Contribute
Register

[FIX] "Window Server Service only ran for 0 seconds" with dual-GPU

Joined
Jun 8, 2017
Messages
11
Motherboard
HP ENVY 13 d010nr(Clover)
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD520 3200x1800
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes.
But note the path is the *same* as one of the examples already provided in post #1.
Does this cause any problems??
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2014
Messages
12
Hi, how are you?

Thanks man for as usual, great work.

I've got dual GPU system and I and stuck on it in the Install. For some odd reason Injecting properties from clover doesn't help.

I'm Attaching the Original AML files from clover (F4), my GFX1, GFX2 SSDT files and the spoofers I did, weirdly there is no _OFF method in any of the files.

Did I do something wrong?


Thanks a lot,
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,259
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi, how are you?

Thanks man for as usual, great work.

I've got dual GPU system and I and stuck on it in the Install. For some odd reason Injecting properties from clover doesn't help.

I'm Attaching the Original AML files from clover (F4), my GFX1, GFX2 SSDT files and the spoofers I did, weirdly there is no _OFF method in any of the files.

Did I do something wrong?


Thanks a lot,
No laptop hardware in your profile. Please fix as per FAQ.
And your "Problem Reporting" files are incomplete (not what is requested).
Read post #1, "Problem Reporting".
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2014
Messages
12
Sorry for the file screw up, the Clover folder is attached.

The profile is correct in the signature, I don't have laptop. The "Windows Server Service only ran for 0 seconds" hang happens on the desktop machine with Dual Nvidia, the specs are in the signature.
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,259
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry for the file screw up, the Clover folder is attached.

The profile is correct in the signature, I don't have laptop. The "Windows Server Service only ran for 0 seconds" hang happens on the desktop machine with Dual Nvidia, the specs are in the signature.
On a desktop, you should not expect to find _OFF. _OFF is typical for laptops as most laptops are switched dual-GPU (eg. Nvidia Optimus).
Desktops are dedicated (not switched) dual-GPU.

It should work for you to set config.plist/Graphics/Inject/NVidia=true and use AddProperties to add the injections for name, IOName, and class-code.
Refer here: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/need-help-disabling-nvidia-on-haswell-intel-4600hd.231800/#post-1582114

(I have done it on my desktop ASUS Z270/i7-7700k/1050Ti and it works)

The alternative on a desktop is to temporarily remove the Nvidia card, use integrated graphics to install, install the Nvidia wb driver (assuming applicable to your hardware), then re-install Nvidia card, and attempt to boot.

You can do the ACPI method as well, but that involves determining the ACPI path from ioreg or Windows Device Manager, then coding the appropriate SSDT (I have an SSDT/Clover setup that allows easy switching between Intel v.s. Nvidia on the desktop I mentioned earlier).
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2014
Messages
12
Thank you very much.

The first value under Item 0 is the device/vendor ID? And does the property need to be injected for each GPU?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,259
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
The first value under Item 0 is the device/vendor ID?
No. That 'value' for 'name' is hex equivalent of "#display".
Note:
Code:
SPEEDY-NUC:~ rehabman$ echo -n '#display'|xxd
00000000: 2364 6973 706c 6179                      #display
And does the property need to be injected for each GPU?
I have no idea if Clover supports AddProperties/Inject/Nvidia=true for multiple Nvida GPUs.
Suggest you test that out separately.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
67
CPU
i7 6500U
Graphics
HD520
Mobile Phone
Android
I still got the error even-though I already disabled my AMD GPU with SSDT patch also patch from your workaround too.
I'm f*cked up somewhere?

Here's my dump lists.
 

Attachments

Top