Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z490 Vision D (Thunderbolt 3) + i5-10400 + AMD RX 580

Joined
May 31, 2016
Messages
998
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
  2. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
There is no shrink-wrap on the outer box, but the motherboard itself was enclosed in an anti-static bag. I also have an ASRock Taichi, but the motherboard wasn't enclosed in any type of bag. Turns out, that's standard practice for ASRock (at least for the Taichi series).

OK that's encouraging :) The cardboard looks a bit beat up, but the MB has all the scratch-proof stickers on so maybe it is still new. Now I just have to track down a darn 10900 that isn't crazy price-inflated. :)
 
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
1
Motherboard
Asus ROG Maximus IX Hero
CPU
i7-7700k 4.2GHz
Graphics
Intel 630 HD
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
@RockArtist managed to modify Lilu and Whatevergreen in order to use the built-in HDMI port (video + audio) on a Z490 Asus mobo
maybe this could work on a Gigabyte mobo as well …
don't have hardware to test yet

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
152
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, again.

After your previous reply, I realised that I had made a fundamental error right from the start of my installation. I used 'config-Intel-GPU.plist' as the basis of my config.plist and not 'config-AMD-GPU.plist'. I mistakenly thought that this related to CPU and not GPU in use.

I have now edited and used 'config-AMD-GPU.plist' copying my Serial No etc from the previous file. As a result of that, the following problems have been overcome.

1) Photos is loading successfully.
2) I have been able to change the icon for my account successfully.
3) Safari is now loading and running successfully. I hope it was ok to re-install JAVA as part of the faultfinding I did.

Selecting Verbose Mode is still problematic. I have -v in my boot-args but no Verbose Mode displaying. What is the recommended way to reset NVRAM?

Also, now my problems are being resolved, I'm not sure if I still need to follow your recommendation about switching over to headless platform ID.

Thanks again for your assistance. This truly is a wonderful resource for Hackintoshers. Well done and keep up the good work. I'm sure I'll be in contact again soon but I guess that is what this site is all about.

I don't seem to be having any success in changing 'About This Mac' to show the correct CPU Name. My build is just showing 'Processor 3.7 GHz' and I have a Core i9-10900K.

I have tried the script 'cpu_name.sh.zip' to set the name to "10-Core Intel Core i9-10900K" but it doesn't seem to work.
I am just doing fine tweaking to an otherwise fully functional system.

Any ideas what I may be doing wrong?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,914
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@RockArtist managed to modify Lilu and Whatevergreen in order to use the built-in HDMI port (video + audio) on an Asus mobo
maybe this could work on a Gigabyte mobo as well …
don't have hardware to test yet

@5ky14k3,

Welcome to the forum. This is your first post and what a post!

** On-Board HDMI Port Works Again **

The self-compiled versions of Lilu and WhateverGreen by @RockArtist fix the HDMI problem on Z490 Vision D as well. This post is being typed on a screen driven by the on-board HDMI port. The next official releases of Lilu and WEG should contain these changes.

Screen Shot 2020-07-24 at 4.09.24 PM.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 24, 2010
Messages
189
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i7-11700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I see. So Windows was initially installed on the Z390 Designare and transplanted into the Vision D. I’m still wondering if Bootcamp is to blame.

One drastic option would be to install Windows from scratch on a spare SSD using GPT (EFI) instead of MBR and check whether this Startup Disk problem occurs (of course, do not install Bootcamp on the new Windows disk).

Another option would be to backup the Windows disk and (at your own risk) uninstall Bootcamp.

I upgraded to Windows 2004. What a mess. USB did not work properly, restart and shutdown did not work. In general a big mess so I took the plunge. Disconnected all drives and installed a fresh copy of Windows 10 2004. Re-installed all my programs and made a restore point for every new program installed. It actually works quite well. As in the last install they are UEFI with the Microsoft folder in EFI. No boot camp.


New problem. When I booted windows from open core it gave me a message installing devices which went on forever. Windows was no longer activated and most of my programs licenses were no longer activated. Does the computer look like a different model under open core? That seems to be the case. Also, I still can't choose windows under preferences: Start Disk. I feel like giving up on windows but there are some programs I use that are windows only.
 
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Let me stop everything and jump onto my soap box for the umpteenth time. This will be for your own good and for the good of everyone who continues to think they can shrug off a full bootable backup...
Hey @CaseySJ, thanks for the perfectly justified soapboxing: I needed to hear it, and I'm sure plenty of others did too.

I'm lucky enough to have made copies of all my important files in advance: I work in tech and it's now a pretty well-entrenched habit of mine to do that. But I've neglected the bootable part of the bootable backup, and I'm grateful that you nudged me to do this.

I'm now following your guide in post #1, and I note that all I need is a hard drive with adequate space. I had two questions:
- You specifically mention using an SSD. Is it not possible to use an ordinary HDD?
- Could I use a partition of a drive? My current macOS drive is 1TB, but I need only 150GB for a full bootable backup. I thought about creating a backup partition for this purpose.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2020
Messages
147
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
Intel UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
- You specifically mention using an SSD. Is it not possible to use an ordinary HDD?
macOS is VERY slow loaded from HDD, I tested it when using HDD as bootable backup clone of my system. It's REALLY slow. You can use HDD for backup copy, but main system drive must be SSD, because of Apple use SSD and macOS tuned for SSD.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,914
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey @CaseySJ, thanks for the perfectly justified soapboxing: I needed to hear it, and I'm sure plenty of others did too.

I'm lucky enough to have made copies of all my important files in advance: I work in tech and it's now a pretty well-entrenched habit of mine to do that. But I've neglected the bootable part of the bootable backup, and I'm grateful that you nudged me to do this.

I'm now following your guide in post #1, and I note that all I need is a hard drive with adequate space. I had two questions:
- You specifically mention using an SSD. Is it not possible to use an ordinary HDD?
Yes it's possible to use an ordinary HDD if you're okay with the slower speed.
- Could I use a partition of a drive? My current macOS drive is 1TB, but I need only 150GB for a full bootable backup. I thought about creating a backup partition for this purpose.
Sure, this is also perfectly viable. Both partitions and APFS volumes can be used. APFS volumes are described in Tech Talk in Post 1.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2011
Messages
130
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i7-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi guys,

I was wondering if anyone can assist.

I'm still tearing my hair out with this USB audio interface of mine (RME FF802) & Vision G (F6a BIOS).

It was all working perfectly with F6a originally but I then upgraded the BIOS to F6D and am experiencing the audio glitches and really slow loading of the RME Totalmix FX driver upon turning the thing on over USB.

Annoyingly, I finally managed to convince Gigabyte to send me the older F6a BIOS so I could down-flash to that version (that was previously working great) but the problem still remains upon re flashing.

I remember last time I managed to fix this by adjusting some BIOS settings (like Bifurcation for example) and disabling the intel speedstep options but I feel like I've literally gone through everything now!
 
Joined
May 31, 2016
Messages
998
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
  2. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi guys,

I was wondering if anyone can assist.

I'm still tearing my hair out with this USB audio interface of mine (RME FF802) & Vision G (F6a BIOS).

It was all working perfectly with F6a originally but I then upgraded the BIOS to F6D and am experiencing the audio glitches and really slow loading of the RME Totalmix FX driver upon turning the thing on over USB.

Annoyingly, I finally managed to convince Gigabyte to send me the older F6a BIOS so I could down-flash to that version (that was previously working great) but the problem still remains upon re flashing.

I remember last time I managed to fix this by adjusting some BIOS settings (like Bifurcation for example) and disabling the intel speedstep options but I feel like I've literally gone through everything now!

I can’t help but I’ll be keeping an eye on this. I just got a vision G which I’m planning to use with RME hardware...
 
Top