Error Loading Kernel Cache? I am just about ready to give up on this whole project...

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Support' started by jancy, Apr 3, 2015.

  1. jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    Apr 3, 2015 at 4:58 AM #1
    jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    I am frustrated beyond all belief! I see all these posts of people having the EXACT board and processor as me and I have all kinds of issues.

    Now I got past the first part of Yosemite install only to be met with "Error Loading Kernel Cache" to get to the part where it creates recovery drive and what not.

    Please do NOT tell me to use disk utility because I cannot even get to that now. I used gparted and reformatted the drive to hfs+ and went to start over and now I STILL get this error.

    Can someone PLEASE help me figure out why this is so hard for me when other with my exact setup have had ZERO issues.
     
    ivanreel and JacoLoco like this.
  2. Jithin.C.V

    Jithin.C.V

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,944
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 WINDFORCE / Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 3, 2015 at 5:17 AM #2
    Jithin.C.V

    Jithin.C.V

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,944
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 WINDFORCE / Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Boot without caches.
     
  3. jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    Apr 3, 2015 at 5:18 AM #3
    jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    I have tried that using UseKernelCache=No and it STILL gives the same error.

    What other way can I do it? Like I said I reformatted that drive so no I have to start the first step of Yosemite install over again
     
  4. jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    Apr 3, 2015 at 5:24 AM #4
    jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    As soon as I use spacebar and tell Clover to boot without caches it goes right to

    Error Loading Kernel Cache (0xe)

    This is pure insanity at this point because I got through the first part of Yosemite install without this issue before....
     
  5. Jithin.C.V

    Jithin.C.V

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,944
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 WINDFORCE / Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 3, 2015 at 5:25 AM #5
    Jithin.C.V

    Jithin.C.V

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,944
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 WINDFORCE / Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You are using clover right??

    On the boot loader screen before pressing enter press spacebar and select boot without caches.
     
  6. jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    Apr 3, 2015 at 6:02 AM #6
    jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    I did that and it goes right to the error loading kernel cache error...it does not even try to load anything.
     
  7. Jithin.C.V

    Jithin.C.V

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,944
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 WINDFORCE / Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 3, 2015 at 6:10 AM #7
    Jithin.C.V

    Jithin.C.V

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,944
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 WINDFORCE / Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Post a photo of the entire screen.
     
  8. jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    Apr 3, 2015 at 7:09 AM #8
    jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    It's not a kernel panic it just goes through the loading the boot.efi then says failed to load kernel cache...


    Why would this happen now after I just got it going through the initial Yosemite install?
     
  9. Jithin.C.V

    Jithin.C.V

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,944
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 WINDFORCE / Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 3, 2015 at 8:31 AM #9
    Jithin.C.V

    Jithin.C.V

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,944
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 WINDFORCE / Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Post photo of the screen.
     
  10. jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    Apr 4, 2015 at 12:24 AM #10
    jancy

    jancy

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Motherboard:
    MSI Gaming 5 (Clover)
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4690k 3.5ghz
    Graphics:
    Evga GTX970
    Here is the photo....I get this EVERY time no matter what I do. Yes I even tried no caches.

    20150403_192157.jpg
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice