Contribute
Register

[Fix] Resolve boot screen garble

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Quite a lot of people here have a display garble/scramble when El Capitan (and Yosemite) boots up.
This happens when the progress bar shows and disappears when the desktop displays.

This patch, courtesy of lisai9093 and ceckpawon (insanelymac), will lessen the severity.

The patch should be entered into config.plist/KernelAndKextPatches/KextsToPatch.

Comment: Boot graphics glitch, 10.10.x/10.11.x (credit lisai9093, cecekpawon)
Name: IOGraphicsFamily
Find: <01000075 17>
Replace: <010000eb 17>

This patch is already present, but disabled, in the plist files available from my Clover guide.

http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capitan-laptop-support/148093-guide-booting-os-x-installer-laptops-clover.html.

You can read more about disabled patches and how to enable them in post #2 of the linked guide.

As it looks in XML inside the plist file:
Code:
<key>KextsToPatch</key>
<array>
<dict>
	<key>Comment</key>
	<string>Boot graphics glitch, (credit lisai9093, cecekpawon)</string>
	<key>Disabled</key>
	<true/>
	<key>Find</key>
	<data>AQAAdRc=</data>
	<key>Name</key>
	<string>IOGraphicsFamily</string>
	<key>Replace</key>
	<data>AQAA6xc=</data>
</dict>
</array>
I provide the XML just as reference. It is not a good idea to edit a plist with a text editor. Always use a plist editor such as Xcode or PlistEdit Pro.

Note: By enabling CSM or legacy boot (continue to boot UEFI), the severity of the glitch can be further reduced.

--

This post is based on the original by the-darkvoid for Yosemite: http://www.tonymacx86.com/yosemite-laptop-support/145308-fix-resolve-boot-screen-garble.html
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
Thinkpad W530 2441A43
CPU
i7-3610QM
Graphics
Intel HD4000/NVIDIA Quadro K1000M
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks for sharing:thumbup:.Its better now.My laptop still occurs but only just 1s.In contrast,if disable the patch,it apprears for a while.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks for sharing:thumbup:.Its better now.My laptop still occurs but only just 1s.In contrast,if disable the patch,it apprears for a while.
As mentioned in post #1, if you enable CSM/legacy, it may be fixed even further.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
97
Motherboard
Laptop Lenovo G50-70
CPU
4th Gen Intel® Core® i3-4030U
Graphics
Intel® HD Graphics 4400
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, iMac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, , Other
i have this error
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
97
Motherboard
Laptop Lenovo G50-70
CPU
4th Gen Intel® Core® i3-4030U
Graphics
Intel® HD Graphics 4400
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, iMac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, , Other
Nothing Change..... Still getting same Grable.
My Config File is attached below and if i set DropOEM to true in Config.plist Boot Grable get fixed but QE/CI disabled and vice versa.
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Nothing Change..... Still getting same Grable.
My Config File is attached below and if i set DropOEM to true in Config.plist Boot Grable get fixed but QE/CI disabled and vice versa.
The patch is not present in your config.plist.

DropOem=true is not valid without (potentially patched) SSDTs in ACPI/patched.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
27
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi,

I have a Computer: Hewlett-Packard HP Pavilion g7-2010nr Notebook PC
CPU: Intel Core i3-2350M (Sandy Bridge-MB SV, J1)
2300 MHz (23.00x100.0) @ 798 MHz (8.00x99.8)
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 1845
Chipset: Intel HM76 (Panther Point)
Memory: 6144 MBytes @ 665 MHz, 9.0-9-9-24
- 4096 MB PC12800 DDR3 SDRAM - Samsung M471B5273DH0-CK0
- 2048 MB PC12800 DDR3 SDRAM - SK Hynix HMT325S6CFR8C-PB
Graphics: Intel Sandy Bridge-MB GT2 - Integrated Graphics Controller [D2/J1/Q0] [Hewlett-Packard]
Intel HD Graphics 3000, 2108 MB
Drive: VRFEM1120GPCTMMA, 117.2 GB, Serial ATA 6Gb/s @ 6Gb/s
Drive: hp CDDVDW SN-208BB, DVD+R DL
Sound: Intel Panther Point PCH - High Definition Audio Controller [C1]
Network: Atheros AR5B125 Wireless Network Adapter
Network: RealTek Semiconductor RTL8101/2/3 Family Fast Ethernet NIC
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Professional Build 10240

I am using your recommended config for HD3000 https://raw.githubusercontent.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Clover-Laptop-Config/master/config_HD3000_1600x900_7series.plist

However this trick doesn't work, it still boots to a bigger screen size and garble with red tint

Anything else i can try?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
...
I am using your recommended config for HD3000 https://raw.githubusercontent.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Clover-Laptop-Config/master/config_HD3000_1600x900_7series.plist

However this trick doesn't work, it still boots to a bigger screen size and garble with red tint

Anything else i can try?[/FONT][/COLOR]
The patch is disabled in my plist files. You need to enable it. Read post guide #2: http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capitan-laptop-support/148093-guide-booting-os-x-installer-laptops-clover.html
 
Top