Contribute
Register

[Fix] Skylake menu bar glitch fix

Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,331
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
add Method GFX0 to IGPU DSDT Patch + check Intel injection + add Skylake glitch fix-v3 + put your ig-platform-id in config.plist
I didn't really understand what to do.
1. Use GFX0 to IGPU DSDT Patch - OK, I do have it.
2. Use Inject Intel in the config.plist - Enabled
3. add the text from the attached file to the config.plist - Added
4. Make sure that ig-platfrom-id has a value? - I use 0x19160000 (From @RehabMan 's config.plist). Is it OK?
5. What should I do with everything you wrote here?
<dict>
<key>Comment</key>
<string>change GFX0 to IGPU</string>
<key>Disabled</key>
<false/>
<key>Find</key>
<data>
R0ZYMA==
</data>
<key>Replace</key>
<data>
SUdQVQ==
</data>
</dict>
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
69
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170MX Gaming 5
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I didn't really understand what to do.
1. Use GFX0 to IGPU DSDT Patch - OK, I do have it.
2. Use Inject Intel in the config.plist - Enabled
3. add the text from the attached file to the config.plist - Added
4. Make sure that ig-platfrom-id has a value? - I use 0x19160000 (From @RehabMan 's config.plist). Is it OK?
5. What should I do with everything you wrote here?

Do you already have a Devices section in your config.plist? If so, open the Skylake glitch fix plist and copy the Add Properties key line down to the </array> into the Devices section of your config.plist. Do this in TextEditor. Then, to ensure it's structured properly, open the config file in Clover Configurator and go to Devices section. You should see the IntelGFX strings listed out in Add Properties. Restart and you should be set.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2016
Messages
20
Motherboard
HP 80D1
CPU
i5-6200U(Skylake-U)
Graphics
HD Graphics 520
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I didn't really understand what to do.
1. Use GFX0 to IGPU DSDT Patch - OK, I do have it.
2. Use Inject Intel in the config.plist - Enabled
3. add the text from the attached file to the config.plist - Added
4. Make sure that ig-platfrom-id has a value? - I use 0x19160000 (From @RehabMan 's config.plist). Is it OK?
5. What should I do with everything you wrote here?
Use GFX0 to IGPU DSDT Patch Not A Must.
1, if the Graphics Memory is less than 64M, please use the patch // Kexts To Patch add
NAME AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer
FIND 8945C839C67651
REPLACE 8945C839C6EB51
2, then add Skylake glitch fix-v3
3, Inject ig-platfrom-id // 19160000 == hd520
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,331
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Do you already have a Devices section in your config.plist? If so, open the Skylake glitch fix plist and copy the Add Properties key line down to the </array> into the Devices section of your config.plist. Do this in TextEditor. Then, to ensure it's structured properly, open the config file in Clover Configurator and go to Devices section. You should see the IntelGFX strings listed out in Add Properties. Restart and you should be set.
Use GFX0 to IGPU DSDT Patch Not A Must.
1, if the Graphics Memory is less than 64M, please use the patch // Kexts To Patch add
NAME AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer
FIND 8945C839C67651
REPLACE 8945C839C6EB51
2, then add Skylake glitch fix-v3
3, Inject ig-platfrom-id // 19160000 == hd520
I use 256MB I think. or it's 128MB. Not sure, anyway it's OK.

I added the Properties to my config.plist, still having the glitch.

Attached my config.plist, thanks!
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    11 KB · Views: 241
Joined
Oct 7, 2016
Messages
20
Motherboard
HP 80D1
CPU
i5-6200U(Skylake-U)
Graphics
HD Graphics 520
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I use 256MB I think. or it's 128MB. Not sure, anyway it's OK.

I added the Properties to my config.plist, still having the glitch.

Attached my config.plist, thanks!
The data obtained in WIN is not necessarily accurate.
General 100 series motherboard graphics memory address is 0x180, type setup_var in shell grub in order to get the exact value of the address. In general, 0x01 means 32M.
Method:https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...etting-dvmt-in-insydeh20-bios-laptops.165104/



The ig-platfrom-id 19160000 just for hd520 , not others.

As above, first of all, if you have a laptop.

--G.Lin
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,331
Motherboard
ASUS X556UA-Clover
CPU
i5-6200U
Graphics
HD 520,1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The data obtained in WIN is not necessarily accurate.
General 100 series motherboard graphics memory address is 0x180, type setup_var in shell grub in order to get the exact value of the address. In general, 0x01 means 32M.
Method:https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...etting-dvmt-in-insydeh20-bios-laptops.165104/



The ig-platfrom-id 19160000 just for hd520 , not others.

As above, first of all, if you have a laptop.

--G.Lin
That's what I defined in the UEFI menu.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2016
Messages
20
Motherboard
HP 80D1
CPU
i5-6200U(Skylake-U)
Graphics
HD Graphics 520
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
That's what I defined in the UEFI menu.
Try it 96M for a test, some one said, 128m will make a wrong.But I am not sure.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
13
CPU
i5-6400
Graphics
Intel HD530
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. iMac
  3. Performa
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hello glitch fix for skylake hd520, 530

here is fix file. you have to copy AddProperties from fix file in config.plist

i think users of only dvmt 32mb can fix white menubar in el capitan. i want to know it

thanks to Pike @ Alpha

16.11.03 UPDATE. remove device-colors value(wrong location), add HDMI audio info, based device-properties.

enjoy:headbang:

install
add Method GFX0 to IGPU DSDT Patch + check Intel injection + add Skylake glitch fix-v3 + put your ig-platform-id in config.plist
<dict>
<key>Comment</key>
<string>change GFX0 to IGPU</string>
<key>Disabled</key>
<false/>
<key>Find</key>
<data>
R0ZYMA==
</data>
<key>Replace</key>
<data>
SUdQVQ==
</data>
</dict>


no need tiny ssdt.

worked on my GA-H170-Gaming-3
much much thanks!!!
I gathered together all the needed steps I found out in post #96 of https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/skylake-intel-hd-530-graphics-glitch-fix.206410/page-10 because I'm new to hackintosh and did some mistakes before I understood all you did. ;-)
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2013
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99 UD5 Wifi
CPU
i7 5820k
Graphics
EVGA 970
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Worked for me!
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2016
Messages
24
Motherboard
Z170 Pro Gaming
CPU
i7 > need model # > See Rules!
Graphics
GTX 1060
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Last edited:
Top