Contribute
Register

Enabling AMD RX 4XX cards in Sierra.

Joined
Sep 10, 2016
Messages
5
Motherboard
ASUS P8Z77-V LK
CPU
Intel I5-3470
Graphics
Sapphire RX 470 Nitro 8gb
Hi All,

I have sapphire rx470 8gb with asus p8z77-vlk motherboard.

I changed the amdradeonx4000.kext to 67df. During boot, it gave progress bar then blank screen followed with no signal message on the monitor.

Graphic setting in bios was Auto, PCIE, and iGPU. Auto and PCIE gave me the same, blank screen. I haven't tested the igpu because it use vga port and my monitor use hdmi one.

Any other tips..? Thanks.
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,217
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
Gigamaxx,
Thanks for the reply, but I really didn't understand. What do you mean by 'Once your clover is set and you do auto boot (5 seconds) you can keep the cable plugged into the card and you just get black screen until the password/log in page?'

When you boot up your system you see a board brand in my case Gigabyte, then it goes to clover screen. Sometimes you have to hit enter to boot up sometimes after running Multibeast it will automatically boot after 5 seconds when you get to the clover screen. There is a countdown when you enter the clover screen.

Either way at the point when if not automatic and you need to hit enter to boot change the cable from the board HDMI slot to the vCard slot BEFORE you hit enter.
If you have the auto boot (5 seconds) activated just make sure your cable is connected to the card before it boots up. The key is the monitor has to be connected to the card in order to get max acceleration during the boot up process.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2015
Messages
25
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Hero
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
Intel HD 4600
Mac
  1. iMac
Thanks Gigamaxx,
But what if I plugged the HDMI cable into the motherboard's HDMI slot. Would Sierra use my HD 4600 as default and ignore the RX 470?
And I am sure that if I keep the cable plugged in the RX 470, I will be in the blind if I want to boot into windows or change UEFI BIOS settings.

Edit 1: Would it work if I had 2 HDMI cables, one connected to the motherboard, the other one to the GPU.

You might think that I keep asking questions, but I have a perfectly working system with a a lot of stuff on it, so I dont want to mess it up.
 
Last edited:

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,217
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
Thanks Gigamaxx,
But what if I plugged the HDMI cable into the motherboard's HDMI slot. Would Sierra use my HD 4600 as default and ignore the RX 470?
And I am sure that if I keep the cable plugged in the RX 470, I will be in the blind if I want to boot into windows or change UEFI BIOS settings

You might think that I keep asking questions, but I have a perfectly working system with a a lot of stuff on it, so I dont want to mess it up.
It works OK with the monitor connected to the board slot. It won't have optimized acceleration though. When you boot do you hit return at the end of your clover-windows UEFI setting/adjustments? If so before you hit return, change the cord to the vcard output and then hit return. It will black screen boot until you get to password. If its blurry don't worry, just enter your password calmly and hit enter, it should open up into a beautiful view of Sierra. Check your about this Mac and system report for "supported" status and the monitor should show just below the card if you did it right. Run (download if necessary) uningine and post results.

If your not getting "supported" status check to see that the 4000kext took the 67DF1002 ID change. Repeat the change again, following every step of the picture guide and then run kext wiz or kextbeast to lock the changes in. I just had to redo the change to one of my new Gol"d Medal disks, the Sandisk 120 gb. But it took the second time using the method and now I'm running my XFX RX 480 8gb "supported" on it.
Screen Shot 2016-09-11 at 1.34.07 AM.png
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2015
Messages
25
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Hero
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
Intel HD 4600
Mac
  1. iMac
I have set the timeout to 10 seconds. What exactly do you meant by that I wouldn't have optimized acceleration if it was plugged into the board. Also, I just wanted to tell you, I have not installed Sierra or bought the RX 470
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,217
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
I have set the timeout to 10 seconds. What exactly do you meant by that I wouldn't have optimized acceleration if it was plugged into the board. Also, I just wanted to tell you, I have not installed Sierra or bought the RX 470
Check back in when you do. It's doable but without a system it's not doable. I would recommend a cheap $30 Ssd (disk) empty and parititioned correctly to do this for the first time. If you're trying to do it on an existing system disk I would back it up anyways on a new empty partitioned disk. Either way I recommend using a separate disk, especially until you have a solid grip on the functionality of your system and card status. Once you have it down clean it should be doable on a dual boot system.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,803
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Sure, which ssd do you recommend? Can I actually make the ssd my boot disk for windows and macOS?

Yep need two partitions. If you're installing Windows in UEFI then its recommend that you make the windows partition as Mac OS X Journaled.
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,217
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
Sure, which ssd do you recommend? Can I actually make the ssd my boot disk for windows and macOS?
It's possible to make a dual boot on one disk but for a new attempt I would use a separate disk for each to begin with. The Sandisk Ssd 120gb was going for $30-$35 US locally, I use these for testing, and I found a new buy the OCZ which just got bought by Toshiba. It's smooth and right up there with the Samsungs for speeds. A hdd (toshibas, western digital, etc..) will work as well they're a little slower but will do and you can use carbon copy to clone it later to a Ssd.
 
Top