Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

elfcake

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
1,076
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 D
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What specifically is the problem with the macOS App Store?

Because en0 exists, there's no need to delete the network preferences file. But let me correct myself...the location of that file is:

/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/

and the name of the file is:

NetworkInterfaces.plist
I cannot download anything from the App Store. I click on "buy" or click on the cloud icon for the app I already have had but does not exist on the new Os drive and no download happens.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2012
Messages
94
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Vision G
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi there,

I'm using the latest AirportItlwm drivers to run a AX 200 Intel module.
WiFi runs without issues, so it seems, but bluetooth is allover the place. I can pair devices but then the mouse button of a bluetooth mouse doesn't work and the device disconnects and connects over and over.
Is bluetooth stable on your board? Should I put the bluetooth kexts in L/E instead of EFI/OC/KEXTS?

Thanks a lot.

I have the same problem. Wifi connection works but speed is low (about 57MB/s while my MBPro speed is 457 MB/s)
In the bluetooth panel I can see two or three instances of the same mouse and then when I try to connect I can only get a connect/disconnect sequence. I tried also last beta version of airportitlwm, secure boot model is set to default as stated but still doesn't works; still trying different solution I hope to get it works soon :)
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2012
Messages
94
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Vision G
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Apologies, I know that I have raised this issue before but does anyone else experience regular system hangs at the Gigabyte Splash Screen. The only method of recovery may be one or more attempts at Reset, or Power Down and Reboot.

Once I have managed a successful boot with Windows, Catalina or Big Sur, my system seems stable and reliable with no crashes or instability. Then there may be a number of successful boot ups until the next time there is a hang at the Gigabyte Splash Screen when the cycle repeats.
I'm in the club. I'm using Catalina and my sistem is very stable, never a problem; sleep and wake-up works perfectly with no fault simply copying @CaseySJ refi and setting my ID. a paradise where to work. the only "bug" at this moment is bluetooth that doesn't works.
When I change the bios settings at the reboot system hang at bios splash screen that display a "fog" with a lot of digital noise (using photographic language). then at the reboot I get a blank screen with forbidden signal and then... all start to works with no problem until the next time I change something in the bios settings
Its a mystery to me
 

elfcake

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
1,076
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 D
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
App Store issue is also a common problem that is typically due to missing en0 Ethernet port. Have a look at System Information —> Network to see if en0 is present. If not, we can delete /Library/Preferences/NetworkPreferences.plist, then reboot.
And finally, a small but odd bit of behavior, at OC Boot picker, the EFI partition is a choice, rather that is what is always chosen. I have made sure that OC is chosen in BIOS Boot but the Boot Picker chooses EFI. I have also tried choosing the system drive in BIOS with the same result in OC Boot Picker. How to resolve this?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
28,500
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
And finally, a small but odd bit of behavior, at OC Boot picker, the EFI partition is a choice, rather that is what is always chosen. I have made sure that OC is chosen in BIOS Boot but the Boot Picker chooses EFI. I have also tried choosing the system drive in BIOS with the same result in OC Boot Picker. How to resolve this?
in system preferences you can choose your startup disk there
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hello!

I hope someone can help me regarding slow export times in H.265. I have attempted to solve the issue myself using answers from the forum but I’m really stuck.

My system is currently set in headless mode using platform id 0x3E980003 with a Sapphire Vega 56 Pulse. The export time is very slow and on iStats I cannot see that the cpu is used during export; the igpu is also not visible on iStats. Furthermore, I cannot see the igpu listed in System Properties nor can I benchmark it using Geekbench5 although it is listed.

So I thought I’d play around with the platform id. First, I followed the instructions in the spoiler Fix slow video render times Radeon VII. I followed all 3 steps in the Spoiler. Copied the new EFI folder to a bootable USB and booted from the USB to test. But after booting, I get a blank screen. Thinking that it’s the wrong platform id, I changed it to 0300C89B but still getting the blank screen.

Is this because of a wrong platform ID? Or does the Vega 56 require a different one? Or is it because I’m booting from the USB? Im not 100% sure if I am doing this correctly. Also, I read somewhere that updating Device Property to UHD 630 might help but I don’t know where to do this.

Thanks in advance!
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,113
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please do not quote the various guides that are in this thread. See the 2nd line just below the title.
...
Going by the number of people who quote the full guides instead of a link, I think that a lot of users do not know how to do that. It may be a good idea to write a short guide on how to post a link rather than the full guide. The line below the title could then also point to that guide on how to post a link. Just a thought.
There are at least 2 ways to refer to a guide or mini-guide without duplicating the entire post.

Option 1: Copy and paste the link
  • As shown in the screenshots below, every post has a unique Post Number on the right side.
  • Right-click on that number and select Copy Link Location (or similar choice from Safari, Chrome, Firefox).
  • Then paste that into the reply.
Right-click the post number:
Screen Shot 2020-10-13 at 1.36.14 PM.png

Right-click the post number and copy the link:
Screen Shot 2020-10-13 at 1.36.26 PM.png

Now paste the link (CMD-V):
Screen Shot 2020-10-13 at 1.36.42 PM.png

Option 2: Copy and paste the title of the guide or mini-guide
  • Select the guide or mini-guide and click Reply.
  • Then delete everything except the first line.
  • Type the reply and post.
At the bottom of the guide or mini-guide, select Reply.

Screen Shot 2020-10-13 at 1.44.09 PM.png

The entire post will be quoted, so in the next step we delete everything but the first line (i.e. keep the title):
Screen Shot 2020-10-13 at 1.46.50 PM.png

We delete everything except the title:
Screen Shot 2020-10-13 at 1.47.25 PM.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 26, 2020
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS

Hello,

I tried to follow the steps in the post. I set Initial Display Output to IGFX, unchecked WhateverGreen.kext from Kernel and set platform ID to 07009B3E. But there’s a problem. With WEG unchecked, it boots up then purple streaks appear on the screen and then the display disappears. I think macOS actually started but there’s no display.

When I check WEG, the display is okay and I can now see the igpu in GPU history (I can see that it’s being used during export) and also in System Info. But export times in DaVinci Resolve is the same as before, no improvement.

Is there a special setting needed for Vega 56 to increase export times like for Radeon VII?

Thanks!
 
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
983
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
  2. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS

Hello,

I tried to follow the steps in the post. I set Initial Display Output to IGFX, unchecked WhateverGreen.kext from Kernel and set platform ID to 07009B3E. But there’s a problem. With WEG unchecked, it boots up then purple streaks appear on the screen and then the display disappears. I think macOS actually started but there’s no display.

When I check WEG, the display is okay and I can now see the igpu in GPU history (I can see that it’s being used during export) and also in System Info. But export times in DaVinci Resolve is the same as before, no improvement.

Is there a special setting needed for Vega 56 to increase export times like for Radeon VII?

Thanks!
It is possible that iMac 20,x isn’t ideal because the OS is looking to use a T2 chip which is not present...
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2013
Messages
266
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
I7-10700K
Graphics
5600XT & 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This sounds like an SSDT issue in which not all SSDTs are checking for macOS. When you updated to OpenCore 0.6.2, did you replace the entire previous OpenCore 0.6.1 folder with the new OpenCore 0.6.2 folder and then transfer PlatformInfo into one of the new config plist files?

The OpenCore 0.6.2 ZIP contains new versions of SSDTs that do check for macOS.
Yes usually what
i do is that I will copy across all the new SSDT and kexts when upgrading. However in the acpi folder there is the SSDT that you provided me with to disable rp13. However it is disabled in the config.plist (enabled flag/attribute is set to false).
In the 0.6.1 EFI however there is no such ssdt in the acpi folder or in the config.plist.
I might try to remove it and see if windows 10 can boot.
 
Top