Contribute
Register

G41M-Combo, Intel Q6600, Gigabyte Geforce 210 Install Success

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 3, 2012
Messages
122
Motherboard
Ga B250M HD3
CPU
i5 7500
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
G41M-Combo, Intel Q6600, Geforce 210

Hi,

I was intending on building a Sandy Bridge Hackintosh with SL 10.6.8. I had bought most of the parts except mobo and CPU. I realized my older PC that's been in the stockroom for a year or so had Intel Q6600 on it so I decided to get a Gigabyte LGA 775 motherboard and try installing Mac OS and maybe mobo and CPU later on.

Anyways, after 4 hours of pc assembly (my first time) and checking if everything works as it should on a windows installation, I installed SL using my 10.6.3 retail disc. Installation went smoothly: audio working even before multibeast, TP-link wdn4800 worked OOB. Updated to 10.6.8 (10.6.8 installer crashed twice), Multibeast using easybeast install--system utilities; and then system rebooted from HDD without any problem. Now though I have no sound and graphics stays at 1200x800. I haven't tried ethernet (probably won't since wifi is working great). My machine was set by multibeast to Mac Pro 3.1 by default and identifies my CPU as Quad-Core Intel Xeon. I'll be making a clone of the system using superduper before I try anything to fix the current issues, and then hopefully find some solutions from previous posts.

My thanks to Tonymac and and the whole community of tonymacx86.com.

G41M-Combo
Intel Q6600
Gigabyte Geforce 210
ATAPI DVD-RW
TP-Link WDN4800

PS my thanks also to LostSwede and Going Bald
 
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
4,046
Motherboard
GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
CPU
XEON x5570
Graphics
NVidia 9600GT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,

I was intending on building a Sandy Bridge Hackintosh with SL 10.6.8. I had bought most of the parts except mobo and CPU. I realized my older PC that's been in the stockroom for a year or so had Intel Q6600 on it so I decided to get a Gigabyte LGA 775 motherboard and try installing Mac OS and maybe mobo and CPU later on.

Anyways, after 4 hours of pc assembly (my first time) and checking if everything works as it should on a windows installation, I installed SL using my 10.6.3 retail disc. Installation went smoothly: audio working even before multibeast, TP-link wdn4800 worked OOB. Updated to 10.6.8 (10.6.8 installer crashed twice), Multibeast using easybeast install--system utilities; and then system rebooted from HDD without any problem. Now though I have no sound and graphics stays at 1200x800. I haven't tried ethernet (probably won't since wifi is working great). My machine was set by multibeast to Mac Pro 3.1 by default and identifies my CPU as Quad-Core Intel Xeon. I'll be making a clone of the system using superduper before I try anything to fix the current issues, and then hopefully find some solutions from previous posts.

My thanks to Tonymac and and the whole community of tonymacx86.com.

G41M-Combo
Intel Q6600
Gigabyte Geforce 210
ATAPI DVD-RW
TP-Link WDN4800

PS my thanks also to LostSwede and Going Bald


Jeffcarrera

I suggest you look at this old link from the legacy site on your hardware - its old and the versions of MultiBeast and iBoot are not the current ones - but the info on the sound and network are valid.

http://legacy.tonymacx86.com/viewtopic.php?t=8808
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2012
Messages
122
Motherboard
Ga B250M HD3
CPU
i5 7500
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Jeffcarrera

I suggest you look at this old link from the legacy site on your hardware - its old and the versions of MultiBeast and iBoot are not the current ones - but the info on the sound and network are valid.

http://legacy.tonymacx86.com/viewtopic.php?t=8808

Thanks Totenkopf.

Just to update my installation:


Graphics - nVidia GeForce 210 now fully working, followed instructions from this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q2B5YzEe2jc

Network - TP-link wdn4800 worked oob no problems

two issued i'd like to address next:

audio - inboard audio worked in 10.6.3. Audio gone after 10.6.8 update combo---multibeast--easybeast--system utilities---reboot

Boot0 error - I can't seem to get clone HD to boot. used superduper to clone working system on a separate HD. Plugged in the cloned HD at SATA 0 port on my mobo, and got Boot 0 error. So far I've checked out the official Boot0 error guide by Tonymac, but guide is specific to Mac os Lion. will search more about this.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2012
Messages
122
Motherboard
Ga B250M HD3
CPU
i5 7500
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
update on 10.6.8 installation


Graphics - used NVEnabler.kext. nVidia GeForce 210 now fully working, followed instructions from this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q2B5YzEe2jc


Network - TP-link wdn4800 worked oob no problems. Not sure about the Ethernet, I haven't tried and won't be using it anyway.


Audio - MultiBeast 3.10.1's VooDoo HDA 0.2.1 working great so far. Clean sound!


Firewire - I bought a cheap generic TI chipset firewire card to try out, OSx can not identify it at first but then somewhere along the way after a few restarts it got detected and now works great with my M-Audio Profire 610 audio interface. Logic Pro 8 also detects it without any problems. Audio output with the interface works as it should. I haven't tried recording with it yet though.


Boot0 Error - had problems booting off of a HD clone. Tried booting with iBoot, ran multibeast----system utilities on the HD clone, and got it fixed.


other stuff i installed on Multibeast is Fake SMC--motherboard plugins, so now I can see CPU temperature etc on iStat widget. I also installed Generate CPU state, not really sure what it did/does for my system though. Does this have something to do with speedster etc?


Overall, it's been a relatively painless installation for me. I thought it would be harder because of the lack of a recommended dsdt. Never really had any kernel panics, except for when I tried to install the audio kexts from a pre-edited dsdt from another thread. Next I'll try to work on is the Sleep/Wake functions.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2011
Messages
6
Motherboard
gigabyte g41m-combo
CPU
core 2 duo
Graphics
nvidia geforce 9500gt
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
hi, am new to hackintosh.... have the same board as you do

Gigabyte 41M-Combo REV 1.4 BIOS F4
Intel Core 2duo CPU E7200 @2.53GHz
4gb Ram
320 GB WesternDigital HDD

this motherboard does not reflect Sata to AHCI in BIOS, so after i-boot when i load from Retail Snowleopard DVD it says OS cannot be loaded on this

pl help & give me a solution on same

thx in advance

Rgds


BUNTY
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2012
Messages
122
Motherboard
Ga B250M HD3
CPU
i5 7500
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
No AHCI option, use ENHANCED instead.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
375
Motherboard
Zotac Z77ITX
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hi, am new to hackintosh.... have the same board as you do

Gigabyte 41M-Combo REV 1.4 BIOS F4
Intel Core 2duo CPU E7200 @2.53GHz
4gb Ram
320 GB WesternDigital HDD

this motherboard does not reflect Sata to AHCI in BIOS, so after i-boot when i load from Retail Snowleopard DVD it says OS cannot be loaded on this

pl help & give me a solution on same

thx in advance

Rgds


BUNTY

If you can choose in BIOS, IDE: Enhanced, that's the same thing as AHCI.
 
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
4,046
Motherboard
GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
CPU
XEON x5570
Graphics
NVidia 9600GT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
If you can choose in BIOS, IDE: Enhanced, that's the same thing as AHCI.

To All - it most certainly is ... these conditions are hangovers from old BIOS files - if an new MB Bios file is available I bet they would have changed it to AHCI and not IDE / ENHANCED

But as manufactures of MB dont keep the older ones up to the latest we should know this.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2011
Messages
6
Motherboard
gigabyte g41m-combo
CPU
core 2 duo
Graphics
nvidia geforce 9500gt
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Firstly, thanks to ç i have been able to load mountiain lion 10.8.2 with all ur support

all audio / lan / display 1920 x 1080 (nividia GT 9500GT) all working well, except issue with sleep/wakeup & one major issue is that once in two three restarts i get a black screen with command asking me to hold the power button to shut down

after sometime when i restart again it does boot to mountian lion & all well, but again no sleep/wake up

i think since i dont know to make my DSDT is used the existing DSDT for G41M combo ESL2 motherboard (since i dont know how to edit a dsdt for this motherboard)

can anyone help me to make a DSDT for the Mobo Gigabyte GA G41M Combo REV 1.4

Thanx to Tonymac and and the whole community of tonymacx86.com ONCE AGAIN
 
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
4,046
Motherboard
GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
CPU
XEON x5570
Graphics
NVidia 9600GT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Firstly, thanks to ç i have been able to load mountiain lion 10.8.2 with all ur support

all audio / lan / display 1920 x 1080 (nividia GT 9500GT) all working well, except issue with sleep/wakeup & one major issue is that once in two three restarts i get a black screen with command asking me to hold the power button to shut down

after sometime when i restart again it does boot to mountian lion & all well, but again no sleep/wake up

i think since i dont know to make my DSDT is used the existing DSDT for G41M combo ESL2 motherboard (since i dont know how to edit a dsdt for this motherboard)

can anyone help me to make a DSDT for the Mobo Gigabyte GA G41M Combo REV 1.4

Thanx to Tonymac and and the whole community of tonymacx86.com ONCE AGAIN

bunty

As you have ML installed this question needs to be re-opened in the Mountain Lion Support Forum - you in the SL Destop Fourm.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top