
Hello @MusicMac,

Is Windows also installed in this system? If so, when a Windows feature update is installed, it can interfere with EFI partition on a Mac drive. To guard against this, we usually install the Windows NVMe SSD in the top NVMe slot (closest to CPU).

Anyway, the error you're getting from Disk Utility suggests that the EFI partition may have been corrupted. If Disk Utility is unable to repair the disk, then it would be best to restore from the backup, as follows:
  • If the backup disk was made several days ago such that there are many documents, project files, etc. on the original disk that are not on the backup disk, then you have a couple of choices:
    • Option 1:
      • If you know where these files are on the original disk, you can manually copy them to the backup disk using Finder.
    • Option 2:
      • If too many files have changed between the original and backup disks, you could manually copy your entire Documents or Downloads or other data folder(s) from the original disk to the backup disk.
    • I would caution against cloning the macOS partition of the original disk to the backup disk because the system folders might not be trustable.
  • Now that the backup disk has been made current to the best of your ability, you can proceed as follows:
    • Boot from the backup disk (press F12 at BIOS splash screen and choose the backup disk)
    • At the OpenCore Picker, boot macOS from the backup disk
    • Run Disk Utility, select the parent name of the original disk, and click Erase to re-format the original disk.
      • Name: Any name
      • Format: APFS
      • Scheme: GUID Partition Map
    • Now run Carbon Copy Cloner (CCC) and clone the backup disk to the original
    • When CCC is finished, mount the EFI partitions of the backup and original disks, then use Finder to copy the EFI folder from the backup disk to the original disk
    • Now the original disk should be bootable
  • Reboot the system from the original disk to verify
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
6
Motherboard
Z490 VISION D
CPU
i5 10400
Graphics
RX6800 UHD630
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
thank you CaseySJ for your great work , the hackintosh is successful .
I found this prompt on the screen when booting(ops: no schema for 2 at 3 index, context<input> !) ,I googled it and it turned out to be config.plist It doesn't match with OpenCORE 0.65. I downloaded the whole openfire0.65 package and changed the plist which is replace on https://hackindrom.zapto.org/, I would appreciate for your help .thank you very much.

I use the same Computer accessories as you except graphics card RX6800, waiting for the next macOS version, since I upgrade the bios to F7C , I can not configure IGPU or pci e1 ,because it is missing , I found Similar feedback above ,I can only no power supply connected the graphics card , the pc boot normally,
at the same time ,I change the plist '-wegnoepu' but no help

power supply connected the graphics card + F7C and later + ‘-wegnoepu’ = boot failure (I connect monitor ultrafine 4K 21.5 to motherboard back first TB3 via a usb c cable and it goes well ) so I can only remove or no power supply to the rx6800
 
Last edited:

JDL

Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, let's switch to a less ambitious alternative as follows:
  • Disable the ACPI patch: Change _E20 to XE20
  • Disable the previous Thunderbolt SSDT
  • Copy the attached SSDT to OC/ACPI folder (SSDT-TB3-HackinDROM.aml)
  • Add an entry for this in ACPI section of config.plist
  • Reboot
This version will not try to activate Thunderbolt Bus so no need to look at System Information --> Thunderbolt. Instead, please see if any Thunderbolt device connects and works ...
  • ... when connected and powered on before boot.
  • ... when hot-plugged.
Also post another IOReg file. Still puzzled why device NHI0 is not showing up under RP05.
Hi @CaseySJ

Between the last post and this one, I finally got in the BIOS of the Lenovo YOGA 730-13IWL in another thread on this forum. First, I thought it was an April’s fool, but it actually worked, and now I have access to all setting in the BIOS.

1. Power off the laptop.
2. Power button to turn on
3. F2 to enter the normal BIOS
4. Power button to turn off
5. Immediately, with the power off, press the following keys in sequence:
F1 → 1 → Q → A → Z
F2 → 2 → W → S → X
F3 → 3 → E → D → C
F4 → 4 → R → F → V
F5 → 5 → T → G → B
F6 → 6 → Y → H → N
6. Turn on the power button
7. press F2 to enter the hidden BIOS (if unsuccessful, please speed up your hand and try again)

I have attached a couple of screens, where you can see my bios settings regarding Thunderbolt. I have tried to copy the settings from the Z490 Vision D in this thread.

Then I booted up again with both your files SSDT-DTPG.aml and SSDT-TbtOnPch-Lenovo-730-13IWL-V2.aml, and your changes to the config.plist, and now I think things are different.

But the Thunderbolt shows up in the PCI section like the Z490 Vision D with a non-flashed Thunderbolt chip.

Do things look ok to you, and should I use the 1st or 2nd version of the Thunderbolt SSDT file you sent me?

Thanks a lot.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_1619.JPG
    IMG_1619.JPG
    1.3 MB · Views: 29
  • IMG_1620.JPG
    IMG_1620.JPG
    1.1 MB · Views: 28
  • Jørns MacBookPro15,1.ioreg
    22.8 MB · Views: 17
  • Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 14.24.49.png
    Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 14.24.49.png
    106.6 KB · Views: 27
  • Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 15.13.00.png
    Skærmbillede 2021-01-18 kl. 15.13.00.png
    88.8 KB · Views: 28

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,537
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Nope. Still the same thing. Wake works only via the power button.
Note that I used the genuine Apple combo wifi+BT card with a PCIEx1 adapter. Also not sure if it is related but up to last week, I was on big sur 11.0.1 and as mentioned before sleep was working fine. I work from home due to the covid pandemic and today was my first day working back home after the Xmas break. while working from home, I noticed something strange; the system, woke up on its own 3 to 4 times for a couple of minutes or less then went back to sleep.
This may actually be okay. As long as it goes back to sleep it's okay. This happens to me as well. Sleep/wake behavior has become very complicated in macOS so it's okay to overlook some of these glitches.
 
Top