Contribute
Register

evga GT740

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte h97m d3h
CPU
Intel i7 4790k 4ghz
Graphics
Geforce 1060 6gb
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
evga GT 740

Hi I have the EVGA GT 740 superclocked version in my machine. Once inside OSX it works fine BUT will not wake up from sleep and even weirder and more important, won't turn on the display after a hard reboot. I'll have to re-set the bios to get the card to turn on the display.

I have an Intel i5 gen 4, Quad-core 3.4 ghz processor
Gigabyte h81MH Motherboard LGA 1150 w/ flashed v8 UEFI bios.

I have VT-d Disabled
XHCI on auto and on board graphics disabled.

I've tried w/ onboard graphics on and it doesn't work.

Here are my bootlist flags:

Quick Start > DSDT Free


Drivers > Audio > Realtek ALCxxx > ALC887/888b Current v100302


Drivers > Disk > 3rd Party SATA


Drivers > Misc > FakeSMC v6.9.1315


Drivers > Misc > USB 3.0 - Universal


Drivers > Network > Realtek > AppleRTL8169Ethernet 2.0.6


Drivers > System > AppleRTC Patch for CMOS Reset


Bootloaders > Chimera v3.0.1


Customize > Boot Options > Basic Boot Options


Customize > Boot Options > Generate CPU States


Customize > Boot Options > Hibernate Mode - Desktop


Customize > Boot Options > Use KernelCache


Customize > Boot Options > 1080p Display Mode


Customize > System Definitions > Mac Pro > Mac Pro 3,1


Customize > Themes > tonymacx86 Black

Please Help I'm LOST!
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte h97m d3h
CPU
Intel i7 4790k 4ghz
Graphics
Geforce 1060 6gb
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Did a clean install and it works fine now!
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2014
Messages
1
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
hd4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Did someone test triple screen with this card?
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
13
Motherboard
GA-Z87-HD3
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 / GTX 980ti
I am currently looking into buy a cheap GPU such as this, when you say out of the box what do you mean? straight out and plugged in no installing drivers etc? what process did you go through? thanks
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
5
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth X58
CPU
Intel i7 950
Graphics
Nvidia GT 740 SC (4gb)
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi,

I'm new to this but have been reading on this website for 4-5 years in preparation for my build. I purchased the gt 740 sc 4gb version and would like to initiate my install this week. Do you think the 4gb version should also work fine?

thanks
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2012
Messages
7,361
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
Hi,

I'm new to this but have been reading on this website for 4-5 years in preparation for my build. I purchased the gt 740 sc 4gb version and would like to initiate my install this week. Do you think the 4gb version should also work fine?

thanks

It should work just fine as it is using the same Kelper graphics chip as the others. As you have actually now purchased it then you will need to install it to make sure that it runs fine - you do not need the latest NVIDIA drivers to be installed.
http://www.tonymacx86.com/basics/116220-do-i-need-graphicsenabler-injection-not.html
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
5
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth X58
CPU
Intel i7 950
Graphics
Nvidia GT 740 SC (4gb)
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Thank you Adrian.

Would you happen to know what the best install guide would apply for me? I do not have access to a Mac, this is the 1st install, and I would be installing on a dedicated ssd for this.

I would like to go directly to Yosemite if possible.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2015
Messages
1
Motherboard
mountain lion
CPU
i7 4820k
Graphics
evga gt 740 SC
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi . But if you don't have onboard graphics card how do you install the system:eek:??
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
1
Motherboard
PC
CPU
Intel
Graphics
Nvidia
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I have successfully run evga GT 740 4GB Superclocked on Yosemite. My card is recognized and resolution is great, but my issue is the VRAM. Its not displaying my 4gb on the specs. Anyone have an idea how to fix this or possibly a kext I can install to make it use the available ram on the card.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top