G5 Front Panel Quick Guide

Discussion in 'PowerMac G5' started by eelhead, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Oct 6, 2017 at 12:46 PM #121
    dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Hi,

    I don't know this cable (did my own) but if you are not using Firewire you have to use ground from FW as Power Ground to make power buttom work. Think purpose of the one of spare cable is to use as "jumper" from FW Header to PWR BTM Header.
    I believe Second one will be "jumper" for audio sense (you might not need it while your MoBo is able to disable audio sense and manually choose output).

    Aren't those things are described in manual you receive with cable?
     
  2. bggo

    bggo

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus IX Code
    CPU:
    Kaby Lake
    Graphics:
    1080Ti
    Oct 7, 2017 at 1:03 AM #122
    bggo

    bggo

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus IX Code
    CPU:
    Kaby Lake
    Graphics:
    1080Ti
    Thanks. Using pre-crimped and splicing.
     
  3. RMI0307

    RMI0307

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Oct 7, 2017 at 10:53 AM #123
    RMI0307

    RMI0307

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
     
  4. Mr.Isaac

    Mr.Isaac

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Intel
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 23, 2017 at 12:50 AM #124
    Mr.Isaac

    Mr.Isaac

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97M-D3H
    CPU:
    i5 4690K
    Graphics:
    Intel
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Here, my front panel works ok (usb, power button, led), except the audio jack connector.
    I'm using the AlohaCab cable.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 22519184_1325587300902930_3819674494102714653_n.jpg  (75.6 KB, 61 views)
  5. killwar

    killwar

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    CPU:
    i7 QM820 1,7 GHz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 1050 2Gigabit ddr5
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 24, 2017 at 4:12 PM #125
    killwar

    killwar

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    CPU:
    i7 QM820 1,7 GHz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 1050 2Gigabit ddr5
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sorry, but I don't look the pictures for looking the good making. can hi help me thanks?
     
  6. eelhead

    eelhead Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,534
    Mobo:
    Asus Sabertooth X58
    CPU:
    i7 950 3.06GHz
    Graphics:
    Zotac GeForce GTX 670
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 27, 2017 at 12:25 AM #126
    eelhead

    eelhead Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,534
    Mobo:
    Asus Sabertooth X58
    CPU:
    i7 950 3.06GHz
    Graphics:
    Zotac GeForce GTX 670
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I'll fix the front page this weekend folks, I have been a tad busy and I didn't know photobucket was going to paid.

    Sorry.
     
  7. tulpixo

    tulpixo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Nov 7, 2017 at 9:43 PM #127
    tulpixo

    tulpixo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    It would be nice if you could fix the front page soon. I'm in desperate need of instructions ;)
     
  8. dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Nov 8, 2017 at 8:41 AM #128
    dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Have a look on my post on previous page, there is mine working diagram for Power, LED, USB and Audio.

    Diagram Post #115
     
  9. tulpixo

    tulpixo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Nov 8, 2017 at 11:25 AM #129
    tulpixo

    tulpixo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks dokotr. My Power, LED, and USB are working fine (thanks for the trick with the twisted cables for USB!).
    However, I can't get Audio working. All I want is audio-OUTput (no mic needed).
    So I connected the cables as shown in your diagram. Not working. Is it also necessary to twist those audio cables?
     
  10. dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Nov 8, 2017 at 4:31 PM #130
    dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    For audio twisting cable isn't necessary. I'm using W10, by defeault audio output is set to autodetection in the system, but this pinout do not support audio autodetection. All I have to do was disable autodetection and manualy set front audio as output. Then audio works for me.

    Or might be possible to by pass autodetection with connection of those 2 pins (system will behave as audio output is pluged in no matter you plug in something or not..)

    Auto_detection_by_pass.JPG
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2017

Share This Page