Contribute
Register

Framebuffer Queries (With an HD4600 Mobile)

Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
101
Motherboard
Laptop: Asus GL551JW (Clover)
CPU
I7 4720HQ (2.6GHz, max 3.6GHz)
Graphics
Nvidia 960M/Intel HD4600, 1920x1080
Hiya,

So I've posted a few times here, and currently have a working build, although I'm now looking to further my own knowledge.

I have an Asus GL551JW (as described in my profile), which has an HD4600M (w/ mini DP and HDMI out). Trying to get this to work proved a bit of a nightmare, as I encountered a variety of issues, such as the flickering display, and then the common 'glitched' graphics with horizontal lines.

To sum up, the fix was to use ig-platform-id=0x04260000, and set my Clover boot resolution to 1024x768. The clover configuration I'm now using can be viewed here. This has only one downside, being when I boot the Clover UI is a bit stretched. Note that I do not have CSM enabled, as I don't seem to need it.

Now with the already known success, my attention is drawn to why this works...

I took a look at the framebuffer I'm now loading, as is shown:
Code:
0000 2604 0003 0303 0000 0004 0000 0001
0000 F000 0000 0040 9914 0000 9914 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0800 0200 0000
3000 0000 0105 0900 0400 0000 0400 0000
0204 0900 0008 0000 8200 0000 FF00 0000
0100 0000 4000 0000 0400 0000 0000 0700
0400 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
As per the sections highlighted above, this means that...
  • the framebuffer layout id is 0x04260000, as per line 1
  • there's 1024mb vram, as per the '40' in line 1 - however Windows says the overall is 2176mb, and dedicated is 128mb, and my bios has dvmt set to 64mb
  • at index 00, port 00, there is an LVDS device, per line 3 - this would be my embedded screen?
  • at index 01, port 05, there is an eDP device (line 4) - I don't think this is present in my hardware?
  • at index 02, port 06, there is an HDMI device (line 5)- this is probably my HDMI out?
It is apparent that this configuration is the uncustomised default - it is the exact same under a variety of other ig-platform-id values.

So, now to my actual query, with regards to my hardware, is it advised to just use clover to patch this framebuffer, as follows:
Code:
0000 2604 0003 0303 0000 0004 0000 0001
0000 F000 0000 0080 9914 0000 9914 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0800 0200 0000
3000 0000 0105 0900 0004 0000 0400 0000
0204 0900 0008 0000 8200 0000 FF00 0000
0100 0000 4000 0000 0400 0000 0000 0700
0400 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
Note the increased vram (line 2), and changed the eDP to DP (line 4).
I should probably note that I do currently have a patch for the VRAM, as is in my clover config.

And even if it is advised, is there any reason for me to do so? Everything I need works perfectly, albeit the stretched boot UI, which links in to my other question, being can I somehow get Clover to behave on 1920x1080?


For the required terminal command output, refer to the attached zip.
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
190,989
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hiya,

So I've posted a few times here, and currently have a working build, although I'm now looking to further my own knowledge.

I have an Asus GL551JW (as described in my profile), which has an HD4600M (w/ mini DP and HDMI out). Trying to get this to work proved a bit of a nightmare, as I encountered a variety of issues, such as the flickering display, and then the common 'glitched' graphics with horizontal lines.

To sum up, the fix was to use ig-platform-id=0x04260000, and set my Clover boot resolution to 1024x768. The clover configuration I'm now using can be viewed here. This has only one downside, being when I boot the Clover UI is a bit stretched. Note that I do not have CSM enabled, as I don't seem to need it.

Now with the already known success, my attention is drawn to why this works...

I took a look at the framebuffer I'm now loading, as is shown:
Code:
0000 2604 0003 0303 0000 0004 0000 0001
0000 F000 0000 0040 9914 0000 9914 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0800 0200 0000
3000 0000 0105 0900 0400 0000 0400 0000
0204 0900 0008 0000 8200 0000 FF00 0000
0100 0000 4000 0000 0400 0000 0000 0700
0400 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
As per the sections highlighted above, this means that...
  • the framebuffer layout id is 0x04260000, as per line 1
  • there's 1024mb vram, as per the '40' in line 1 - however Windows says the overall is 2176mb, and dedicated is 128mb, and my bios has dvmt set to 64mb
  • at index 00, port 00, there is an LVDS device, per line 3 - this would be my embedded screen?
  • at index 01, port 05, there is an eDP device (line 4) - I don't think this is present in my hardware?
  • at index 02, port 06, there is an HDMI device (line 5)- this is probably my HDMI out?
It is apparent that this configuration is the uncustomised default - it is the exact same under a variety of other ig-platform-id values.

So, now to my actual query, with regards to my hardware, is it advised to just use clover to patch this framebuffer, as follows:
Code:
0000 2604 0003 0303 0000 0004 0000 0001
0000 F000 0000 0080 9914 0000 9914 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0800 0200 0000
3000 0000 0105 0900 0004 0000 0400 0000
0204 0900 0008 0000 8200 0000 FF00 0000
0100 0000 4000 0000 0400 0000 0000 0700
0400 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
Note the increased vram (line 2), and changed the eDP to DP (line 4).
I should probably note that I do currently have a patch for the VRAM, as is in my clover config.

And even if it is advised, is there any reason for me to do so? Everything I need works perfectly, albeit the stretched boot UI, which links in to my other question, being can I somehow get Clover to behave on 1920x1080?


For the required terminal command output, refer to the attached zip.
No need to match VRAM to Windows values. With IGPU, VRAM is software controlled only...
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
101
Motherboard
Laptop: Asus GL551JW (Clover)
CPU
I7 4720HQ (2.6GHz, max 3.6GHz)
Graphics
Nvidia 960M/Intel HD4600, 1920x1080
No need to match VRAM to Windows values. With IGPU, VRAM is software controlled only...
So is there no reason for me to try patch my framebuffer at all?

Is there any way I can get clover to look nice on boot?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
190,989
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
So is there no reason for me to try patch my framebuffer at all?
No reason for VRAM patching anyway...

Is there any way I can get clover to look nice on boot?
You could use a theme that is appropriately stretched.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
101
Motherboard
Laptop: Asus GL551JW (Clover)
CPU
I7 4720HQ (2.6GHz, max 3.6GHz)
Graphics
Nvidia 960M/Intel HD4600, 1920x1080
You could use a theme that is appropriately stretched.
Unfortunately this would still leave the Apple logo part stretched. I know I'm being rather nitpicky, but I like to try get everything perfect.

Is there any knowledge on what actually causes the graphics glitch, other than that it may be prevented by enabling CSM or lowering the clover resolution?

I guess considering the ig-platform-id I used has a generic config, I should just iterate through them all and see if any have more success - is ig-platform-id used elsewhere? That is, is it known to change anything other than the framebuffer?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
190,989
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Unfortunately this would still leave the Apple logo part stretched. I know I'm being rather nitpicky, but I like to try get everything perfect.
If you expect near perfect, you should probably purchase a Mac from Apple.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
101
Motherboard
Laptop: Asus GL551JW (Clover)
CPU
I7 4720HQ (2.6GHz, max 3.6GHz)
Graphics
Nvidia 960M/Intel HD4600, 1920x1080
If you expect near perfect, you should probably purchase a Mac from Apple.
Sadly I can't afford a mac with the spec I'd want. I guess I just figured perhaps there'd be a way for me to solve this given I have time, but considering those who know what they're doing don't have perfect solutions, I guess not.

Thanks anyway!
 
Top