Contribute
Register

[FAQ] READ FIRST! Laptop Frequent Questions

Joined
May 13, 2016
Messages
18

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,075
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I understand. RehabMan could have a look at the config sound should work but doesn't work and kext is a patch to Frammebufer does't work with Sierra and I can not understand why; /
Off-topic.
Open a separate thread.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2013
Messages
376
CPU
i5
Graphics
GT 820M
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Q. Audio is not working. How to fix?

Best result with patched AppleHDA. Google 'patch AppleHDA guide'. Search for suitable AppleHDA or patch it yourself. Apply appropriate DSDT patches.

Mirone has a guide for patching AppleHDA as well as a collection of already patched AppleHDA:

Patching guide: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/295001-guide-to-patch-applehda-for-your-codec/#entry1980947

Here is another AppleHDA patching guide: http://osxarena.com/2015/03/best-all-in-one-patch-applehda-guide/

AppleHDA collection: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/298663-applehda-for-yosemite/

AppleHDAPatcher: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/297562-applehdapatcher/

DSDT patches for patched AppleHDA are covered in the DSDT/SSDT patching guide: http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capitan-laptop-support/152573-guide-patching-laptop-dsdt-ssdts.html

Note: Many laptops use audio chips that have EAPD. If yours does (check your codec dump from Linux), you'll need CodecCommander: https://github.com/RehabMan/EAPD-Codec-Commander

Note: When using AppleHDA injectors (so-called "dummy HDA"), you must rebuild cache in a very specific way when audio is lost.

- boot without caches (press spacebar for Clover menu, choose from resulting menu)
- rebuild cache:
- boot normally

You can also try VoodooHDA.kext (available in Multibeast)
Hi, I recently bought Apple's EarPods and once connected to my Hackintosh I noticed that volume and play/pause controls on it don't work while in a real Mac they work nice (what a surprise!). Why this happens and how can I workaround? Thanks in advance
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,075
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi, I recently bought Apple's EarPods and once connected to my Hackintosh I noticed that volume and play/pause controls on it don't work while in a real Mac they work nice (what a surprise!). Why this happens and how can I workaround? Thanks in advance
No idea.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2016
Messages
82
Motherboard
Asus X550LB 5.6" 16:9 HD (1366x768)
CPU
Intel Core i5 4200U
Graphics
Intel HD 4400
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm going to replace my HDD with a SSD, and I already have the bootable USB that I created when I was installing macOS on my HDD. Can I install the OS on the SSD using the same USB or do I need to create another one?

Also, when I try to download El Capitan from the App Store, I get "This version of OS X 10.11 cannot be installed on this computer." message.

EDIT: I'm running 10.11.6 (don't want to move to Sierra due to issues)
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,075
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm going to replace my HDD with a SSD, and I already have the bootable USB that I created when I was installing macOS on my HDD. Can I install the OS on the SSD using the same USB or do I need to create another one?
The USB installer can be reused.

Also, when I try to download El Capitan from the App Store, I get "This version of OS X 10.11 cannot be installed on this computer." message.
On what computer are you doing the download on?
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2016
Messages
82
Motherboard
Asus X550LB 5.6" 16:9 HD (1366x768)
CPU
Intel Core i5 4200U
Graphics
Intel HD 4400
Mobile Phone
iOS
The USB installer can be reused.



On what computer are you doing the download on?
My hackintosh (the one specified on my profile). My friend has a real Mac (late 2016) and he can't also get El Capitan, but I suspect that's because his computer came with a Sierra.
 
Top