Function keys??

Discussion in 'Lion Desktop Support' started by jdfwarrior, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. jdfwarrior

    jdfwarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77N-WiFi
    CPU:
    i7 3770K @ 4.3ghz
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 6, 2012 at 2:14 PM #1
    jdfwarrior

    jdfwarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77N-WiFi
    CPU:
    i7 3770K @ 4.3ghz
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I followed another post last night and got my Hackintosh up and running with Lion 10.7.2. The only exception is, that my function keys don't work.

    Can any point me in the right direction of where to look/begin to try to get them working again? This is for the Apple wireless keyboard.

    Also, the "Use all F1, F2, etc keys as standard function keys" option in the Keyboard sys prefs isn't available. The "fn" key doesn't seem to work as well.
     
  2. jdfwarrior

    jdfwarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77N-WiFi
    CPU:
    i7 3770K @ 4.3ghz
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 9, 2012 at 12:29 PM #2
    jdfwarrior

    jdfwarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77N-WiFi
    CPU:
    i7 3770K @ 4.3ghz
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Any ideas guys?
     
  3. DaviDemon

    DaviDemon

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    ASUS P8Z68V-LE | Sony VAIO Pro 13 (SVP13213CGB)
    CPU:
    Core i5-2500K | Intel® Core™ i5-4200U Processor
    Graphics:
    ASUS AMD R9 390 STRIX 8GB | Intel® HD Graphics 4400
    Jan 9, 2012 at 1:55 PM #3
    DaviDemon

    DaviDemon

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    ASUS P8Z68V-LE | Sony VAIO Pro 13 (SVP13213CGB)
    CPU:
    Core i5-2500K | Intel® Core™ i5-4200U Processor
    Graphics:
    ASUS AMD R9 390 STRIX 8GB | Intel® HD Graphics 4400
    So you have a Apple keyboard.. I thought that'd work right out of the box - no exceptions?
    Maybe you need to reconfigure your keyboard.
     
  4. jdfwarrior

    jdfwarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77N-WiFi
    CPU:
    i7 3770K @ 4.3ghz
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 9, 2012 at 2:03 PM #4
    jdfwarrior

    jdfwarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77N-WiFi
    CPU:
    i7 3770K @ 4.3ghz
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yeah I'm using the Apple wireless keyboard.

    I've unpaired the keyboard and set it up again repeatedly. I'm not sure if this is handled by a DSDT or just a setting somewhere that I can tweak to get them working or what. I mean, I guess if all else fails, I could eventually just set a hotkey for each of the functions that I want, but, I'd prefer to set it up the right way if possible
     

Share This Page