Contribute
Register

Endless Boot Loop GT-740 Graphics

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
5,996
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
Where is: ig 0x0a260001
Booted up flash drive installer. Is there anything I can do in there to fix main startup system?
In clover boot menu go to graphics settings. You have options to edit there. What if graphics do you have?
You may need to use ig 0x01660006?
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
81
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
CPU
i7 2600k
Graphics
RX 560
This is what trashed my hack, before this is booted fine with Intel on board graphics. Something is these instructions is causing the startup problems. My main mission now is to undo this but all I can get to is the Clover boot screen. What can I do to get back to where I was?
  1. Open Config.Plist using Clover Configurator
  2. In Clover Select Boot under SECTIONS
  3. Uncheck nv_disable=1
  4. Select Graphics under SECTIONS
  5. Uncheck Inject Intel
  6. Select System Parameters under SECTIONS
  7. Check Inject NvidiaWeb
  8. Save config.plist
  9. Exit Clover Configurator
  10. Open config.plist in Clover Configurator
  11. Navigate RT Variables > CsrActivateConfig
  12. Change CsrActivateConfig to 0x00
  13. Restart Hackintosh
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
5,996
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
I use clover configurator app google it and download.

Go to top tool bar and select finder by right clicking. Scroll down to system preference and open there should be an option for “show all disks”. Ch clover the box next to it.

Open CC app and select mount EFI, select disk and open. Close CC app. Now a EFI folder should appear on your desktop. Open it and then open clover. Right click on config.plist and choose open with Clover configurator.
Make changes and save.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
81
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
CPU
i7 2600k
Graphics
RX 560
Totally wrecked my day. Got no work done as this is my main computer. Put the GT-740 back in because the onboard graphics wouldn't work. Did everything you suggested in 1st post, verbose mode says this:
ERROR!!! Load prelinked kernel with status 0x800000000000000e
Error loading kernel cache (0xe)
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
81
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
CPU
i7 2600k
Graphics
RX 560
OK, SOMEHOW I GOT IT TO BOOT AN OLD YOSEMITE EXTERNAL DRIVE USING GT-740!!! So I'm not in HS, but the HS startup SSD is not showing up in finder.
Now what?
Should I do a fresh install? If so what settings to get the GT – 740 working?
 
Last edited:

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
5,996
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
OK, SOMEHOW I GOT IT TO BOOT AN OLD YOSEMITE EXTERNAL DRIVE USING GT-740!!! So I'm not in HS, but the HS startup SSD is not showing up in finder.
Now what?
Should I do a fresh install? If so what settings to get the GT – 740 working?
Did you try disk utility to look for the drive?
Did you download Clover Configurator?
If you add apfs to Clover/Drivers64EFI folder in Yosemite drive it may show HS drive:
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
81
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
CPU
i7 2600k
Graphics
RX 560
Did you try disk utility to look for the drive?
Did you download Clover Configurator?
If you add apfs to Clover/Drivers64EFI folder in Yosemite drive it may show HS drive:
It did not show in disk utility. I have CC. Thinking it may be time to start over as the Clover config is not working in current build. Any pointers on starting over with new config with the aim of getting the GT-740 to work?
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
5,996
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
It did not show in disk utility. I have CC. Thinking it may be time to start over as the Clover config is not working in current build. Any pointers on starting over with new config with the aim of getting the GT-740 to work?
Start with the config plist you have. Can you drag it to your clover USB.
 
Top