Contribute
Register

Gigabyte X299X - Catalina Support

Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299x Designare 10G
CPU
i9 10940x
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think this picture covers pretty much everything. I uploaded the profile just in case.
Hardware is already in my signature. 2 NMVe, 2 SSD and 1 HDD. So no big deal.
SO: macOS Catalina. No windows.

Bios F3c.
IMG_3063.jpeg
 

Attachments

  • GBDesi10gBios.zip
    2.1 KB · Views: 31
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
38
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299X Designare 10G
CPU
i9-10900X
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thank you, @beltzak. I have nearly the same hardware as you and @dolgarrenan, except that I'm planning to use RX580 for install. Can't get the Radeon VII anymore, most likely will end up with RX 5700 XT.
I was also wondering if the PCIe slot matters in relation to the SSDT. In other words, is it possible to move cards to a different slot after installation is completed. Most of my experience is with Clover and limited desktop type hardware, where there isn't much room for moving the cards around. I suppose Lilu and WhateverGreen kexts take care of that.

I think this picture covers pretty much everything. I uploaded the profile just in case.
Hardware is already in my signature. 2 NMVe, 2 SSD and 1 HDD. So no big deal.
SO: macOS Catalina. No windows.

Bios F3c.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299x Designare 10G
CPU
i9 10940x
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I was also wondering if the PCIe slot matters in relation to the SSDT. In other words, is it possible to move cards to a different slot after installation is completed.

Yes no problem at all (as far as I know). I have my Radeon in Slot 2 for clear airflow. I edited dogarrenan's SSDT in order to write just Radeon instead of Radeon 5700 XT (I don't remember now which gpu was).

Also follow this post of Ellybz to change the system information of PCIe devices. Very easy and well explained.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
38
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299X Designare 10G
CPU
i9-10900X
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@dolgarrenan @beltzak I got stuck on

SMCRTC: cannot read PMU offset from SMC
SMCRTC: stop.

Thread search does not find anything about it.
/AppleInternal/BuildRoot/Library/Caches/com.apple.xbs/Sources/AppleSMCRTC-16/AppleSMCRTC.cpp, line: 539, value: 0

I'm using dolgarrenan's EFI for OpenCore as attached.

cannot-read-pmu-smc.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299x Designare 10G
CPU
i9 10940x
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@dolgarrenan @beltzak I got stuck on

SMCRTC: cannot read PMU offset from SMC
SMCRTC: stop.

I don't know if it is this but let's give a shot.

VT-D disabled in Bios. Be careful to use my bios settings and others config because if I remember correctly dolgarrenan's config.plist has disableIoMapper set to NO. So even if I have VT-D enabled in my bios settings I disable it thought the config.plist.
  • DisableIoMapper: YES
    • Needed to get around VT-D if either unable to disable in BIOS or needed for other operating systems, much better alternative to dart=0 as SIP can stay on in Catalina
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte x299x Designare 10G
CPU
i9 10940x
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am not able to put my build in sleep. The only thing that goes to sleep is the monitor.

I tried all the issues https://dortania.github.io/OpenCore-Post-Install/universal/sleep.html#preparations

Mapped USB, tried the gpu 4k monitor (went to black screen), disabled thunderbolt, wake on lan.

The only rare thing is that I have my gpu in slot2 and it's a radeon vii. Never had sleep working in my setup. Neither the original @dolgarrenan EFI nor AiBeast. Could be my keyboard or mouse?

I am out of ideas.
 

Ellybz

Retired
Joined
Apr 16, 2017
Messages
417
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299 WU-8
CPU
I9-7980Xe
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I am not able to put my build in sleep. The only thing that goes to sleep is the monitor.

I tried all the issues https://dortania.github.io/OpenCore-Post-Install/universal/sleep.html#preparations

Mapped USB, tried the gpu 4k monitor (went to black screen), disabled thunderbolt, wake on lan.

The only rare thing is that I have my gpu in slot2 and it's a radeon vii. Never had sleep working in my setup. Neither the original @dolgarrenan EFI nor AiBeast. Could be my keyboard or mouse?

I am out of ideas.
You need to see what prevents your hack from sleeping:
in Terminal:
pmset -g assertions
you can also try:
pmset -g log

All my GA Mobos had/have Sleep working properly, in every OS (HS, Mojave, Catalina & now Big Sur ). You should be able to do so even with X299X.
Post your log & IOReg if you can't locate the issue, I'll look at it if you're not in a hurry, Lol.
PS: Very often it is due to a USB port.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
135
Motherboard
GA-X99-UD5-WIFI
CPU
i7 5960X
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
any update on those board ? still with clover
OC does not work for me
i try kext for ethernet 225 from Z490 not working
Do you have BIOS settings for X299X Aorus Master ?
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
135
Motherboard
GA-X99-UD5-WIFI
CPU
i7 5960X
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks, I have Samsung Pro M.2. and I can boot easely with Clover. Only problem is after reboot CMOS reset. And yes I believe this is BIOS related, specially CPU settings are crucial. OS is writing in RTC spaces somehow causing the BIOS reset. So I have edited DSDT the RTC part but I keep getting an error on compiling.

Bios I have F2 and F3c. Currently on F2 back.

In this part:
Scope (_SB)
{
Device (ARTC)
{
Name (_HID, "ACPI000E") // _HID: Hardware ID
Name (WAST, 0x00)
Name (WTTR, 0x00)
Method (_PRW, 0, NotSerialized) // _PRW: Power Resources for Wake
{
Return (GPRW (0x72, 0x04))
}

Method (_STA, 0, NotSerialized) // _STA: Status
{
If (LOr (0xFF, 0xFFFF))
{
Zero
Return (0x0F)
}
Else
{
Return (0x00)
}
}

Method (_GCP, 0, NotSerialized) // _GCP: Get Capabilities
{
Return (0x35)
}

I get this error: syntax error, unexpected PARSEOP_RETURN

At RTC I have changed this:
Device (RTC)
{
Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0B00")) // _HID: Hardware ID
Name (_CRS, ResourceTemplate () // _CRS: Current Resource Settings
{
IO (Decode16,
0x0070, // Range Minimum
0x0070, // Range Maximum
0x01, // Alignment
0x02, // Length
)
IO (Decode16,
0x0074, // Range Minimum
0x0074, // Range Maximum
0x01, // Alignment
0x04, // Length
)
IRQNoFlags ()
{8}
})
Method (_STA, 0, NotSerialized) // _STA: Status
{
If (LEqual (STAS, 0x01))
{
Return (0x0F)
}
Else
{
Return (0x00)
}
}
}
To this:
Device (RTC)
{
Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0B00") /* AT Real-Time Clock */) // _HID: Hardware ID
Name (_CRS, ResourceTemplate () // _CRS: Current Resource Settings
{
IO (Decode16,
0x0070, // Range Minimum
0x0070, // Range Maximum
0x01, // Alignment
0x08, // Length
)
IRQNoFlags ()
{8}
})
Method (_STA, 0, NotSerialized) // _STA: Status
{
If ((STAS == One))
{
Return (0x0F)
}
Else
{
Return (Zero)
}
}
}


My hope is that if DSDT RTC part works the BIOS reset is gone.
 
Top