Contribute
Register

Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming build with working NVRAM

Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
283
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390M-PRO GAMING (WI-FI)
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Interesting... and weird...

Usually, the only things I plug/unplug to my USB ports are USB flash drives and gamepads. My other USB devices are plugged in from power up and I don't typically unplug them.

I don't know how to go about addressing this... If it's a grounding issue, I guess to make sure your power outlets are properly grounded. I have most of my stuff plugged into a pretty big (six batteries) APC UPS.
will system isn't crashing screens just go black. the system is still running and the USB devices are actually functioning. and the devices are USB powered. the only one other than the occasional flash drive. is a Scarlet 2i2 which is bus-powered. wich was what doing this time. I unplugged it from one Hackintosh and plugged it into the one having the issue and boom the screens just went black and the audio was working and even the scarlet was working. it is just bizarre. it doesn't happen all of the time but I would say maybe once a month. Also, Unit is grounded and running thru a UPS.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,244
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
will system isn't crashing screens just go black. the system is still running and the USB devices are actually functioning. and the devices are USB powered. the only one other than the occasional flash drive. is a Scarlet 2i2 which is bus-powered. wich was what doing this time. I unplugged it from one Hackintosh and plugged it into the one having the issue and boom the screens just went black and the audio was working and even the scarlet was working. it is just bizarre. it doesn't happen all of the time but I would say maybe once a month. Also, Unit is grounded and running thru a UPS.

Does this occur if you use a USB hub? Maybe that would be a workaround to avoid this...
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
130
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 580
Audio should be working. Try setting audio-id to 18 in config.plist > Device > Properties.

I actually have the same problem: rear audio port does not work but case audio does. When you say to check the config.plist, are you referring to the Clover Configurator interface or an editor like Xcode?

Thanks!
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,244
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I actually have the same problem: rear audio port does not work but case audio does. When you say to check the config.plist, are you referring to the Clover Configurator interface or an editor like Xcode?

Thanks!

You can use which ever plist editor you like. Even a text editor can work.
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
6,450
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.6.8
CPU
i5-10600K
Graphics
GT710 - 1920x1080
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
will system isn't crashing screens just go black. the system is still running and the USB devices are actually functioning. and the devices are USB powered. the only one other than the occasional flash drive. is a Scarlet 2i2 which is bus-powered. wich was what doing this time. I unplugged it from one Hackintosh and plugged it into the one having the issue and boom the screens just went black and the audio was working and even the scarlet was working. it is just bizarre. it doesn't happen all of the time but I would say maybe once a month. Also, Unit is grounded and running thru a UPS.


Yes, the system doesn't crash. You can remote-in. All that's happening is the earth breach causes the monitor electronics to trip. It only happens with one device for me, but a multimeter confirms the spike - and the reaction. The internal controllers and circuity are partially shared between USB and a DP port, but not HDMI. Hence why external power was the cause.

Mind you, this is HDMI. I'm not sure how the shielding works for DP or DVI, however DP is a similar port type.

If a flash-drive is causing the problem ... Then my scenario doesn't apply. Sorry I couldn't help.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
130
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 580
You can use which ever plist editor you like. Even a text editor can work.

I see two property dictionaries that appear related to audio. Any idea which one is which?
Screen Shot 2020-08-28 at 2.19.31 PM.png


or

Screen Shot 2020-08-28 at 2.20.07 PM.png
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,244
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
130
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 580
This one:
View attachment 486087

You can try changing the layout-id to the following to see if it helps:
View attachment 486088

I'm using 18 and it works well. Enter in hexadecimal.

I think I'm stupid...how do I get all those values into the right spot(s)? I tried changing the Properties Value column for layout-id from '02000000' to '18' and now no audio works.

Now I see the "enter in hexadecimal" instructions *facepalm*

Just to clarify, that would be 0x12?
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,244
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think I'm stupid...how do I get all those values into the right spot(s)? I tried changing the Properties Value column for layout-id from '02000000' to '18' and now no audio works.

Now I see the "enter in hexadecimal" instructions *facepalm*

Just to clarify, that would be 0x12?

Enter "12000000" next to "layout-id".
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
130
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 580
Enter "12000000" next to "layout-id".

Punched that in, and front panel audio works again but still no back panel.

Will have to revisit this later, off to the evening with my family. Thanks!
 
Top