Contribute
Register

Solved > Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro Wifi + Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge Help

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,326
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Ok, thanks. I am not near the Hack so tomorrow.Another thought, it was not appearing in System Info.
This is again the same symptom reported here:
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
1,275
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Another user is experiencing something similar. Let's start with IOReg. Please run IORegistryExplorer and select File --> Save As... then upload the saved file. I'd like to see whether Titan Ridge is still appearing.
@CaseySJ did a restart, the TB to Ethernet is working, the card show in PCI in sys info. Still no love from the ThunderBay 4 even though I left the TB4 running during restart. Will do the IO Reg tomorrow, bedtime for Bonzo. I am stating to think that the Z390 may be the right way to go.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
1,275
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
This is again the same symptom reported here:
@CaseySJ Here is the IOReg
And config.plist
 

Attachments

Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,326
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
@CaseySJ Here is the IOReg
And EFI
Here are 3 posts from 3 users with successful ThunderBay 4 connection (on Designare Z390). The ThunderBay 4 should therefore work on your system. There's nothing specific in the Z390 system that would affect ThunderBay connectivity, so it's rather puzzling that it's not being recognized in your system.
  • Does it work under Windows?
  • Does it require a firmware update or driver of some kind?
  • Does it work on a real Mac?
  • Is the Thunderbolt 3 cable known to be good?
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-gigabyte-designare-z390-thunderbolt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-697#post-1995445

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-gigabyte-designare-z390-thunderbolt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-330#post-1938028

 
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
1,275
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Here are 3 posts from 3 users with successful ThunderBay 4 connection (on Designare Z390). The ThunderBay 4 should therefore work on your system. There's nothing specific in the Z390 system that would affect ThunderBay connectivity, so it's rather puzzling that it's not being recognized in your system.
  • Does it work under Windows?
  • Does it require a firmware update or driver of some kind?
  • Does it work on a real Mac?
  • Is the Thunderbolt 3 cable known to be good?
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-gigabyte-designare-z390-thunderbolt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-697#post-1995445

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-gigabyte-designare-z390-thunderbolt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-330#post-1938028

Does it work under Windows?
Yes, Windows does see the ThunderBay4

Does it require a firmware update or driver of some kind?
OWC tech support updated the App version, did not say anything about driver update
Does it work on a real Mac?
I do not have a real Mac with TB3.
Is the Thunderbolt 3 cable known to be good?
I have tried two, one from Amazon (2 meter, 40 gbs) and the cable (2 meter, 20gbs) that came with the ThunderBay 4. OWC is sending a new cable to see if that is it but since Windows sees the TB 4 and the ThunderBolt 3 port that is not the issue.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
1,275
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Here are 3 posts from 3 users with successful ThunderBay 4 connection (on Designare Z390). The ThunderBay 4 should therefore work on your system. There's nothing specific in the Z390 system that would affect ThunderBay connectivity, so it's rather puzzling that it's not being recognized in your system.
  • Does it work under Windows?
  • Does it require a firmware update or driver of some kind?
  • Does it work on a real Mac?
  • Is the Thunderbolt 3 cable known to be good?
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-gigabyte-designare-z390-thunderbolt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-697#post-1995445

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-gigabyte-designare-z390-thunderbolt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-330#post-1938028

Additionally, All USB patches are disabled.
IS the aml
Here are 3 posts from 3 users with successful ThunderBay 4 connection (on Designare Z390). The ThunderBay 4 should therefore work on your system. There's nothing specific in the Z390 system that would affect ThunderBay connectivity, so it's rather puzzling that it's not being recognized in your system.
  • Does it work under Windows?
  • Does it require a firmware update or driver of some kind?
  • Does it work on a real Mac?
  • Is the Thunderbolt 3 cable known to be good?
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-gigabyte-designare-z390-thunderbolt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-697#post-1995445

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-gigabyte-designare-z390-thunderbolt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-330#post-1938028

SSDT-Z390-DESIGNARE-TB3HP.V4.aml
Will this help with the MB I have? I noticed that is different than the patch that I have, SSDT-Z390-RP21-ALPINE-RIDGE-TB3HP.aml
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,326
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Additionally, All USB patches are disabled.
IS the aml

Will this help with the MB I have? I noticed that is different than the patch that I have, SSDT-Z390-RP21-ALPINE-RIDGE-TB3HP.aml
That SSDT won’t help. At this point it’s not a problem with hotplug (which is the what the SSDT provides), but with basic connectivity. Even without the SSDT present in Clover, the ThunderBay should be able to connect when powered on before booting into MacOS.

Because other TB3 devices connect, we know that the Thunderbolt 3 Card is good and the configuration of BIOS is good. And because Windows can see it, we know that the Thunderbolt cable is also good.

I am puzzled...

Maybe OWC updated the firmware so it only works on Mac with Thunderbolt Bus / Thunderbolt Local Node...

If you can borrow a GC-Titan Ridge Card, it might be worth a try.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
1,275
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
That SSDT won’t help. At this point it’s not a problem with hotplug (which is the what the SSDT provides), but with basic connectivity. Even without the SSDT present in Clover, the ThunderBay should be able to connect when powered on before booting into MacOS.

Because other TB3 devices connect, we know that the Thunderbolt 3 Card is good and the configuration of BIOS is good. And because Windows can see it, we know that the Thunderbolt cable is also good.

I am puzzled...

Maybe OWC updated the firmware so it only works on Mac with Thunderbolt Bus / Thunderbolt Local Node...

If you can borrow a GC-Titan Ridge Card, it might be worth a try.
I do have GC-Titan Ridge Card Installed. Are you suggesting that I try another?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,326
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
I do have GC-Titan Ridge Card Installed. Are you suggesting that I try another?
I see. The name of your Thunderbolt SSDT contains the words "Alpine Ridge" so that's the controller I thought you had. No need to try a different Titan Ridge controller. Have you seen similar problem reported by other GC-Titan Ridge owners?
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
1,275
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I see. The name of your Thunderbolt SSDT contains the words "Alpine Ridge" so that's the controller I thought you had. No need to try a different Titan Ridge controller. Have you seen similar problem reported by other GC-Titan Ridge owners?
Yes but @misterwiggles "
change one Thunderbolt BIOS setting that I hadn't set before because I had read it didn't make any difference. I set the "Thunderbolt Boot" (or something close to that) option to "Boot Once" instead of "Disabled"
This worked! I had to call Tech Support to work out the bugs. For some reason the drives on SoftRAID are appearing as SATA and not TB 3. Tech support is working on it. I do have a functioning RAID 5 box though. 550 mb+ read and 500+ write. Will update when Tech Support writes back. Thank you.
 
Top