Contribute
Register

First Hackintosh : Prohibited - unable to install

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
45
Motherboard
Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
CPU
6700K
Graphics
980 ti
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Firstly hello :)

I have just built my first hackintosh and I am stuck and wondered if you can help me..
The machine

  • IN WIN 805 case
  • 64GB RAM DDR4
  • NVIDIA 980ti 6GB
  • ASUS z170 Premium Motherboard
  • TPLINK WLAN board
  • Skylake 6700 4ghz


Storage Crucial 512GB SSD drives x 2
Western Digital 4TB Black drives x2


Status

  • Followed guide
  • Unibeat USB key boots machine to main page
  • Select option to boot from MAC OS X from USB
  • Machine will show apple logo and then displays prohibited sign



Things tried

  1. Removed all RAM but 1 stick - Failed same issue
  2. Removed all RAM but 2 sticks - Failed same issue
  3. Removed NVIDIA graphs card - Failed same issue
  4. Removed all hard discs but 1 SSD drive - Failed same issue
  5. Updated ASUS to latest BIOS
  6. Change settings to ensure matched guide
  7. Enabled -v -x


Error message that i see
Error allocating 0x46b3 pages at xxxxxxx alloc type 2
Error invalid Kernal Cache (0x9)



  1. Edited config.plist <key>RtVariables</key> <dict>
    <key>MLB</key>
    <string>xxxxxxx</string>
    <key>ROM</key>
    <string>UseMacAddr0</string>
    </dict>
    to
    <key>RtVariables</key>
    <dict>
    <key>BooterConfig</key>
    <string>0x28</string>
    <key>CsrActiveConfig</key>
    <string>0x3</string>
    </dict>
    Result: Still prohibited sign but now


Error message that i see
Error allocating 0x46b3 pages at xxxxxxx alloc type 2
Cannot allocate runtime area

Don't have more than one OS Xlowmem or OS X api


Current state
64GB RAM in place
Graphics card removed
I have attached the config.list and error when I use - v in the options

I am going to have another go but this time with Yosemite
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0075.jpg
    IMG_0075.jpg
    486.3 KB · Views: 127
  • config.plist
    6.1 KB · Views: 132
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
45
Motherboard
Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
CPU
6700K
Graphics
980 ti
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
I am having the same exact problem. :(

I guess we are just trailblazers :)

Anycase, I have tried a number of things tonight and alias all failed.

I am going to look more at the bios again - Graham do you have the same setup as me ?

For me it is not urgent as I have machines which I use for the day job which are Mac but I would love to get this working as it is a really nice rig.

Tonight
Tried with Yosemite and it just restarts so need to look again, but as I moving between windows 10 and hackintosh then something can always be missed.

Update

  • I have tried building the installer on a true Mac Pro, MacBook Pro, MacBook Air
  • I have tried USB 2.0 and USB3.0 USB sticks
  • I have tried several different manufacturers of USB Stick
  • I have tried all ports

No change in results - I will do some -v prints tomorrow.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2014
Messages
231
CPU
core2Quad q9650
Graphics
geforce 8800 gts
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Firstly hello :)

I have just built my first hackintosh and I am stuck and wondered if you can help me..
The machine

  • IN WIN 805 case
  • 64GB RAM DDR4
  • NVIDIA 980ti 6GB
  • ASUS z170 Premium Motherboard
  • TPLINK WLAN board
  • Skylake 6700 4ghz


Storage Crucial 512GB SSD drives x 2
Western Digital 4TB Black drives x2


Status

  • Followed guide
  • Unibeat USB key boots machine to main page
  • Select option to boot from MAC OS X from USB
  • Machine will show apple logo and then displays prohibited sign



Things tried

  1. Removed all RAM but 1 stick - Failed same issue
  2. Removed all RAM but 2 sticks - Failed same issue
  3. Removed NVIDIA graphs card - Failed same issue
  4. Removed all hard discs but 1 SSD drive - Failed same issue
  5. Updated ASUS to latest BIOS
  6. Change settings to ensure matched guide
  7. Enabled -v -x


Error message that i see
Error allocating 0x46b3 pages at xxxxxxx alloc type 2
Error invalid Kernal Cache (0x9)



  1. Edited config.plist <key>RtVariables</key> <dict>
    <key>MLB</key>
    <string>xxxxxxx</string>
    <key>ROM</key>
    <string>UseMacAddr0</string>
    </dict>
    to
    <key>RtVariables</key>
    <dict>
    <key>BooterConfig</key>
    <string>0x28</string>
    <key>CsrActiveConfig</key>
    <string>0x3</string>
    </dict>
    Result: Still prohibited sign but now


Error message that i see
Error allocating 0x46b3 pages at xxxxxxx alloc type 2
Cannot allocate runtime area

Don't have more than one OS Xlowmem or OS X api


Current state
64GB RAM in place
Graphics card removed
I have attached the config.list and error when I use - v in the options

I am going to have another go but this time with Yosemite
Have you looked at:
Skylake Starter Guide:
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2014
Messages
2,955
Motherboard
GA-H87N-WIFI
CPU
i7-4790S
Graphics
GT 740
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am having the same exact problem. :(

Please put your specific motherboard model, CPU model, and GPU model into the system configuration area on the left, and/or your signature. It's hard to give you good advice without having that information on hand on every post.

If it's also a Skylake board, you will also need the material in the link that Ken394 provided. If it's not a Skylake board you should start another thread because it's a different problem.
 
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
45
Motherboard
Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
CPU
6700K
Graphics
980 ti
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
I have tried now tried the SKYLAKE guide and in all honesty cant see where I am going wrong.

I have tried to put all the information into the below (cut and paste the actions) and also attached the config.plist and photo.

I still cannot get passed the prohibited sign

I didnt understand the bit in the installer about the clover configurator so if anyone can explain that it would be appreciated.

Any tips would be great. :banghead:

  • :banghead:




OS X El Capitan 10.11

SYSTEM BUILD

4x16G Cors VengLPX DDR4 2133
In Win 805C Black Mid Tower
Intel Core i7 6700K s1151 *OEM
Asus Z170-PREMIUM Motherboard
4TB WD4003FZEX Black SATA3 64M
TLWDN4800 450 N Dual PCIe Adapter for Wifi

Actions untaken
Attempted the below with the graphics card in and out and with and without 32gb of RAM so only 2 slots were populated
Removed the WD Black drives from SATA chain
Removed the SSD’s from SATA chain


Followed the instructions in the guide

0. tl;dr (i.e. the REALLY short version of the rest of the guide)
You can try this config.plist with USBInjectAll.kext

Otherwise...

1. BIOS Settings
The BIOS settings are fairly typical for modern machines:
• Load Optimized Defaults
• If your BIOS has a VT-d setting, disable it
• If your system has CFG-Lock, disable it
• If your system has Secure Boot Mode, disable it
• Set OS Type to Other OS
• Set XHCI Handoff to Enabled
• If you have a Serial port, disable it


2. IOAPIC Fix
Without this fix, many things don't work, including but not limited to SATA, Ethernet ports, USB, many PCI devices, sound devices, and etc. Basically virtually nothing works.

Fortunately, the fix is relatively easy: add this <dict> entry to EFI/CLOVER/config.plist in the KextsToPatch array:
Code:
<key>KextsToPatch</key>
<array>
<dict>
<key>Comment</key>
<string>Skylake APIC fix, discovered by Pike R. Alpha</string>
<key>Find</key>
<data>
wegQD7bw
</data>
<key>Name</key>
<string>AppleAPIC</string>
<key>Replace</key>
<data>
vhcAAACQ
</data>
</dict>
If you're interested in more background, see this post.

3. SMBIOS

You should use a SMBIOS system definition. MacPro3,1 works as always. For instance, if you open your EFI/CLOVER/config.plist with Clover Configurator, choose the SMBIOS screen on the left, hit the Magic Wand button, select Mac Pro and then MacPro3,1 and then hit both shake buttons a few times and close the screen and File/Save.

If you want to use an official Skylake system definition, the only one available so far is iMac17,1 (though if you use this with an Nvidia card you will need Fix #4 from this thread):
Code:
<key>SMBIOS</key>
<dict>
<key>BiosReleaseDate</key>
<string>09/22/2015</string>
<key>BiosVendor</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>BiosVersion</key>
<string>IM171.88Z.0105.B00.1509221819</string>
<key>Board-ID</key>
<string>Mac-65CE76090165799A</string>
<key>BoardManufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>BoardType</key>
<integer>10</integer>
<key>BoardVersion</key>
<string>iMac17,1</string>
<key>ChassisAssetTag</key>
<string></string>
<key>ChassisManufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>ChassisType</key>
<string>13</string>
<key>Family</key>
<string>iMac</string>
<key>LocationInChassis</key>
<string>Part Component</string>
<key>Manufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>ProductName</key>
<string>iMac17,1</string>
<key>SerialNumber</key>
<string>C02Q0000GG7L</string>
<key>Trust</key>
<false/>
<key>Version</key>
<string>1.0</string>
</dict>


Installation Instructions
Installed all 64 gb of RAM
Installed 980ti GTX
Installed Windows 10
Performed system test all ok


Mackintosh
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    4.8 KB · Views: 188
  • IMG_0084.jpg
    IMG_0084.jpg
    719.8 KB · Views: 84
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
45
Motherboard
Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
CPU
6700K
Graphics
980 ti
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
so this is wierd... tried another port - got further - restarted and now in the same place. More investigation and pics to follow.

I have tried now tried the SKYLAKE guide and in all honesty cant see where I am going wrong.

I have tried to put all the information into the below (cut and paste the actions) and also attached the config.plist and photo.

I still cannot get passed the prohibited sign

I didnt understand the bit in the installer about the clover configurator so if anyone can explain that it would be appreciated.

Any tips would be great. :banghead:

  • :banghead:




OS X El Capitan 10.11

SYSTEM BUILD

4x16G Cors VengLPX DDR4 2133
In Win 805C Black Mid Tower
Intel Core i7 6700K s1151 *OEM
Asus Z170-PREMIUM Motherboard
4TB WD4003FZEX Black SATA3 64M
TLWDN4800 450 N Dual PCIe Adapter for Wifi

Actions untaken
Attempted the below with the graphics card in and out and with and without 32gb of RAM so only 2 slots were populated
Removed the WD Black drives from SATA chain
Removed the SSD’s from SATA chain


Followed the instructions in the guide

0. tl;dr (i.e. the REALLY short version of the rest of the guide)
You can try this config.plist with USBInjectAll.kext

Otherwise...

1. BIOS Settings
The BIOS settings are fairly typical for modern machines:
• Load Optimized Defaults
• If your BIOS has a VT-d setting, disable it
• If your system has CFG-Lock, disable it
• If your system has Secure Boot Mode, disable it
• Set OS Type to Other OS
• Set XHCI Handoff to Enabled
• If you have a Serial port, disable it


2. IOAPIC Fix
Without this fix, many things don't work, including but not limited to SATA, Ethernet ports, USB, many PCI devices, sound devices, and etc. Basically virtually nothing works.

Fortunately, the fix is relatively easy: add this <dict> entry to EFI/CLOVER/config.plist in the KextsToPatch array:
Code:
<key>KextsToPatch</key>
<array>
<dict>
<key>Comment</key>
<string>Skylake APIC fix, discovered by Pike R. Alpha</string>
<key>Find</key>
<data>
wegQD7bw
</data>
<key>Name</key>
<string>AppleAPIC</string>
<key>Replace</key>
<data>
vhcAAACQ
</data>
</dict>
If you're interested in more background, see this post.

3. SMBIOS

You should use a SMBIOS system definition. MacPro3,1 works as always. For instance, if you open your EFI/CLOVER/config.plist with Clover Configurator, choose the SMBIOS screen on the left, hit the Magic Wand button, select Mac Pro and then MacPro3,1 and then hit both shake buttons a few times and close the screen and File/Save.

If you want to use an official Skylake system definition, the only one available so far is iMac17,1 (though if you use this with an Nvidia card you will need Fix #4 from this thread):
Code:
<key>SMBIOS</key>
<dict>
<key>BiosReleaseDate</key>
<string>09/22/2015</string>
<key>BiosVendor</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>BiosVersion</key>
<string>IM171.88Z.0105.B00.1509221819</string>
<key>Board-ID</key>
<string>Mac-65CE76090165799A</string>
<key>BoardManufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>BoardType</key>
<integer>10</integer>
<key>BoardVersion</key>
<string>iMac17,1</string>
<key>ChassisAssetTag</key>
<string></string>
<key>ChassisManufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>ChassisType</key>
<string>13</string>
<key>Family</key>
<string>iMac</string>
<key>LocationInChassis</key>
<string>Part Component</string>
<key>Manufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>ProductName</key>
<string>iMac17,1</string>
<key>SerialNumber</key>
<string>C02Q0000GG7L</string>
<key>Trust</key>
<false/>
<key>Version</key>
<string>1.0</string>
</dict>


Installation Instructions
Installed all 64 gb of RAM
Installed 980ti GTX
Installed Windows 10
Performed system test all ok


Mackintosh
 
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
45
Motherboard
Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
CPU
6700K
Graphics
980 ti
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Ok so i have to say close to throwing in the towel here

tried all usb ports
tried most of the guides
tried multiple USB sticks

and you know the worst thing is that when tried all the ports in sequence then on two attempts the boot got further without any changes to switches

On this board z170 premium by Asus take top USB c as 1 then if you do that and work right and down then usb ports 4 and 7 worked once, well moved us forwards.

7 did the best but failed with ATHR :21

Tried to boot again not touched anything and then it didnt work at all - just paging errors


Please could someone help me - really would be appreciated.
 
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
45
Motherboard
Gigabyte z170x UD5 TH
CPU
6700K
Graphics
980 ti
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Think it is the config.list

Going to use a vanilla one and see

using port 3 (down and right) starting with USB C on back as 0 then this now got to en0 channel changed to 1

But there are lots and lots of errors

More soon.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top