Contribute
Register

GA-Z97X-UD5H-BK | i7-4770K | RX580 - Ventura Public Beta

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
4,556
Motherboard
Asus TUF Z390 Gaming
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Initially your bios was not using the UEFI partition to boot your system. When this occurs you need to press the F12 key, when the Gigabyte splash screen appear, this will bring up the Bios Boot Menu, which would allow you to select the UEFI partition on your USB and it should then boot to OpenCore.

Check that either HfsPlus.efi or OpenHfsPlus.efi driver is present in the /EFI/OC/Drivers folder and a corresponding entry is included in the config.plist to enable the driver.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2013
Messages
11
Motherboard
Asus Z87-K
CPU
i7 4770
Graphics
GTX650
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm not getting the idea of what can do with my GTX 650 activate the OCLP, be something?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 30, 2012
Messages
24,013
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm not getting the idea of what can do with my GTX 650 activate the OCLP, be something?
Not worth it in my opinion. Get a supported AMD card to run Ventura. There are lower cost options that don't cost a King's ransom.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2013
Messages
54
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
RX 570
Hey @Edhawk really appreciate you sharing your work. I too run as haswell actually the exact same board.

This is a bit off topic, but I would really like to know your exact BOIS settings. Ever since I switched from a samsung evo ssd to a larger WD ssd my system boots up weird. At first startup after like 1 sec it sits at black screen (before getting to the OS), hitting restart button it will boot all the way in no problem.
I've tried to adjust some settings in the BIOS without luck.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2020
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Guys, I am on Mojave (Clover 5102), with a similar setup that you see in the title of the topic. In theory, do you think I am able to direct upgrade to Ventura, from the App Store? Or to Catalina at first, then Big Sur, and to Monterey, and to Ventura? Or a clean install could be better? I'd like to keep all the already installed stuff, and not to spend another two days to put everything together. With earlier systems it worked fine, but lately a lot have changed, so I just wonder if it could be done...?! Thanks!
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 30, 2012
Messages
24,013
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Problem with your profile. You can't install a 4790 on a Z77 board. Different socket.

Screen Shot.jpg
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 30, 2012
Messages
24,013
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
In theory, do you think I am able to direct upgrade to Ventura, from the App Store?
No, your Clover version is much too old to do that. For Ventura, you definitely want to be using OpenCore as your bootloader. It's not mandatory but highly suggested. I would clean install Ventura to a new SSD using an OC based installer and then migrate from a TM backup of your older Clover install of Mojave.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2013
Messages
54
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
RX 570
Guys, I am on Mojave (Clover 5102), with a similar setup that you see in the title of the topic. In theory, do you think I am able to direct upgrade to Ventura, from the App Store? Or to Catalina at first, then Big Sur, and to Monterey, and to Ventura? Or a clean install could be better? I'd like to keep all the already installed stuff, and not to spend another two days to put everything together. With earlier systems it worked fine, but lately a lot have changed, so I just wonder if it could be done...?! Thanks!
I too am using Clover, no plans too switch over to OC.

Clover was just updated yesterday to 5150, the min version for Ventura compatibility was 5147.
Once you get that updated and your hardware and smbios match a supported mac for Ventura you should be able to do the update. Backups of course. I would test just installing Ventura on a spare drive first though.
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
4,556
Motherboard
Asus TUF Z390 Gaming
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm not getting the idea of what can do with my GTX 650 activate the OCLP, be something?

OpenCore Legacy Patcher is not meant for use with a Hackintosh, it is meant for use with a real Mac, but one that is unsupported in the newer versions of macOS.

When using a Hack with an Nvidia dGPU you could try using Chris1111's Geforce Kepler Patcher, see if that works in Ventura. It was working for early versions of Monterey but not sure if the latest still supports this type of driver installation.


Alternative is to look to buy an inexpensive natively supported AMD RX400/500 series dGPU (not the RX550), eBay in the UK is seeing a lot of used RX470's 4GB cards on sale recently.
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
4,556
Motherboard
Asus TUF Z390 Gaming
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
These are the bios settings I use with a GA-Z97X-UD5H Haswell Motherboard, with an RX580 dGPU.

200331173101.png 200331173114.png 200331173130.png200331173140.png 200331173255.png 200331173325.png200331173337.png 200331173347.png 200331173402.png200331173417.png 200331173430.png IGPU.pngXMP.png

These bios settings are what I use/set for any of my Haswell Hackintosh systems. The NVMe drive has no options in the bios, it just provides information about the drive(s) installed.

Remember that pressing F2 while in the Bios allows you to use the 'Classic' bios screen, where some of these items are easier to find, compared to the UEFI screens/Tabs. That is where these screenshots were taken, with the Bios in 'Classic' mode.
 
Last edited:
Top