Contribute
Register

Getting this Kernel Panic for unknown reasons to me on macOS Sierra

Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
In this image , can you choose your IGD instead of "Auto" from the drop down box> see edited image. [ I don't have your Board to know how the BIOS setup options are]

Here you go. So as you can see, I can choose between ''Auto'', ''CPU Graphics'' and ''PCI-E''
N9mKcDv.png
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Here you go. So as you can see, I can choose between ''Auto'', ''CPU Graphics'' and ''PCI-E''View attachment 254478
Since your Intel HD 530 is dependent on CPU, try choosing that and saving the BIOS setup, reboot and see. Just a thought. Auto should probably do that in the usual case. But since we have CLOVER EFI bootloader, could this step make it easier?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
But since we have CLOVER EFI bootloader, could this step make it easier?

What do you mean?
Btw, I copied my EFI folder from the usb to the hdd, restarted my pc, and boot without the usb, I got this text, but this time it was successful, and now I'm here, but you know, still don't have intel hd 530 driver installed..

update: did it again, this time no problem with booting...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What do you mean?
Btw, I copied my EFI folder from the usb to the hdd, restarted my pc, and boot without the usb, I got this text, but this time it was successful, and now I'm here, but you know, still don't have intel hd 530 driver installed..

update: did it again, this time no problem with booting...

What do you mean?
I meant:
In the BIOS>Advanced >System Agent Configuration>Graphics Configuration I was asking to choose "CPU Graphics" in place of "Auto" to see if that would restore your "Intel HD 530".
This can only occur if your Clover config.plist also had the changes I had made to the "Graphics"> [ig-platform-id] and [√] "Inject Intel "and "Devices "> "Add Properties" . If, in addition , whether you my need another patch, I am not sure (usually not needed).
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What do you mean?
Btw, I copied my EFI folder from the usb to the hdd, restarted my pc, and boot without the usb, I got this text, but this time it was successful, and now I'm here, but you know, still don't have intel hd 530 driver installed..

update: did it again, this time no problem with booting...
I got one more idea.
Since you have macOS Sierra 10.12.4, you really need a much recent Clover than r3766 in the Multiboot 9.01 which was OK for up to macOs Sierra up to 10.12.3.

Whether updating CLOVER to a more recent revision like R4063 in Multibeast 9.1.0 would solve the problem is worth trying.

  • Using Multibeast 9.1.0 use the Quick Start to select UEFI >Build >Choose your System disk and install .

  • Mount EFI of the Sierra System Disk and replace config.plist with the edited one saved in the desktop folder previously.
  • Reboot >enter BIOS Setup and select "Primary Display" as "CPU-Graphics" ,
  • Make sure your "Sierra UEFI SATA disk" is "#1" in "BIOS Boot menu":,
  • Save the BIOS settings and reboot and
  • see if Sierra will boot OK and
  • Secondarily check if you can get your Intel HD 530.
If problem occurs in booting, you know by now how to restore the previous state by using Installer Disk Boot and changing connfig.plist
Edited to add:

In the BIOS change the DVMT to 64M or 96M instead of 1024M.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  • Using Multibeast 9.1.0 use the Quick Start to select UEFI >Build >Choose your System disk and install .
  • Mount EFI of the Sierra System Disk and replace config.plist with the edited one saved in the desktop folder previously.
  • Reboot >enter BIOS Setup and select "Primary Display" as "CPU-Graphics" ,
  • Make sure your "Sierra UEFI SATA disk" is "#1" in "BIOS Boot menu":,
  • Save the BIOS settings and reboot and
  • see if Sierra will boot OK and
  • Secondarily check if you can get your Intel HD 530.
If problem occurs in booting, you know by now how to restore the previous state by using Installer Disk Boot and changing connfig.plist
Edited to add:

In the BIOS change the DVMT to 64M or 96M instead of 1024M.

I did. It's not working. I tried to install the drivers via multibeast, and like when I would restart it, apple logo would show up with loading bar, and at the middle of loading, my screen would turn off ( but the hdd is working). So I I've found some instructions how to '' fix '' it via clover and after did it, booting from Sierra's hdd was okay, but in about this Mac, it says I've got intel hd 530 with 3 mb

 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 14.04.20.png
    Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 14.04.20.png
    1.6 MB · Views: 85
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I did. It's not working. I tried to install the drivers via multibeast, and like when I would restart it, apple logo would show up with loading bar, and at the middle of loading, my screen would turn off ( but the hdd is working). So I I've found some instructions how to '' fix '' it via clover and after did it, booting from Sierra's hdd was okay, but in about this Mac, it says I've got intel hd 530 with 3 mb
So I I've found some instructions how to '' fix '' it via clover and after did it, booting from Sierra's hdd was okay, but in about this Mac, it says I've got intel hd 530 with 3 mb

That is great, but it will be good if you could share the "fix" with all the readers of your post through this forum.

Can you now upload your Compressed CLOVER folder to look what changes have occurred and what can be done to correct the Video Memory ?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
That is great, but it will be good if you could share the "fix" with all the readers of your post through this forum.

Can you now upload your Compressed CLOVER folder to look what changes have occurred and what can be done to correct the Video Memory ?

It was something like before booting into Sierra's hdd, in Clover options, Graphics Injector Menu, I had to write Intel HD Graphics 530 and under set fake id, I had to set 0x19120003

by the way, I just found out I've purchased El Capitan last year and it's available for download. Would it be easier if I install El Capitan instead? what do you think ?
Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 15.43.39.png
 

Attachments

  • CLOVER.zip
    6.3 MB · Views: 49
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It was something like before booting into Sierra's hdd, in Clover options, Graphics Injector Menu, I had to write Intel HD Graphics 530 and under set fake id, I had to set 0x19120003

by the way, I just found out I've purchased El Capitan last year. Would it be easier if I install El Capitan instead? what do you
think ?
View attachment 254588
It was something like before booting into Sierra's hdd, in Clover options, Graphics Injector Menu, I had to write Intel HD Graphics 530 and under set fake id, I had to set 0x19120003

Thank you for sharing this with the Forum.

Did you mean to say in config.plist> Graphics > " ig-platform-id" was set as 0x 19120003 instead of 0x19120000 I had given and checked [√] Inject Intel?

"Fake ID" is in "Devices" section of config.plist and I doubt is used in this troubleshoot.

In this CLOVER you have uploaded, config.plist still shows Graphics >>>>>> ig-platform-id as [0x19120000]
In the "Devices" section of the CLOVER you have uploaded, I have noted you have removed the "Add Properties" of *Device *Key *Value and Value Type:

I believe without that "Add Properties" the correct VIDEO RAM may not show up.

by the way, I just found out I've purchased El Capitan last year. Would it be easier if I install El Capitan instead? what do you
think ?


I am not sure. I expect you to have similar difficulties with Intel HD 530 in el Capitan too.
If you have an extra HDD why not give it a try installing el Capiatan while waiting for experts like RehabMan to take a look at your thread to help you out.

Although I don't have that Board and CPU with Intel HD 530, I have assisted one of my friends with a GA-Z170- and Similar CPU to get HD 530 working in macOS Sierra with config plist editing of "Devices _Add Properties" and Graphics_ [√] Inject Intel _ig-platform-id [0x912000]. I believe it should work. I just cannot put my finger on where you are failing. It may be due to a slight communication barrier in doing troubleshoot trough the Forum.

May be a new pair of eyes from someone can spot what I have missed.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I am not sure. I expect you to have similar difficulties with Intel HD 530 in el Capitan too.
If you have an extra HDD why not give it a try installing el Capiatan while waiting for experts like RehabMan to take a look at your thread to help you out.

Although I don't have that Board and CPU with Intel HD 530, I have assisted one of my friends with a GA-Z170- and Similar CPU to get HD 530 working in macOS Sierra with config plist editing of "Devices _Add Properties" and Graphics_ [√] Inject Intel _ig-platform-id [0x912000]. I believe it should work. I just cannot put my finger on where you are failing. It may be due to a slight communication barrier in doing troubleshoot trough the Forum.

May be a new pair of eyes from someone can spot what I have missed.

Thank you for helping me :clap::). I gave up. Looks like my system is not for hackintosh...
It would be easier if I can buy myself a mac laptop, but where I live, even the used ones from 2006, 2008 are still expensive....
I hope this thread will help someone in the future! :)
 
Last edited:
Top