Contribute
Register

Fuzzy screen on boot with HD4600

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
76
Motherboard
GA-Z87M-D3H
CPU
i7 4770K
Graphics
GeForce GTX-770
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
-SOLVED- Fuzzy screen on boot with HD4600

Hi everyone,

I have successfully implemented my first build and now can work in dual boot. Mavericks and Win 7.

While I was trying to get iMessage to work (succeeded) and using Chameleon Wizard this fuzzy pause would go away but then on password screen the resolution would go bad and screen flickers bad with Safari and Launchpad. When I re-install my options back with Multibeast the flickering and low res problem goes away but this 25 seconds fuzzy boot pause comes back. I am adding a boot up video (fuzzy screen starts @28 and finishes @53) to explain more about what I am referring to.

Any ideas why this would be happening?

[video=youtube_share;vve7jo0tsZ0]http://youtu.be/vve7jo0tsZ0[/video]

Update:

This problem is solved after I installed 14.2 sysdefs with Multibeast.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2013
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87M
CPU
i5
Graphics
intel
I getting the flickering in safari and in launch pad as well. Im using 4770k with integrated HD4600 graphics as well.....

I installed google chrome and no more flickering when surfing the web. however i dont get the fuzzy screen at start up.... please post if you figure out the problem
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
76
Motherboard
GA-Z87M-D3H
CPU
i7 4770K
Graphics
GeForce GTX-770
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, thanks for the advice..
I have changed GraphicsEnabled to "Yes" but I am still getting the fuzzy screen.

Here is my org.chameleon.boot.plist;

Code:
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<dict>[/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Menlo]    
[COLOR=#0433ff]<key>[/COLOR]EthernetBuiltIn[COLOR=#0433ff]</key>[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]Yes[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Menlo][COLOR=#0433ff]<key>[/COLOR]GenerateCStates[COLOR=#0433ff]</key>[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]Yes[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Menlo][COLOR=#0433ff]<key>[/COLOR]GeneratePStates[COLOR=#0433ff]</key>[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]Yes[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Menlo][COLOR=#0433ff]<key>[/COLOR]Graphics Mode[COLOR=#0433ff]</key>[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]"1920x1080x32"[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Menlo][COLOR=#0433ff]<key>[/COLOR]GraphicsEnabler[COLOR=#0433ff]</key>[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]Yes[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Menlo][COLOR=#0433ff]<key>[/COLOR]IGPEnabler[COLOR=#0433ff]</key>[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]Yes[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<key>[COLOR=#000000]Kernel[/COLOR]</key>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]mach_kernel[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Menlo][COLOR=#0433ff]<key>[/COLOR]Legacy Logo[COLOR=#0433ff]</key>[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]Yes[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<key>[COLOR=#000000]Theme[/COLOR]</key>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Menlo][COLOR=#0433ff]<string>[/COLOR]Choose_Your_OS(black)[COLOR=#0433ff]</string>[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<key>[COLOR=#000000]Timeout[/COLOR]</key>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]2[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Menlo][COLOR=#0433ff]<key>[/COLOR]UseKernelCache[COLOR=#0433ff]</key>[/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]<string>[COLOR=#000000]Yes[/COLOR]</string>[/FONT][/COLOR]
[COLOR=#0433FF][FONT=Menlo]</dict>[/FONT][/COLOR]
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2013
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87M
CPU
i5
Graphics
intel
are you still having issues with safari and launch pad?

Since my last post I have put a video card in.... I wasn't getting the fuzzy screen when running with the hd4600 but now i do mine is only for a few seconds. I'm not sure why it dose this now either but every thing else works fine for me.

I did verify that my flickering of my screen did go away when i was still running on the HD4600 for safari and launch pad before i put the card in
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2013
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87M
CPU
i5
Graphics
intel
oh also i get the fuzzy screen now when i make a change to my resolution for a few seconds while it adjusts... I couldn't say for sure but to me it seams like it giving me a fuzzy screen when the monitor looses signal or something
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
76
Motherboard
GA-Z87M-D3H
CPU
i7 4770K
Graphics
GeForce GTX-770
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No flickering is gone.. It only happened when I installed FileNVRAM.dylib to get iMessage to work.. After that I reinstalled my settings with Multibeast and flickering is gone.. But when I had the flickering the fuzzy boot was gone :) Now I can't get rid of that fuzzy screen...
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2013
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87M
CPU
i5
Graphics
intel
hmm, will I installed the FileNVRAM.dylib today as well I wonder if that has anything to do with it.. Im in the middle of writing an essay but it might not be a bad idea to remove the file from module folder and see if it resolves the problem then it would at least confirm or deny if that is the cause
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top