Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming build with working NVRAM

Joined
Apr 20, 2020
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M GAMING
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
What kind of Wi-Fi card are you using?

You need to map your USB. Please see the following guide.

The graphics card thing is cosmetic. If you want to fix it, please see the bottom of post #3 and look for the "How to populate System Information > PCI". Follow the instructions to change the "???" to anything you like.
Thanks a lot.

I'm going to need you to enlighten me, I still have little bugs I will make a little list if you help me in any case a big thank you already in advance
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,370
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks a lot.

I'm going to need you to enlighten me, I still have little bugs I will make a little list if you help me in any case a big thank you already in advance

No prob. Post any issues you may come across.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2020
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M GAMING
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
What kind of Wi-Fi card are you using?

You need to map your USB. Please see the following guide.

The graphics card thing is cosmetic. If you want to fix it, please see the bottom of post #3 and look for the "How to populate System Information > PCI". Follow the instructions to change the "???" to anything you like.
Thanks a lot.

I'm going to need you to enlighten me, I still have little bugs I will make a little list if you help me in any case a big thank you already in advance
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2021
Messages
5
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i5-9500
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@pastrychef Ran into an issue attempting to clone my boot drive after upgrade to Big Sur 11.3 (latest). First tried with SuperDuper!, which worked fine with Catalina, on Big Sur says the boot drive is not mounted. Switched to CarbonCopyCloner, which does a dupe successfully, and I am able to copy the EFI folder to EFI mount from the source drive. However, attempting to boot from the new drive fails shortly after selection from Clover bootloader screen. Apple logo load screen gets about 5-10% of the way through then resets the machine. On boot to the original source drive after failure, a black prompt screen with multiple languages (English, and looks like Chinese) report there was a problem starting the machine, press any key to continue, etc.

Any idea what I might be doing wrong to clone my boot drive, or is this an issue with Big Sur? I'm using vanilla settings for CCC, simply selecting source and destination disks. Not sure if there's some alternative here to get this working, or if I should downgrade to Catalina (I have a backup), clone onto my new drive, and re-upgrade to Big Sur
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,370
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@pastrychef Ran into an issue attempting to clone my boot drive after upgrade to Big Sur 11.3 (latest). First tried with SuperDuper!, which worked fine with Catalina, on Big Sur says the boot drive is not mounted. Switched to CarbonCopyCloner, which does a dupe successfully, and I am able to copy the EFI folder to EFI mount from the source drive. However, attempting to boot from the new drive fails shortly after selection from Clover bootloader screen. Apple logo load screen gets about 5-10% of the way through then resets the machine. On boot to the original source drive after failure, a black prompt screen with multiple languages (English, and looks like Chinese) report there was a problem starting the machine, press any key to continue, etc.

Any idea what I might be doing wrong to clone my boot drive, or is this an issue with Big Sur? I'm using vanilla settings for CCC, simply selecting source and destination disks. Not sure if there's some alternative here to get this working, or if I should downgrade to Catalina (I have a backup), clone onto my new drive, and re-upgrade to Big Sur

I think it's a Big Sur issue.

Try booting in the Recovery and use Time Machine to Restore to your new drive.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2020
Messages
25
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming
CPU
i3-9100F
Graphics
RX 580
@pastrychef. I found the problem is caused by 11.2.3 update. I re installed on a new ssd version 11.2.1 and everything works flawlessly.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,370
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@pastrychef. I found the problem is caused by 11.2.3 update. I re installed on a new ssd version 11.2.1 and everything works flawlessly.

I don't know why that is... I don't have such problems with either version of macOS.
 
Joined
May 29, 2012
Messages
473
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. LC
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@pastrychef Ran into an issue attempting to clone my boot drive after upgrade to Big Sur 11.3 (latest). First tried with SuperDuper!, which worked fine with Catalina, on Big Sur says the boot drive is not mounted. Switched to CarbonCopyCloner, which does a dupe successfully, and I am able to copy the EFI folder to EFI mount from the source drive. However, attempting to boot from the new drive fails shortly after selection from Clover bootloader screen. Apple logo load screen gets about 5-10% of the way through then resets the machine. On boot to the original source drive after failure, a black prompt screen with multiple languages (English, and looks like Chinese) report there was a problem starting the machine, press any key to continue, etc.

Any idea what I might be doing wrong to clone my boot drive, or is this an issue with Big Sur? I'm using vanilla settings for CCC, simply selecting source and destination disks. Not sure if there's some alternative here to get this working, or if I should downgrade to Catalina (I have a backup), clone onto my new drive, and re-upgrade to Big Sur

It is more difficult to make a bootable clone of a Big Sur drive. The CCC website has a good explanation of the changes that Apple made, and a workaround:

Edit -- actually, I've gotten in trouble for posting external links before, so just Google "Carbon Copy Cloner Big Sur" and it should pull up a link to Bombich's FAQ
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2020
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M GAMING
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Good morning all,

here are the different points where it is not optimal

1- when I put a key on some usb port I have freezes,

2-all the usb ports are not recognized and do not work (example usb 3.0 key) reading and writing speed 40mb / s while it is a Hyper X.

3-Is that the Evo SSD hard drive must absolutely be put on the M2P port because it is currently on the M2Q port

4-Would it be possible to make a teamwiever so that someone from a distance can see if everything is correctly configured on my mac?

Thank you all for your feedback

DiABLONY
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,370
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Good morning all,

here are the different points where it is not optimal

1- when I put a key on some usb port I have freezes,

2-all the usb ports are not recognized and do not work (example usb 3.0 key) reading and writing speed 40mb / s while it is a Hyper X.

3-Is that the Evo SSD hard drive must absolutely be put on the M2P port because it is currently on the M2Q port

4-Would it be possible to make a teamwiever so that someone from a distance can see if everything is correctly configured on my mac?

Thank you all for your feedback

DiABLONY

Are you sure there's nothing wrong with your USB flash drive?

Which USB ports are not working?

I hava a Kingston Datatraveler USB flash drive that causes my system to freeze for long moments. It never operated faster than USB 2 speeds. It would constantly eject itself for no reason. It is the worst piece $#!@ that I've ever owned.
ktc-product-usb-dt100g3-dt100g316gb-1-zm-lg.jpg

You can use either M2P or M2Q. Both work fine. Both are in use on my system. Just keep in mind that by using M2P, one of your SATA ports will be disabled.

Personal communications is in violation of forum rules and can get you banned. Don't even ask.
 
Top