Contribute
Register

[Fix] Resolve boot screen garble

Joined
Oct 19, 2012
Messages
63
Motherboard
Asrock z87 Extreme3
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 660
Mobile Phone
Android
But you're able to boot OS X?
Yes, all is working. Graphics acceleration, speedstep, DSDT (brightness, sound, wifi...) but the logo and the loading bar does not appear.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,974
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes, all is working. Graphics acceleration, speedstep, DSDT (brightness, sound, wifi...) but the logo and the loading bar does not appear.
Experiment with config.plist/GUI/ScreenResolution. Also legacy/CSM enabled/disabled.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2015
Messages
1
Motherboard
Z97M-D3H
CPU
Core i5 4690k
Graphics
NVidia GTX750
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello! I'm completely new to Hackintosh and I've been reading a lot of stuff here and there. So many configurations and system settings, I'm totally confused! I'm not a computer person, so please excuse me if I ask something stupid.

I've seen many people writing "in order to solve this (or that) booting issue, just add this patch to the Clover config.plist. If you are not using Clover, type the code below" or stuff like this.

I'm not using Clover to boot my Hack, for what I understand it's using Chimera. I followed all instructions available here on tonymac and used a Macbook Pro to create my bootable USB with Yosemite (El Capitan didn't working at all), then I ran Multibeast as supposed to and now I'm facing problems like the "boot screen garble" and the "unknown locale 21".

I've found some solutions online, but they involve downloading extra programs that don't run on macs (which I didn't get, because how would you fix a Hackintosh with a .exe file?). Anyway, now I've got two macs, a notebook (with wi-fi connection) and a desktop Hack Yosemite 10.10.5 (with no connection), and I need to find a solution.

So, my Hack is COMPLETELY NEW and IT BOOTS ONLY IF I USE FLAGS LIKE DART=0 or NV_DISABLE=1. Can someone, please, from scratch (like, literally from the point where you TURN ON your brand new Hackintosh), explain me HOW CAN I ACCESS THE AREA WHERE YOU CHANGE THOSE PATCHES? Does it have to be through Clover Configurator? Does Clover Configurator work only when you use Clover to boot your system? Do i have to download any other program to do it?

I know about computer codes as much as a 2 year old child knows about the solar system and after a few days going through this whole process, this is really bugging me. :banghead: (i totally understand why this emoji is here). I don't know, it must be something really easy for most of you, but this is like learning Chinese in a week to me.

Thank you!
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,974
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello! I'm completely new to Hackintosh and I've been reading a lot of stuff here and there. So many configurations and system settings, I'm totally confused! I'm not a computer person, so please excuse me if I ask something stupid.

I've seen many people writing "in order to solve this (or that) booting issue, just add this patch to the Clover config.plist. If you are not using Clover, type the code below" or stuff like this.

I'm not using Clover to boot my Hack, for what I understand it's using Chimera. I followed all instructions available here on tonymac and used a Macbook Pro to create my bootable USB with Yosemite (El Capitan didn't working at all), then I ran Multibeast as supposed to and now I'm facing problems like the "boot screen garble" and the "unknown locale 21".

I've found some solutions online, but they involve downloading extra programs that don't run on macs (which I didn't get, because how would you fix a Hackintosh with a .exe file?). Anyway, now I've got two macs, a notebook (with wi-fi connection) and a desktop Hack Yosemite 10.10.5 (with no connection), and I need to find a solution.

So, my Hack is COMPLETELY NEW and IT BOOTS ONLY IF I USE FLAGS LIKE DART=0 or NV_DISABLE=1. Can someone, please, from scratch (like, literally from the point where you TURN ON your brand new Hackintosh), explain me HOW CAN I ACCESS THE AREA WHERE YOU CHANGE THOSE PATCHES? Does it have to be through Clover Configurator? Does Clover Configurator work only when you use Clover to boot your system? Do i have to download any other program to do it?

I know about computer codes as much as a 2 year old child knows about the solar system and after a few days going through this whole process, this is really bugging me. :banghead: (i totally understand why this emoji is here). I don't know, it must be something really easy for most of you, but this is like learning Chinese in a week to me.

Thank you!
Which laptop do you have?

Please provide complete details in your profile/signature
(Profile/Settings link in upper right corner of this site)

Mobo: manufacturer/model + bootloader(Clover/Chameleon/Chimera)
CPU: detailed CPU model + motherboard chipset
Graphics: all graphics devices + laptop internal screen resolution

For example, typical Ivy laptop:
Mobo: HP ProBook 4540s (Clover)
CPU: i5-3320m/HM76
Graphics: HD4000, 1366x768

Use CPU-Z on Windows to find CPU (Core iX-xxx) and motherboard chipset (HMxx), and graphics capabilities. For a laptop, these details are important and affect critical installation procedures.

Note: When specifying your bootloader, if using Clover legacy, please be sure to specify "Clover legacy"). Specifying "Clover" will be assumed as "Clover UEFI"
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
22
Motherboard
A5
CPU
Intel Core i5 5200U
Graphics
HD 5500
Mobile Phone
Android
Please if you can tell me what I need concretely make to rid off boot screen grable, guide is so complicated I'm not programmer and I'm new in Clover.

my mobo: GA-H87N-Wifi
Graphic Intel HD 4600
Did you solved your problem? I have the same problem here, and just like you I'm noob when is about clover stuff. Thanks.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,974
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I try here. doesn't work. Here's my config.plist

View attachment 163129
This config.plist is not from my guide. Furthermore, it does not have the patch from my plist files either.

Keep in mind the glitch is only reduced in severity (usually replaced by black screen). And further reduction available by enabling CSM/legacy boot.

Don't expect perfection.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Messages
2
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi, I've got a Lenovo Y50-70 with Intel Core i7 4710hq

I was able to make the problem shorter at boot but some bugs persist after that, I see tearing graphics sometimes. I have to logout and login to fix the problem, which is very annoying.

Know any fix for this?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,974
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Top