G5 Front Panel Quick Guide

Discussion in 'PowerMac G5' started by eelhead, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. Mateuszek

    Mateuszek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Z97
    CPU:
    4970K
    Graphics:
    980
    Apr 9, 2017 at 8:01 PM #111
    Mateuszek

    Mateuszek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Z97
    CPU:
    4970K
    Graphics:
    980
    thanks for respones, I saw these links, but I dont know what I do wrong...
    I dont attached USB or FW for front panel. Only power button (which works correctly) and LED which works even the mainboard is switch Off...and when I pull out the ground cable from led wire...
     
  2. BoomR

    BoomR Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Mobo:
    CustoMac Pro: GA-Z170X-DESIGNARE
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, Performa, Power Mac, Quadra
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Apr 9, 2017 at 10:41 PM #112
    BoomR

    BoomR Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Mobo:
    CustoMac Pro: GA-Z170X-DESIGNARE
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, Performa, Power Mac, Quadra
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
  3. TheShewolf

    TheShewolf

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    OS X
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II x4
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD 4850
    Jul 10, 2017 at 6:56 AM #113
    TheShewolf

    TheShewolf

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    OS X
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II x4
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD 4850
    thanks for all the information here. I made a cable and got everything to work (did not bother with FW since my mobo doesn't have a header and I've never seen a FW cable in my life)

    but, I can't get the audio sense to work. if wired as it should be windows just goes crazy detecting something being connected and disconnected, but if I jump pin 10 (audio sense) and pin 7 on the audio plug and not connect audio sense to the front panel, it detects something always connected, which is fine but I'd like to know if audio sense works for anyone.
    thanks.
     
  4. fk2106

    fk2106

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z270
    CPU:
    intel 7700k i7
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 580
    Aug 31, 2017 at 1:33 PM #114
    fk2106

    fk2106

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z270
    CPU:
    intel 7700k i7
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 580
    The pictures on the OP are no longer showing, anyways someone can repost them?
     
  5. dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Sep 11, 2017 at 11:36 AM #115
    dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,
    starting to build my own PC inside of G5. Like to use original Front Panel (Power + LED, Audio and USB, no fireware).
    Power, LED and Audio is working. USB not. When I plug USB stick,
    W10 recognize some hardware was plugged but can't discover what type of device and disconnect it.

    Tried to swap Data + and -, plug it w/ and w/o USB Shield Ground…no success.

    Any idea what could be wrong?

    Attached my connection schema and pictures how I’m testing a connections.

    Edit:
    USB is working now, issue was EMI (electromagnetic interference). To eliminate it, USB data + and - wires has to be twisted each other. USB Shield Ground is not necessary to connect.
    Just remark to Audio, auto detection isn't working, in W10 autodetection has to be switched off and then manualy choose output to front panel.


    Front_Panel_Diagram.jpg USB_Wires.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    • cable.jpg  (59.1 KB, 74 views)
    • Front_Panel_Cable_testing.jpg  (198.1 KB, 61 views)
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2017
  6. perrynewman

    perrynewman

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Sep 16, 2017 at 5:45 PM #116
    perrynewman

    perrynewman

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    [​IMG]

    Hi,

    Would anyone know what gauge wire and braided sleeving is used on this cable?

    Thanks.
     
  7. dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Sep 18, 2017 at 9:35 AM #117
    dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5

    Hi,

    Don't know about this one, but I just did mine and I used 0.25 mm2 wire (approx. 23/24 AWG), Paracord 550lb and 425lb for sleeving, used original Apple front panel connector and wires. Wires just extended by soldering a new wires on 2nd end.

    Is possible to replace original apple front panel connector, just have to find connector and pins fits to.
    Apple connector has 2 mm raster and I was not able to find any 2x9 pin on stock.
    Standard Dupont connector fits to Mobo headers has 2.54 mm raster.

    Front_Panel_Cable1.JPG
     
  8. bggo

    bggo

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus IX Code
    CPU:
    Kaby Lake
    Graphics:
    1080Ti
    Oct 3, 2017 at 4:44 AM #118
    bggo

    bggo

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus IX Code
    CPU:
    Kaby Lake
    Graphics:
    1080Ti

    Would you happen to have the links to where you got the wire and proper size connectors? The ones that I got keep shorting.
     
  9. dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Oct 3, 2017 at 9:12 PM #119
    dokotr

    dokotr

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Bought it from Czech online store shipping within Czech Rep. only, so I think will be useless to you.
    https://www.svetsoucastek.cz/konektory-signalni-c9552/?currency=eur

    Anyhow, try to buy some box with sockets and connectors, wires on aliexpress or ebay.

    Or just search for some local electronic store…

    Generally I do not saw dupont connectors where 24AWG wire do not fit.

    BTW what kind of crimping tool r u using? There could be an issue as well….
     
  10. dgghostkilla

    dgghostkilla

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    asus
    CPU:
    n/a
    Graphics:
    n/a
    Oct 6, 2017 at 1:07 AM #120
    dgghostkilla

    dgghostkilla

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    asus
    CPU:
    n/a
    Graphics:
    n/a

    I got BLACKCH cable and installed it halfway now I'm stuck. So I got left to do is the single blue, single green, I don't have FireWire on my motherboard so the ground that goes from 3/4 connectors from the FireWire goes where ? Where does the single green go and where does the single blue go? What cable is what?
     

    Attached Files:

    • IMG_2124.JPG  (2.4 MB, 22 views)
    • IMG_2125.JPG  (2.6 MB, 25 views)
    • IMG_2126.JPG  (1.6 MB, 20 views)
    • IMG_2127.JPG  (1.7 MB, 24 views)
    • IMG_2128.JPG  (2 MB, 24 views)
    • IMG_2129.JPG  (1.9 MB, 16 views)
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2017

Share This Page