Fix for Firmware Update Required for Mac Pro 5,1

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Support' started by MacMan, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. MacMan

    MacMan Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,898
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 5:07 PM #1
    MacMan

    MacMan Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,898
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apple during the High Sierra Beta released a firmware update for the Mac Pro 5,1 to allow it to boot APFS volumes. The installer checks for this version and will display a message like this:

    HS Firware Update.jpeg

    To get around this you need to edit your Clover config.plist to contain the updated version information.

    Under SMBIOS change BiosReleaseDate and BiosVersion to the following:

    Code (Text):

           <key>BiosReleaseDate</key>
           <string>08/08/17</string>
           <key>BiosVersion</key>
           <string>MP51.88Z.0084.B00.1708080528</string>
     
     
  2. zlei

    zlei

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    276
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170-HD3
    CPU:
    i5 6500
    Graphics:
    GTX 960 Overclocked
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 29, 2017 at 8:03 AM #2
    zlei

    zlei

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    276
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170-HD3
    CPU:
    i5 6500
    Graphics:
    GTX 960 Overclocked
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    i have tried it but failed...all works fine with macpro6.1
     
  3. Macboy123

    Macboy123

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 8700K
    Graphics:
    Zotac GeForce GTX 1080 Mini + Intel UHD 630 iGPU
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Sep 29, 2017 at 12:43 PM #3
    Macboy123

    Macboy123

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 8700K
    Graphics:
    Zotac GeForce GTX 1080 Mini + Intel UHD 630 iGPU
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    You should not hard code these settings into config.plist but better let always latest Clover auto detect correct bios version
     
  4. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 29, 2017 at 1:19 PM #4
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    And just how is Clover going to do this when my PC has no Mac BIOS at all? No way is it going to auto-detect a Mac BIOS version on a PC-Mac / Hackintosh.
     
  5. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    164,275
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 29, 2017 at 1:43 PM #5
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    164,275
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Clover will provide the data if you omit it.
    The data is matched with your choice of mac model in config.plist/SMBIOS/ProductName.
     
  6. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 29, 2017 at 2:12 PM #6
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    So Clover developers have updated the BIOS version to eliminate the need for the manual change for a Mac Pro 5,1 definition in the latest version of Clover? Last download from Sourceforge I got (r4220) still gives me the BIOS update required when I try to install on the X58A.
     
  7. vulgo

    vulgo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,529
    Mobo:
    MSI H81i
    CPU:
    i5-4570
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 29, 2017 at 2:23 PM #7
    vulgo

    vulgo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,529
    Mobo:
    MSI H81i
    CPU:
    i5-4570
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    They certainly have, to the version in post #1, along with the FirmwareFeatures value.
     
  8. aol

    aol

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    454
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3 rev 1.0
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    GA 1060 6GB WF
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 29, 2017 at 3:44 PM #8
    aol

    aol

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    454
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD3 rev 1.0
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    GA 1060 6GB WF
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If you look in your clover boot log (one way is to open Clover Configurator, and under tools, click Boot.log then click Generate log), you'll see something that looks like:

    2:158 0:000 Using ProductName from config
    2:158 0:000 ProductName: iMac14,2
    2:158 0:000 Using latest BiosVersion from clover
    2:158 0:000 BiosVersion: IM142.88Z.0123.B00.1708211454
    2:158 0:000 BiosReleaseDate: 08/21/2017
    2:158 0:000 Using FirmwareFeatures from clover
    2:158 0:000 FirmwareFeatures: 0xE00FE137
    2:158 0:000 Using FirmwareFeaturesMask from clover
    2:158 0:000 FirmwareFeaturesMask: 0xFF1FFF3F

    So yes Clover auto-generates this stuff. I don't understand why clover on some systems is not auto-generating the latest. One culprit would be an older Clover. Clover needs to be updated periodically simply to keep up-to-date with the latest bios/firmware versions for each SMBIOS. I gather you can override this with a setting in config.plist effectively telling clover not to auto-generate, but clearly not something most people would want to do.
     
    zlei likes this.
  9. vulgo

    vulgo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,529
    Mobo:
    MSI H81i
    CPU:
    i5-4570
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 30, 2017 at 5:43 PM #9
    vulgo

    vulgo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,529
    Mobo:
    MSI H81i
    CPU:
    i5-4570
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    The values are here
     
    tonymacx86 likes this.
  10. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 30, 2017 at 6:58 PM #10
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Never mind - installation of latest Clover = no change in BIOS version. Run Clover Configurator latest version to select MacPro5,1 system definition did the trick.
     

Share This Page