Contribute
Register

Getting this Kernel Panic for unknown reasons to me on macOS Sierra

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I copied your EFI folder to my Sierra's hdd, restart it and nothing changed :crazy:

update: by the way, When I'm booting from the usb, nothing is changed in seirra, but I've got new option in bios when booting from hdd called '' UEFI OS '', and when I boot from it, same story happens, some stuff is going on, no apple logo, and then it won't turn on, but i can hear both of my hdd's working.. Honestly I'm so confused right now
View attachment 254294
  • Please disconnect your Windows SATA HDD from the motherboard until you complete the Mac Installation on the second SATA HDD.
  • Once you install macOS Sierra on the second HDD and install CLOVER and needed kexts, first time boot with the Sierra USB installer still as the first boot device to reach CLOVER Boot screen and then change to Sierra System disk.
  • Once you can log on to macOS Sierra System disk using your login credentials , then eject your USB installer and reboot and verify if the new System can boot by itself.
  • Once that is done , shut down the Computer and make your Mac OS Sierra Disk as the SATA 0 port drive and Windows 10 as SATA port 1 drive.
  • Reboot and enter BIOS and make sure UEFI SATA disk of Sierra is # ONE on boot sequence.
  • You may DISABLE all other disks listed under BIOS Boot menu so that CLOVER containing Sierra will boot to CLOVER Boot Screen taking Windows with it.
  • Save that BIOS options and reboot.
  • Press Boot menu "hot key" and select your SIERRA UEFI disk from boot menu displayed in that screen to Enter CLOVER Boot Manager screen.
  • There you should see your Sierra UEFI , Sierra Recovery and Windows 10 disk icons.
  • Now one more time boot Sierra System disk
  • Next time you may choose Windows to see that too is booting OK.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Once you install macOS Sierra on the second HDD and install CLOVER and needed kexts, first time boot with the Sierra USB installer still as the first boot device to reach CLOVER Boot screen and then change to Sierra System disk

I install clover with Multibeast or ..?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I install clover with Multibeast or ..?
Yes , you can install Clover with Multibeast 9.01 which is less complicated .

If you know how to do CLOVER EFI with stand-alone Clover EFI downloaded from the Net, you can do that if you want. That will have the advantage of latest CLOVER EFI in your system and get the System ready for Sierra 10.12.4 update.

In either case you need to edit the config.plist for Intel HD 530 . My previously uploaded CC-V images should help you do that if you want to do the editing manually yourself and don't want to use the edited EFI I had uploaded.

I don't know why multibeast 9.01 which has Intel HD 530 listed in "Customize">"Graphics Configuration"> "[√]Intel HD530" did not work for you in the first time and I had to give you a manually edited File to try.

I don't have your System board to do a test installation of Intel HD 530 using Multibeat 9.01 to find out what happens.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Once you can log on to macOS Sierra System disk using your login credentials , then eject your USB installer and reboot and verify if the new System can boot by itself.

When I'm booting form the hdd, and in the middle of the progress bar, then I can't see nothing, even the logo. But I can hear the hdd working.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
When I'm booting form the hdd, and in the middle of the progress bar, then I can't see nothing, even the logo. But I can hear the hdd working.
Was there text-based screen earlier and then it switched to a progress bar on a blank screen and your HDD LED blnking?

If that is what you are observing ( a picture uploaded would have helped), you need to wait for the logo to appear. It can take 10-20 mnts.....
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Was there text-based screen earlier and then it switched to a progress bar on a blank screen and your HDD LED blnking?

If that is what you are observing ( a picture uploaded would have helped), you need to wait for the logo to appear. It can take 10-20 mnts.....

No nothing. It was just the progress bar with the logo, and suddenly at middle of the progress, the screen was off, but my monitor was on.
Like the logo showed immediately, and the at the middle it dissapeared...
I was following your guidance for multibeast from the page 1 by the way
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No nothing. It was just the progress bar with the logo, and suddenly at middle of the progress, the screen was off, but my monitor was on.
Like the logo showed immediately, and the at the middle it dissapeared...
I was following your guidance for multibeast from the page 1 by the way

Did you use Multibeast for Sierra 9.01 to install everything (UEFI+CLOVER+kext+Intel 580 graphics Configuration and System definition of iMac14.2? Did you perform any config.plist editing on this disk?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Did you use Multibeast for Sierra 9.01 to install everything (UEFI+CLOVER+kext+Intel 580 graphics Configuration and System definition of iMac14.2? Did you perform any config.plist editing on this disk?
Well at first like yesterday, two days ago I used Multibesat 9.1.0 from the download page, but now like you told me, I used the version 9.0.1 .

And I didn't do nothing with config.plist
By the way, I installed Intel HD 530, not 580
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,891
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Well at first like yesterday, two days ago I used Multibesat 9.1.0 from the download page, but now like you told me, I used the version 9.0.1 .

And I didn't do nothing with config.plist
Multibeast 9.1.0 is fine; I made a typo ( 9.0.1 instead of 9.1.0 and apologize for that. Multibeast 9.1.0 has Clover EFI more recent than what is in 9.0.1. That is even better; that makes this install ready for Sierra 10.12.4 upgrade.

Please upload your config.plist to see if the problem is anything to do with Intel HD 530 configuration or any other issiue.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
31
Motherboard
asus h110m
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Multibeast 9.1.0 is fine; I made a typo ( 9.0.1 instead of 9.1.0 and apologize for that. Multibeast 9.1.0 has Clover EFI more recent than what is in 9.0.1. That is even better; that makes this install ready for Sierra 10.12.4 upgrade.

Please upload your config.plist to see if the problem is anything to do with Intel HD 530 configuration or any other issiue.

But like with the version 9.1.0 I was getting kernel messages, and with this version is okay, but Okay whatever you say.
Oh and I had to plug in my windows hdd again ( to install avast and new updates bc of the ransomeware thasts going around) and that part where I can choose which OS do I want works! But a theme is basic, not like the one you gave me
 
Top