Contribute
Register

First Hackintosh - stuck at the Apple logo screen

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
19,290
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I can now boot by checking USB Injection and USB Owner.

The only point is that now it is the only way to boot normally. It can't boot without checking these options. Have you found a permanent solution for this issue?

Ownership.png
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
19,290
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks for you reply! Maybe it's a newbie question, but could you tell me how to reach that screen? I'm not sure about the tool/menu shown in your picture.
It is an app called CloverConfigurator which is used to generate and edit the config.plist file used by the Clover boot loader.
 
Joined
Feb 4, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170 HD3P
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700K
Graphics
Gigabyte Aorus Geforce GTX 1060
It is an app called CloverConfigurator which is used to generate and edit the config.plist file used by the Clover boot loader.
I have checked these two fields in CloverConfigurator, and saved them as a config.plist file within my disk. However, when I rebooted the problem was still there. Maybe it has to do with the message shown by CloverConfigurator on startup:

upload_2017-7-6_21-10-40.png


(Let me know if there is another forum thread opened for this question). Thanks
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
19,290
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have checked these two fields in CloverConfigurator, and saved them as a config.plist file within my disk. However, when I rebooted the problem was still there.
Wrong method. You run CloverConfigurator and open your existing config.plist and edit it, then you save it.

Maybe it has to do with the message shown by CloverConfigurator on startup:

View attachment 265276
That warning is normal, just tick the box to never see it again.
Obviously you have to mount your EFI partition in order to access your config.plist.

The Rules said:
Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you
 
Joined
Feb 4, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170 HD3P
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700K
Graphics
Gigabyte Aorus Geforce GTX 1060
That warning is normal, just tick the box to never see it again.
Obviously you have to mount your EFI partition in order to access your config.plist.
Well I did not have any EFI partition, but after some research I've created one and successfully saved these Device settings within the config.plist file. Everything seems to work fine for now. Thank you for your help!
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA-Z270M-D3H
CPU
I7 7700
Graphics
ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
hi there im a little new to this and im haveing the same problem. I can get it to boot to safe mode with the (-v -x)
and load up multibeast but i cant get it to boot without the (-v -x) dont no where im going wrong.
what should i be selecting in multibeast so that my ssd cant boot without safe mode in. if i use "boot verboss" it says err "see pic it easier"

is it something to do with "cpu id" / power management
my cpu is i5-3570 (not "k") think this is where i am going wrong every one seem to have "k" version
Please help if you can and thanks for help previously :clap:
What Ivan is asking is if you got to the Chimera screen (it has an apple with eyes at top.) If you have two disks on the screen, then it means that you are at least partially loaded.

Choose the drive, not the USB stick. Hit any key and a dialogue box will open below, type in: -v -x PCIRootUID=0 GraphicsEnabler=No

What this should do is boot you into using safe and verbose mode. Where the computer stops tells a lot. If it stops with text on the screen take a picture and post it here.

This could also boot you into OS X where you need to install MultiBeast. Your hardware is identical to mine, so I should be able to steer you right. You probably have problems with BIOS, but we'll get to them.
I tried it. i am using i7 7700 and a z270m-d3h gigabyte

when i tried -v -x this is what i get
 

Attachments

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
22,431
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
CPU
Intel Xeon W3670
Graphics
RX580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
iMac
I tried it. i am using i7 7700 and a z270m-d3h gigabyte

when i tried -v -x this is what i get
Please follow the forum rules and enter your hardware in your profile and/or create a sig.

You are aware that only Sierra and the High Sierra Beta have support for your hardware and no earlier version of Mac OS will run on it, yes?
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA-Z270M-D3H
CPU
I7 7700
Graphics
ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Please follow the forum rules and enter your hardware in your profile and/or create a sig.

You are aware that only Sierra and the High Sierra Beta have support for your hardware and no earlier version of Mac OS will run on it, yes?
yes i am installing sierra only.. 10.12.5
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
22,431
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
CPU
Intel Xeon W3670
Graphics
RX580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
iMac
yes i am installing sierra only.. 10.12.5
Then why are you posting in the 10.9 Mountain Lion forum? Please post your problem in the proper forum.
 
Top